欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2015高考真题——英语(上海卷)Word版含解析

2015高考真题——英语(上海卷)Word版含解析

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 上海

上传时间:2015/6/24

下载次数:2168次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:1.27M

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
考生注意:
考试时间120分钟,试卷满分150分。
本考试设试卷和答题纸两部分。试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(第1-12页)和第Ⅱ卷(第13页),全卷共13页。所有答题必须涂(选择题)或写(填空题)在答题纸上,做在试卷上一律不得分。
答题前,务必在答题纸上填写准考证号和姓名,并将核对后的条形码贴在指定位置上,在答题纸反面清楚地填写姓名。
第Ⅰ卷(共103分)
I. Listening Comprehension
Section A
Directions: In section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
1.A. impatient 	B. confused 	C. pleased 	D. regretful
【答案】  A
【解析】原文:


2. A. at a bus stopB. at a laundryC. at the dentist’s	D. at the chemist’s
【答案】  C
【解析】原文:


3. A. An actor 	B. A salesman 	C. A translator 	D. A writer
【答案】  D
【解析】原文:

4. 	A. He lost his classmate’s homework.  			B. He can’t help the woman with her math.  
C. He broke the woman’s calculator.  			
D. He doesn’t know where the “on” button is.
【答案】  C
【解析】原文:

【考点定位】学习类

 5. A. The woman should go to another counter.
B. The woman gives the man so many choices.
C. The man dislike the sandwiches offered there.
D. The man is having trouble deciding what to eat.
【答案】  D
【解析】原文:

6. 	A. She has no idea where to find the man’s exam result.
B. She isn’t allowed to tell students their grades.
C. Dr. White hasn’t finish grading the papers.
D. Dr. White doesn’t want to be contacted while he’s away.
【答案】  B
【解析】  
M: Ms. Chen, I was wondering if you could find out how I did on the mid-term exam.
W: Sorry, Doctor White is out of town and I’m not in a position to give out that kind of information.

7. 	A. Move to a neat dormitory  				B. Find a person to share their apartment
C. Clean the room with the roommate   		D. Write an article about their roommate

 8. 	A. Bob won’t take her advice
B. Bob doesn’t want to go abroad
C. She doesn’t think Bob should study overseas
D. She hasn’t talked to Bob since he went aboard
【答案】  C
【解析】  M: I heard that Bob is planning to study abroad
W: Not if I can talk him out of it, believe me, I'm trying
Q: what does the woman imply?

  9. A. The snack bar isn’t usually so empty.			B. Dessert is served in the snack bar.
C. The snack bar is near the library.			D. Snacks aren’t allowed in the library.
【答案】  A
【解析】原文:

 10. A. Take her bicycle to the repair shop.			B. Leave her bicycle outside.
C. Clean the garage after the rain stops.			D. Check if the garage is dry.
【答案】  B

Section B
Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages, and you will be asked three questions on each of the passages. The passages will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one would be the best answer to the question you have heard.
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11. A. It helps care for customers’ dogs.
     B. You have to buy food for dogs.
     C. None of the dogs are caged.
     D. There is a dog named Princess.
12. A. She likes the food there.
     B. She enjoys the fun with a pet.
     C. She can have free coffee.
     D. She doesn’t like to be alone.
13. A. A new kind of cafe.
     B. A new brand of cafe.
     C. A new home for pets.
     D. A new way to raise pets.
【答案】
11.  C 
12.  B 
13.  A
【解析】
The dogs there are in cages around the room. First, you choose a dog. Then it comes out of the cage. You can buy food for it. The Bau House is different from the Snoopy Café. You don’t have to choose a dog at the Bau House. All the dogs sit, play or run around while people drink coffee and eat sandwiches. You can play with all the dogs at the Bau House. LaureyChuong goes to the Snoopy Café about once a week. She likes to play with Princess, her favorite dog. She often buys food for Princess, too. Lori likes to go to the Snoopy Café for many reasons. “I love dogs,” she says, “but my apartment is too small for a dog. Also, dogs don’t like to be alone and I work all day.” So when Laurey needs to have some fun with a pet, she goes to the dog café to see princess. Dog cafés are very popular in Korea. But they are not cheap. A cup of coffee costs about 3 dollars and 50 cents, but the fun is free.
11.  C  录音内容为“The Bau House is different from the Snoopy Café. You don’t have to choose a dog at the Bau House. All the dogs sit, play or run around while people drink coffee and eat sandwiches.”第一句明确交代了the Bau House与the Snoopy Café的不同,考生需要听到这里时注意听该句后面的内容,就能选出答案。
12.  B  录音内容为“So when Laurey needs to have some fun with a pet, she goes to the dog café to see princess.”虽然这句的前面有这句话“Lori likes to go to the Snoopy Café for many reasons.”给考生一点干扰,并且后面还引用了Laurey自己说的两句话。但是最后还是可以明确听出Laurey喜欢去狗狗咖啡厅的原因。

Question 14 through 16 are based on the following passages.
14. A. A trend that high achievers are given a lower salary.
   B. A view that life quality is more important than pay.
   C. A dream of the young for fast-paced jobs.
   D. A new term created by high achievers.
15. 	A. 10%  		B. 12%  			C. 6%  			D. 7%
16. A. People are less satisfied with their lives.
   B. The financial investment may increase.
   C. Well-paid jobs are not easy to find.
   D. Unexpected problems may arise.
【答案】
14.  B
15.  D
16.  D
【解析】
录音文本
done so in the next 2 years. The study found that 7% of workers had already downshifted. Doctor Lucy Grant, a psychologist looking at the phenomenon believes that downshifting is a dream that more and more people want to turn into a reality. People are not satisfied with their lives and they want to make changes. However, Doctor Grant adds some people will hesitate because they don't actually believe they can make it happen while others will rush into downshifting to discover that their dream ends up with financial crisis, so it is something that requires a lot of thoughts and planning to get right.
14.  According to the passage, what is downshifting?
答案:B. A view that life quality is more important than pay.
解析:此题是概念推断题。问题是问什么是downshifting?我们听到有这么一句话It was coined by the trans-research institute to describe a new philosophy by which higher achievers at wor chose a lower salary in exchange for a better quality of life. 判断答案选B。注意这一点:文中的philosophy就是答案中的view。
15.  According to a recent study, what is the percentage of workers who had already downshifted?
答案:D. 7%
解析:此题是细节题。我们听到这么一句话The study found that 7% of workers had already downshifted. 判断答案选D。干扰项都是文中出现的其他意思,12% of whom are making plans to downshift, 6% hoping to have done so in the next 2 years.我们看出12%是打算,6%是近两年。
16.  In Lucy Grant’s opinion, why does downshifting require a lot of thoughts and planning?
答案:D. Unexpected problems may arise
解析:此题是句意推断题。问的是根据这个人的观点,为什么人们在放慢生活节奏的时候要考虑和计划很多事呢?我们听到这么一句话some people will hesitate because they don't actually believe they can make it happen while others will rush into downshifting to discover that their dream ends up with financial crisis。人们不相信这会发生,而那些在没有准备就去downshift的人们,他们的美梦最终被经济危机所击败,这里的经济危机就是意料不到的问题。所以判断出答案是D选项。
【考点定位】对话型

Section C
Directions: In section C, you will hear two longer conversations. The conversations will be read twice. After you hear each conversation, you are required to fill in the numbered blanks with the information you have heard. Write your answers on your answer sheet.
Blanks 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation.
Complete the form. Write NO MORE THAN ONE WORD for each answer.
SRT
Service Notes		Account No.:         17  
Service Request:    Check the    18  
Solutions:         Send another    19   (2 pm on    20  )		
【答案】
17. XW94702
18. electricity
19. engineer
20. Wednesday
【解析】听力文本:
WOMAN: SRT Electricity, can I help you?
MAN: Yes, I have a problem with my electricity.
WOMAN: Sorry to hear that. Your account number, please?
MAN: It’s XW94702.
WOMAN:Okay. Mm-mm. Our notes say that we arranged for an engineer to visit your house yesterday. Did he check the electricity?
Man: No, he didn’t. Five minutes after he arrived, he had an emergency call and left.
WOMAN: I’m very sorry, I can arrange for another engineer to visit you on Wednesday.
MAN: Okay, but I have a meeting that morning. Do you have an exact time for his visit?
WOMAN: Is two o’clock okay for you?
MAN: Yes, that’s fine. Thank you.
WOMAN: No problem.
17. XW94702  客服人员的问题:Your account number, please?很明显地让考生集中注意力于以下男顾客的回答,标志明确,认真听即可捕捉到准确信息。
18. electricity  整个对话几次提到了check the electricity这件事。上一次是工程师临时有事,没有完成检修任务。此次打电话的目的也正是如此--说明情况并重新预约下次上门维修的时间。只要捕捉到这个关键词组,填对这个空不是难事。
19. engineer  类似上题,文中几次提到了engineer(检修服务的实施和提供者),前一次因故没有完成任务,再次约定时间。此空较容易。
20. Wednesday  听力填空中这种时间词很容易在对话中捕捉到,一般前文都会有一些指示词提示同学们注意这里。原文中 I can arrange for another engineer to visit you on Wednesday.一句话中包含了两个空的正确答案。如果第一次没有听清,第二次播放录音时注意认真听,很容易就能写出正确答案。
能只关注第一说话者而忽略第二说话者,因为其回答中蕴藏了不少和填空内容息息相关的信息点。
整个conversation的题材类似于complaint(消费者投诉)一类,但对话内容是历年长对话中典型而常见的形式。客服人员耐心解决消费者投诉,顾客积极回答客服人员的相关问题。最后所填的内容无需大家总结归纳,无一例外都是细节题,因此在此体现出在听长对话的过程中捕捉信息的能力的重要性。

Blanks 21 through 24 are based on the following conversation.
Complete the form. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer.
In what way are these climbers special?	They are all   21  .		Why did they choose to conquer Mount Kilimanjaro?	  22  .		What did they do in time of difficulty?        	They persevered,    23  each other.		How did they record their adventure?	By keeping   24  .		
【答案】
21. disabled
22. the human spirit
23. inspiring
24. an online diary/ a diary online
【解析】听力原文

M: We turned to each other for inspiration as we continued all the way to the peak.
W: So did you keep a record of the adventure?
M: Yes, we kept a diary of our troubles online.
W: How long did the adventure last?
M: 30 days. And we reached the top on June 5th.
W: Getting to the top was definitely the high point. Thank you, Mike!
21. disabled问题中有special一词,是这道题的信息重点。听过短文之后,不难得出答案为disabled,解释为残疾的。
22. the human spirit难度不大,听力原句We regarded this as a chance to prove the human spirit.因此本题答案为the human spirit。但是在听的时候,要注意细节,例如这里的the。学生在平时精听练习时,要注意对虚词、小词、细节的把握,不仅要听出文章意思,同时也要关注这些细节。
23. inspiring考查了turn to each other这个词组,意为相互帮助。We turned to each other for inspiration as we continued all the way to the peak. 在我们持续到顶峰的过程中,我们向对方寻求灵感。此处用动名词形式作状语。
24. an online diary/ a diary online本身难度不大,但是学生很容易犯错。首先,diary日记一词和dairy乳制品一词为形近词,学生很容易搞混;其次,基础不扎实的学生可能会漏听冠词a还有后面的Online,因此在平时训练中,要加强对小词的训练。
【名师点睛】

II. Grammar and vocabulary
Section A
Directions: After reading the passages below, fill in the blanks to make the passages coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form. of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
(A)
Gift from a stranger
My local supermarket is always busy. The first parking space I found was convenient, but I'd noticed a woman in a blue car circling for a while. (25) _____ I was in a good mood, I let her have it. On the edge of the car park I backed into the next available spot—it was a tight fit. 
Pretty soon I'd made my way through the supermarket and was back in the fresh air. Feeling good, I (26) _____(empty) my purse change into the hands of a homeless man and helped a struggling woman reverse park(倒车). 
Just as I approached my car, 1 saw the woman I'd let have my car space earlier. She was giving me (27) _____ odd look—half puzzled, half intent (热切的). I smiled and wished her a pleasant day. As I squeezed back into my car, I spotted the same lady (28) _____ (look) in at me. "Hello," she said, hesitantly. "This (29) _____ sound crazy but I was on my way to drop some of my mother's things off at the charity bins.” You are just so much (30) _____ her.” You helped those people, I noticed, and you seemed so happy.” She looked at me meaningfully and passed a box in through the window. “I think she would like you to have it.” (31) _____ (shock), I took it from her automatically. She smiled and walked away. 
After a pause, I opened the box. Inside was a beautiful gold necklace with a large grey pearl. It was (32) _____ (nice) gift I'd ever received, and it was from a complete stranger. The necklace was around my neck, a warm reminder of human kindness.
25	【答案】 	As/Because/Since
		
26	【答案】 	emptied
	【解析】 	根据句子结构分析,空格前面的I是主语,划线部分填写的是谓语的形式。根据句意“心情很好,我清空了钱包的零钱给一个无家可归的男士以及帮助了一个女士倒车”以及中间的连词and后面的谓语helped,可以知道该空填的是一般过去式,又由于empty单词最后一个字母y,要进行变化,所以答案是emptied.
	【考点定位】	考查谓语动词的时态
	【名师点睛】	由于该题涉及到的是谓语形式,所以依然是先要进行句子成分分析。然后结合句意以及前后句子的上下文关系综合得出答案。另外也要注意连词and用于并列句,而且and后的词可以省略to,be及have等情况,要通过综合分析才能知道确切的答案。而且就算知道是填过去式还需要注意该动词的过去式是否是规则的还是非规则的。
		

	【考点定位】	考查冠词的用法
		
28	【答案】 	looking
	【解析】 	该句前面As I squeezed back into my car是一个状语从句,根据句子成分分析,主句已经有了谓语形式saw,所以判断空格应该是一个非谓语的形式。由于see有一个用法是see sb doing,用于看到正在进行的事情。结合句意“当我倒车的时候,我看到同样这个女性在看着我”,综合可以得出答案。
	【考点定位】	考查非谓语的用法
	【名师点睛】	"“see sb do sth ”表示看到某人做某事了,强调看见谁做过什么事.如:I saw her clean the classroom.是说我看到她打扫教室了.(强调做过这件事) 
而在我们的文中用的是:“see sb doing sth ” 表示看到某人正在做某事强调“看见某人正在做某事” 
如:I saw her cleaning the classroom.我看到她正在扫打教室(强调正在做某事) 
像see 这样的感官动词还有hear ,feel ,watch ,notice (注意到)都可以跟do 或doing分别表不同的意思 
如:I heard him play the piano.我听到他弹钢琴了.I heard him playing the piano.我听到他正在弹钢琴."
		
29	【答案】 	might/may

	【考点定位】	考查情态动词的用法
	【名师点睛】	"情态动词是一种本身有一定的词义,表示说话人的情绪,态度或语气的动词,但不能单独作谓语, 只能和其他动词原形构成谓语. 
情态动词数量不多,但用途广泛,主要有下列: can (could), may (might), must, need, ought to, dare (dared), shall (should), will (would) . 
情态动词的用法: can (could) 表示说话人能,可以,同意,准许,以及客观条件许可,could 为 can 的过去式. 
Must 必须,应该,一定,准是, 表示说话人认为有必要做某事, 命令, 要求别人做某事以及对事物的推测. 
must 用来指一般现在时和一般将来时, 过去式可用 have to 的过去式代替. 
must + have + 过去分词,表示现在对过去事物的推测. 
must 和 have to 的区别: must 表示说话人的主观思想, have to 表示客观需要. 
need 是一个情态动词, 他的用法完全和其他情态动词一样, 但 need 还可当作实义动词使用, 这时 need 就象其他动词一样,有第三人称,单复数, 后面加带 to 的动词等特性. 
needn't + have + 过去分词 表示过去做了没必要做的事情. 
dare 除用作情态动词外,更多的是当实义动词使用, 用法同实义动词一样,要考虑人称,单复数,时态等. 
ought 应当,应该 后面跟带有 to 的动词不定式. 
ought + to have done 句型.指过去动作,表示一件事情该做而未做. 
ought not to have done 句型.表示一件不该做的事情却做了. 
will (would)决心,愿望. would 为 will 的过去式, 
will, would用于疑问句表示说话人向对方提出请求或询问,用 would 比 will 更婉转,客气. 
Shall, should表示命令,警告,允诺,征求,劝告,建议惊奇. 
have to,不得不,必须,表示客观条件只能如此, 而must 则表示主观思想必须"
		
30	【答案】 	like
		
31	【答案】 	Shocked
	【解析】 	划线部分后接逗号,单独一个词作状语。该词在句中能作状语修饰谓语动词或整个句子,根据句意“非常震惊,我自动从她手中接过。”由于是用于指我震惊,所以用词是ed结尾,另外,shocked分词的形式是作为形容词,它常用作状语。
	【考点定位】	考查非谓语的用法
	【名师点睛】	该题典型的非谓语的考查用法,一般来说,单独一个词作状语,这个词常常是副词。本题的逻辑主语是I,是我震惊,形容一个人往往用ed结尾。同样用法的词还有tired, disappointed等。做题时需要认真分析,句子结构,而且还要结合句意,考虑清逻辑主语。
		
32	【答案】 	the nicest
	【解析】 	根据划线部分后的表达“gift I'd ever received”,意为我曾经收到的礼物。其中隐含的一个意思就是收到礼物中最好的一个,隐含一个最高级。整一个句子的意思是,这是我收到的最好的一个礼物。另外最高级的形容词前面还需要一个the,所以答案是the nicest.
	【考点定位】	考查最高级的用法
	【名师点睛】	正确解答此题需要分析划线空格前后的句式表达:后接名词表明该空是一个形容词,前面谓语用was表明是一个单数的词。此外还需要结合句意,能够读出其中隐含的意思是最高级,而且要正确知道最高级的正确表达the +最高级。
		                          (B)
Ask helpful Hannah
Dear helpful Hannah,
I’ve got a problem with my husband, Sam. He bought a smart phone a couple of months ago and he took it on our recent ski vacation to Colorado, it was a great trip except for one problem. He has a constant urge (33)        for next messages; he checks his phone every five minutes! He’s so addicted to it that he just can’t stand the idea (34)        there may be an important text. He can’t help checking even at inappropriate times like when we are eating in a restaurant and I am talking to him! He behaves (35)        any small amount of boredom can make him feel the need to check his phone even when he know he shouldn’t. The temptation to see (36)        is connecting him is just too great. When I ask him to put down the phone and stop (37)         (ignore) me, he say, “In a minute.” but still checks to see if (38)        has posted something new on the Internet. Our life (39)         (interrupted). If we go somewhere and I ask him to have the phone at home, he suffers from withdrawal symptom. May this dependency on his smart phone has become more than an everyday problem.
   I recently read an article about “nomophobia,” (40)        is a real illness people can’t suffer from the fear of being without your phone! I am worried that Sam maybe suffering from this illness because he feels anxious if he doesn’t have his phone with him, even for a short time.
  Who would have thought that little devices like these could have brought so much trouble!                                                                                                                                     
Sick and Tired Sadie
33	【答案】 	to check
	【解析】 	分析句子成分,句子已经有了一个谓语have, 所以空格填写的是非谓语形式。结合句意和结构不难得出答案。该题考查了一个结构是have sth to do sth表目的。也就是不定式作后置定语修饰urge。此句意为:他有一个持续的强烈欲望想要查看手机信息。
	【考点定位】	考查非谓语的用法

式在表被动的同时还兼表未来,现在分词的被动式表被动的同时还兼表进行),而且不定式还表目的。
		
34	【答案】 	that
	【解析】 	分析句子成分,该句还有三个谓语形式,is,can't stand 和may be,含有一个连词that,综合分析之后可以知道划线部分是应该填一个连词。he just can’t stand the idea 他不能忍受一种想法,that句子到最后都是idea的同位语(也就是想法的具体内容)。类似抽象名词:thought/fact/news/truth等,考生们应引起注意。
	【考点定位】	考查同位语从句连词的用法
	【名师点睛】	正确解答该题需要分析句子成分,知道填空的词是一个连词,然后根据从句的结构也就是划线部分的前后判断它是什么从句。一般而言,划线部分前面是名词的首先考虑是定语从句,然后是同位语从句。同位语从句属于名词性从句,是用来进一步解释或补充说明前面的名词;而定语从句是用来说明先行词的性质或特征,起修饰或限制的作用,与先行词的关系是修饰与被修饰的关系,从句相当于形容词。
	
意引导状语从句的从属连词的用法与区别,以及从属连词在一定的语言环境中的意义与用法。
36	【答案】 	who
	【解析】 	根据划线部分的前面是see和后面的is,可以知道该空要填写的是一个宾语从句的连词,既作宾语从句的连词,也在宾语从句中充当主语的成分。根据语意“看谁在和他联系”,可以知道答案是who.整句的意思是“查看是谁和他联系的诱惑是如此的强列”
	【考点定位】	考查宾语从句连词的用法
	【名师点睛】	宾语从句的功能相当于名词词组,在句子中充当宾语。该从句是中学阶段的一个重要语法项目,在历年的高考中几乎都涉及到,并且每年的命题各有变化。(1)引导宾语从句的有从属连词that, whether 和if;连接代词who, whom, whose, what, which, whatever, whichever, whoever等;连接副词when, where, how, why等。选用何种连接词主要根据①所选词在从句中所作成分;②从句意判断句中缺少的意项。
		
37	【答案】 	ignoring

		
38	【答案】 	someone/somebody
	【解析】 	分析句子成分,38空所在if从句作see的宾语,故从句缺少主语,考虑所填的是代词。根据句意“查看是否有人已经发布一些新的消息在网络上”可知填入所需代词someone或somebody.
	【考点定位】	考查代词
	【名师点睛】	"此题的关键是根据分析句子成分确定所填的词是代词。代词在高考中的考查重点:
1.人称代词主格与宾格的用法;2.名词性和形容词性物主代词的用法;3.反身代词的用法;4.指示代词this, that, these, those的用法;5.表示两者和多者的不定代词的比较;6.some,any的用法辨析;7.each, every的用法辨析;
8.(a) little,(a)few,a bit的用法辨析;9.替代词it, that, (the) one(s), those的用法辨析;10.another, (the) other(s), else; the rest的用法辨析;11.every-,some-,any-,no-与thing,-one,-body构成的复合不定代词的用法。"
		
39	【答案】 	has been interrupted/is being interrupted/is interrupted
	【解析】 	本句意为“我们的生活被影响了。”分析句子成分,our life 是主语,划线部分充当的是谓语。所以该句考查的是谓语的时态,时态的特征一般是有时间的提示词。如果在没有提示词的情况下,那么根据句意只要讲得通的情况下都可以填。根据句意可以是现在完成时,也可以是现在进行时,也可以是一般现在时。另外由于是物(our life)作主语,所以都应该是使用被动语态
	【考点定位】	考查动词的时态和语态
		
40	【答案】 	which
	【解析】 	分析句子结构,这是一个非限制性定语从句的句子。先行词nomophobia无手机恐惧症,划线部分在从句中作主语,表示那些无法忍受手机不在身边的人群很可能得这种恐惧症。所以答案是which.
	【考点定位】	
	【名师点睛】	非限定性定语从句起补充说明作用,缺少也不会影响全句的理解,它与主句往往用逗号隔开,非限制性定语从句是先行词的附加说明,去掉了也不会影响主句的意思,它与主句之间通常用逗号分开,将非限定性定语从句放在句子中间,其前后都需要用逗号隔开。关系代词which在非限制性定语从句中所指代和修饰的可以是主句中的名词、形容词、短语、其他从句或整个主句,在从句中作主语、动词宾语、介词宾语或表语。
		
Section B  
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need. 
A. access   		B. alternatives   		C. designed   	D. confirmed   	E. conflicting   	F. elements
G. function    	H. innovative    		I. prospective   	J. separate   		K. supporting 
Considering how much time people spend in effects, it is important that with A be well designed. Well-designed office spaces help create a corporation’s image. They motivate workers and they make an impression on people who visit and might be potential, or    41    , customers. They make business work better, and they are a part of the corporate culture to live in.
As we move away from an industrial-based economy to a knowledge-based one, office designers come up with    42    to the traditional work environments of the past. The design industry has moved away from a fixed office setup and created more flexible “strategic management environments.” These    43    solutions are meant to support better organizational performance.
As employee hierarchies (等级制度)have flattened or decreased, office designers’ response to this change has been to move open-plan areas to more desirable locations within the office and create fewer formal private offices. The need for increased flexibility has also been    44    by changes in workstation design. Office and work spaces often are not    45    to a given person on a permanent basis. Because of changes to methods of working, new design allow for expansion or movement of desks, storage, and equipment within the workplace. Another important design goal is communication, which designers have improved by breaking the walls that    46    workstations. Designers have also created informal gathering places and upgraded employees’   47    to heavily trafficked areas such as copy and coffee rooms.
Corporate and institutional office designers often struggle to resolve a number of competing and often    48    demands, including budgetary limits, employees hierarchies and technological innovation (especially in relation to computerization). These demands must also be balanced with the need to create interiors (内饰) that in some way enhance, establish or possess a company’s image and will enable employees to    49    and their best.
All these    50    of office design are related. The most successful office designs are like good marriage—the well-designed office and the employees that occupy it are seemingly made for each other.
41	【答案】 	I. prospective
【解析】 	根据划线部分前面的单词potential (形容词,潜在的)和or(表并列,意为或者),可以知道答案是一个形容词且意思和潜在的是相近的。结合备选答案及单词意思,只有prospective (adj.  未来的; 预期的; 可能的; 有希望的;)符合。
【考点定位】	考查形容词
【名师点睛】	正确解答该题,需要具备几种能力,首先要对各个备选答案的意思及词性有所了解,其次要对划线部分的前后使用的连词及相关的一些意思接近的词,最后结合句意综合得出答案。由于题目的设置,对于选取的答案要注意划掉,以便影响其他题目的做答。
42	【答案】 	B. alternatives

【考点定位】	考查名词
【名师点睛】	接到此题除了对单词的意思及用法有所了解以外,还需要能够运用语法知识分析划线部分要填的词性和正确运用排除法进行筛选备选答案。相对而言,所提供的备选答案意思都是不一样的,就给选择正确答案提供了一些便利的地方。
43	【答案】 	H. innovative
【解析】 	考查形容词
【考点定位】	根据划线部分后面的名词solutions(解决办法)可以知道该空应该是填一个形容词,又根据划线部分前面的代词These可以知道,后面所说的内容其实是指代前一句话的内容“设计工厂已经把一个固定的办公室转变为一个创造性地灵活环境”。备选答案中能够和创造性同义的词就只有这个选项innovative革新的
【名师点睛】	解答此题需要对与上下文的把握要非常准确,要知道代词所指代的内容是什么?从代词指代的内容入手,找到需要和空格词接近的词,那么答案也自然会出来了。此外也需要正确比较各个选项意思。另外,solutions和42题的答案是同义的关系,这也可以进一步确认42题的答案是正确的。
44	【答案】 	D.confirmed
【解析】 	根据划线部分前面的has also been以及划线部分后面的by changes,这是典型的被动语态的结构形式have/has been done by sth.所以可以知道答案选项应该是过去分词形式。备选的答案有assigned(分派);confirmed(确认),根据句意可以知道答案是confirmed.
【考点定位】	考查动词
【名师点睛】	正确解答该题必须对有一些固定结构要非常的了解,根据所提示的上下文内容打开思路,逐步缩小备选答案,再进行排除。当答案答案范围缩小到一两个的时候,基本上根据句意就可以判断出正确的答案了。另外该题也可以根据上下文的意思深层理解来获得答案。

【考点定位】	考查动词
【名师点睛】	正确解答该题必须对有一些固定结构要非常的了解,根据所提示的上下文内容打开思路,逐步缩小备选答案,再进行排除。当答案答案范围缩小到一两个的时候,基本上根据句意就可以判断出正确的答案了。另外该题也可以根据上下文的意思深层理解来获得答案。

47	【答案】 	A. access
【解析】 	根据划线部分前面的employees'这个名词所有格及划线部分后的介词,可以知道这个空格要填名词形式。如果从搭配的角度来看,基本可以确定答案为access, access to 的意思是进入。如果按照意思来排除,也可以知道答案是access。本句意为“设计者也创造了一个非正式的聚会地方,同时也更新了员工进入如复印室和咖啡屋之类的地方。”
【考点定位】	考查名词
【名师点睛】	此题的关键是结合上下文以及能够通过划线部分词前后的句子结构来解答。另外此题还考查到了搭配access to ,而且access 既可以做动词也可以做名词,需要根据上下文句子意思综合进行判断。同时,对于其他备选名词elements(因素)和function(功能)也要了解。

49	【答案】 	G. function
【解析】 	本句意为“这种要求要注意均衡内饰的需要和使得员工起到最好的作用,内饰在一定程度上,可以加强,建立或促进公司的形象。”根据划线部分前面的to,结合搭配enable sb to do sth可以知道空格填动词形式,而且是原形。到现在的备选答案只有function,所以答案就是它了。另外,要注意function可以做不及物动词动词及名词。
【考点定位】	考查动词
【名师点睛】	正确解答该题必须对有一些固定结构要非常的了解,根据所提示的上下文内容打开思路,逐步缩小备选答案,再进行排除。当答案答案范围缩小到一两个的时候,基本上根据句意就可以判断出正确的答案了。不过要注意单词的一词多性用法。
50	【答案】 	F. elements
【解析】 	根据划线部分的前面是these,后面是of可以知道空格要填的是一个名词形式。再根据these 的指代作用,知道这个名词应该是一个还有概括意义的词。综合上面的题目,剩下的备选答案是elements(要素)和supporting(支持),其中supporting 词性不对,这也表明supporting是多余的那种选项。所以答案是elements. 本句意为“所有的这些办公室要素都有关联”
【考点定位】	考查名词
【名师点睛】	接到此题除了对单词的意思及用法有所了解以外,还需要能够运用语法知识分析划线部分要填的词性和正确运用排除法进行筛选备选答案。相对而言,最后一道题目,也就剩下两个备选答案了。这个时候还可以检查之前的题目。
III. Reading Comprehension 
Section A  
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
If you studied pictures that ancient people left on rock walls and you tried to determine their meaning, you would not detect interest in romance among the artists.   51  , you would see plenty of animals with people running after them. Life for ancient people’s earned to center on hunting and gathering wild foods for meals.
In modern times, when food is available in grocery stores, finding love is more   52   in people’s lives. The   53   is all around us. It is easy to prepare a list of modern stories having to do with love. An endless number of books and movies qualify as love stories in popular culture.
Researchers are studying whether love, a highly valued emotional state, can be   54  . They ask, what is love? Toothpaste companies want us to think attraction is all about clean teeth, but clean teeth go only so far. Scientists wonder how much the brain gets involved. You have probably heard that opposites attract but that   55   attract, too. One thing is certain: The truth about love is not yet set in stone.
First Impression
To help determine the   56   of attraction, researchers paired 164 college classmates and had them talk for 3, 6 or 10 minutes so they could get a sense of each other’s individuality. Then students were asked to   57   what kind of relationship they were likely to build with their partners. After nine weeks, they reported what happened.
As it turned out, their   58   judgments often held true. Students seemed to   59   at an early stage who would best fit into their lives.
The   60   Knows
Scientists have also turned to nonhumans to increase understanding of attraction. Many animals give off pheromones — natural chemicals that can be detected by, and then can produce a response in, other animals of the same species. Pheromones can signal that an animal is either ready to fight or is feeling   61   to partnerships. In contrast, humans do not seem to be as   62   as other animals at detecting such chemicals. Smell, however, does seem to play a part in human attraction. Although we may not be aware of chemicals like pheromones consciously, we give and receive loads of information through smell in every interaction with other people.
Face Value
Being fond of someone seems to have a number of factors, including seeing something we find attractive. Researchers had people judge faces for   63  . The participants had 0.013 seconds to view each face, yet somehow they generally considered the images the same as people who had more time to study the same faces. The way we   64   attractiveness seem to be somewhat automatic.
When shown an attractive face and then words with good or bad associations, people responded to   65   words faster after viewing an attractive face. Seeing something attractive seems to cause happy thinking.
51. A. Instead       	B. Therefore    	C. Moreover     	D. Otherwise
52. A. romantic		B. stressful     	C. central			D. artificial
53. A. priority  		B. proof  		C. possibility		D. principle
54. A. tested   		B. impressed  	C. changed       D. created
55. A. appearances	B. virtues			C. similarities 	D. passions
56. A. illustrations  	B. implications	C. ingredients  	D. intentions
57. A. predict    	B. investigate   	C. diagnose    	D. recall
58. A. critical    	B. initial     	C. random		D. mature
59. A. memorize 		B. distinguish  	C. negotiate     	D. question
60. A. Nose     	B. Eye        	C. Heart        	D. Hand
61. A. open    		B. alert       	C. resistant		D. superior
62. A. disappointed 	B. amazed    	C. confused  	 	D. gifted
63. A. emotion   	B. attractiveness	C. individuality 	D. signals
64. A. enhance   	B. possess       	C. maintain		D. assess
65. A. familiar    	B. plain    		C. positive		D. irritating
【答案】
51.	A
52.	C
53.	B
54.	D
55.	C
56.	C
57.	A
58.	B
59.	B
60.	A
61.	A
62.	D
63.	B
64.	D
65.	C
【解析】
试题分析:古代和现代的人追求不同,现代人追求的是爱,但是科学家依然对爱还不是很清楚。
51.	A  考查副词以及对语境的理解   Instead 意为相反,Therefore意为因此, Moreover意为此外, Otherwise 意为否则。观察空格前后的句式结构,可以前面用的是you would not detect … ,后面用的是you would see ,使用的动词不同,结构相同。由于前面有not,后面没有,所以可知此处表达为意思相反,所以答案为A。

53.	B  考查名词以及对语境的理解   priority 意为优先权,proof 意为证明,possibility  意为可能性,principle 意为原则。后两句的意思是:很容易准备一系列的有关爱的现代故事。在当前的流行文化中,无数的故事和电影归类为爱情故事。根据这两句,的意思,结合上下文语境可知道本句的意思就是有很多证明的例子,所以答案为proof. 
54.	D  考查动词以及对语境的理解   tested 意为测试,imposed意为强加,changed  意为改变,created 意为创造。根据本段的最后一句话“One thing is certain: The truth about love is not yet set in stone. 确定了一件事情是:爱的真理还不确定”可以知道科学家研究的是爱是否能够创造,而不应该是测试,改变或者是强加。其中set in stone 就像中文里说的“板上钉钉”,表示绝对不变。
55.	C  考查名词以及对语境的理解   appearances 意为外表,virtues  意为美德,similarities意为相似,passions 意为激情。根据划线部分前面的连词but 可以判断前后是转折的意思,而opposites意为相反的,所以答案为相似的。
56.	C  考查名词以及对语境的理解   illustrations 意为说明,implications 意为含义;暗示;牵连,卷入;可能的结果,影响,ingredients 意为成分,intentions 意为意图,目的。根据小标题First Impression (第一印象)以及后面所描述的实验方法、内容和结果,可以知道实验的目的是决定吸引力的成分。

59.	B  考查动词以及对语境的理解  memorize 意为记忆,distinguish  意为区别,negotiate   意为谈判, question意为疑问。根据前一句话的意思“结果证明他们最初的判断是正确的”,该句要表达的意思和前一句相同,也就是说“学生似乎能够在早期区别适合他们的生活人”。
60.	A  考查名词以及对语境的理解   Nose   意为鼻子,Eye    意为眼睛, Heart 意为心脏, Hand意为手。空格处的词是小标题,是对本段的高度概括。它往往在句首或句末找答案。在本段的最后两句话都提到了一个词smell(嗅觉),四个选项中和嗅觉有关的词只有A。
61.	A  考查形容词以及对语境的理解   open  意为开放的,alert  意为警觉的,resistant 意为抵抗的,superior 意为优越的。根据前面的搭配either… or…要么……,要么,表明此处是一个反义表达。前面使用的是战争,那么后面应该是一种开放,也就是坦诚以对。
62.	D  考查形容词以及对语境的理解  disappointed 意为失望的,amazed  意为惊奇的,confused  意为困惑的,gifted 意为有天赋的。根据In contrast(相反)以及后文“Although we may not be aware of chemicals 尽管我们没有意识到”, 结合上下文语境知道在这里表达人类没有像动物那么有天赋。
63.	B  考查名词以及对语境的理解  emotion意为情感,attractiveness 意为吸引力,individuality  意为个人的 ,signals意为信号。根据上一句话最后一个单词attractive,结合上下文知道此处的答案和这个单词attractive是同根重现,所以答案是attractiveness.
64.	D  考查动词以及对语境的理解  enhance 意为加强,possess 意为拥有,maintain  意为维持, assess 意为评定。该句是本段的总结,前面提到的是研究者做的吸引力实验,最后得出的结论就是我们评估吸引力的方法自动的。这是评估的方法,而不能是拥有,维持,或者是加强,所以答案为assess.
65.	C  考查形容词以及对语境的理解  familiar  意为熟悉,plain 意为普通的, positive 意为积极的, irritating 意为无礼的。根据最后一句的表达“Seeing something attractive seems to cause happy thinking. 看一些吸引力的事情似乎能够导致快乐的思考。”不能得出答案的表达应该是一种快乐思考,所以答案为positive积极的。
【考点定位】 这是一篇说明文,阐述什么是爱?

第二部分: 阅读理解(第一节共20小题,第二节5小题;每小题2分,满分50分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该选项标号涂黑。
A
Look to many of history’s cultural symbols, and there you’ll find an ancestor of Frosty, the snowman in the movie Frozen. It appeared on some of the first postcards, starred in some of the earliest silent movies, and was the subject of a couple of the earliest photos, dating all the way back to the 1800s. I discovered even more about one of humanity’s earliest forms of life art during several years of research around the world.
For example, snowmen were a phenomenon in the Middle Ages, built with great skill and thought. At a time of limited means of expression, snow was like free art supplies dropped from the sky. It was a popular activity for couples to leisurely walk through town to view the temporary works of chilly art. Some were created by famous artists, including a 19-year-old Michelangelo, who in 1494 was appointed by the ruler of Florence, Italy, to build a snowman in his mansion’s courtyard.
The Miracle of 1511 took place during six freezing works called the Winter of Death. The city of Brussels was covered in snowmen—an impressive scene that told stories on every street corner. Some were political in nature, criticizing the church and government. Some were a reflection of people’s imagination. For the people of Brussels, this was a defining moment of defining freedom. At least until spring arrived, by which time they were dealing with damaging floods.
If you fear the heyday of the snowman has passed, don’t worry: I’ve learned that some explosive snowman history is still being made today. Every year since 1818, the people of Zurich, Switzerland, celebrate the beginning of spring by blowing up a snowman. On the third Monday of April, the holiday Sechselauten is kicked off when a cotton snowman called the Boogg is stuffed with explosive and paraded through town by bakers and other tradesmen who throw bread to the crowds. The parade ends with the Boogg being placed on a 40-foot pile of firewood. After the bells of the Church of St. Peter have rung six times, representing the passing of winter, the pile is lit. When the snowman explodes, winter is considered officially over—the quicker it is burnt down, the longer summer is said to be.
66. According to the passage, why did snowmen become a phenomenon in the Middle Ages?
A. People thought of snow as holy art supplies.
B. People longed to see masterpieces of snow.
C. Building snowmen was a way for people to express themselves.
D. Building snowmen helped people develop their skill and thought.
67. “The heyday of the snowman” (paragraph 4) means the time when___________.
A. snowmen were made mainly by artists
B. snowmen enjoyed great popularity
C. snowmen were politically criticized
D. snowmen caused damaging floods
68. In Zurich, the blowing up of the Boogg symbolizes__________________.
A. the start of the parade
B. the coming of a longer summer
C. the passing of the winter
D. the success of tradesmen
69. What can be concluded about snowmen from the passage?
A. They were appreciated in history
B. They have lost their value
C. They were related to movies
D. They vary in shape and size
【答案】
66.	C
67.	B
68.	C
69.	A
【解析】
试题分析:本文讲述历史的文化标志:雪人。
66.	C  细节理解题   根据第二段第二句“ At a time of limited means of expression, snow was like free art supplies dropped from the sky 在那时,表达方式的方法有限,雪就像是来自于上天的一种自由艺术。”. 这说明雪的流行是因为它是一种表达的方式,关键词是express,而且means 和way 同义。
67.	B  细节理解题  根据黑体字后面的内容“has passed, don’t worry: I’ve learned that some explosive snowman history is still being made today. 已经过去了,不用担心:我了解到一些历史的雪人现在依然在制造。”这表明担心的是现在没有了这样的东西,换句话说就是现在不再流行,所以答案就是B。

【考点定位】 这是一篇说明文
【名师点睛】 细节题占多数,但需要的是一个细心。答案都是在文章中可以找到,而且往往答案都是在设问内容的附近。另外也可以通过排除法,一个一个选项匹配排除,最终得出最佳答案。当遇到答案比较接近的时候,尤其需要细心。

B

	 
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit(2005) is the first full-length feature film made by directors Nick Park and Steve Box with their amazing plasticine(粘土) characters Wallace and Gromit. It won an Oscar in 2006, and if you watch it, you’ll understand why. It’s an absolutely brilliant cartoon comedy.			Cheese-loving inventor Wallace and his brainy dog Gromit have started a company to protect the town’s vegetables from hungry rabbits. However, just before the annual Giant Vegetable Competition, an enormous rabbit begins terrorising the town. It is attacking all the vegetables and destroying everything in its path. The competition organizer, Lady Tottington, hires Wallace and Gromit to catch the monster alive. But they will have to find the were-rabbit before gun-crazy hunter Victor Quartermaine who is desperate to kill it.			The screenplay is witty and full of amusing visual jokes. As usual, the voice of Peter Sallis is absolutely perfect for the role of Wallace, and Gromit is so beautifully brought to life, he can express a huge range of emotions without saying a word. And both Helena Bonham-Carter, who plays the part of Lady Tottington, and Ralph Fiennes as Victor are really funny.			To sum up, The Curse of the Were-Rabbit is an amazing film which is suitable for both children and adults. If you liked Wallace and Gromit’s previous adventures and you appreciate the British sense of humour, you’ll love this film. Don’t miss it!		
70. In the film review, what is paragraph A mainly about?
A. The introduction to the leading roles      B. The writer’s opinion of acting
C. The writer’s comments on the story        D. The background information
71. According to the film review, “monster” (paragraph B) refers to ______.
A. a gun-crazy hunter                                   B. a brainy dog
C. a scary rabbit                               D. a giant vegetable
72. Which of the following is a reason why the writer recommends the film?
A. It’s full of wit and humour.
B. Its characters show feelings without words.
C. It is an adventure film directed by Peter Sallis.
D. It is about the harmony between man and animals.
【答案】
70 	D
71.	C
72	    A
【解析】
试题分析:这是说明文,是一篇电影评论,有关一部卡通电影。
70.	D  主旨大意题  根据A部分的表述,介绍了这部电影的人物角色,导演,获得荣誉以及其他相关的信息,而这些信息就是背景,所以答案是选D。 The introductions to the leading roles (介绍主角),The writer’s opinion of acting (作者对表演的看法),The writer’s comments on the story (作者对故事的评论),以上3个选项的内容都是片面的,不能够作为主旨大意。
71.	C  猜词题  4个选项文章中都有提到,既然说是指代,那么不妨把4个选项都带了进去理解,那么不难发现答案就是C。同时也要关注一些连词的表达,比如however 和but。根据最后一句话的描述,可以排除hunter选项;dog是进行寻找的动物,不是被找的动物;根据monster 后的alive活抓可以排除vegetable选项。

【考点定位】 说明文

C
One of the executives gathered at the Aspen Institute for a day-long leadership workshop using the works of Shakespeare was discussing the role of Brutus in the death of Julius Caesar. “Brutus was not an honorable man,” he said. “He was a traitor(叛徒). And he murdered someone in cold blood.” The agreement was that Brutus had acted with cruelty when other options were available to him. He made a bad decision, they said—at least as it was presented by Shakespeare—to take the lead in murdering Julius Caesar. And though one of the executives acknowledged that Brutus had the good of the republic in mind, Caesar was nevertheless his superior. “You have to endeavor,” the executives said, “our policy is to obey the chain of command.”
During the last few years, business executives and book writers looking for a new way to advise corporate America have been exploiting Shakespeare’s wisdom for profitable ends. None more so than husband and wife team Kenneth and Carol Adelman, well-known advisers to the White House, who started up a training company called “Movers and Shakespeares”. They are amateur Shakespeare scholars and Shakespeare lovers, and they have combined their passion and their high level contacts into a management training business. They conduct between 30 and 40 workshops annually, focusing on half a dozen different plays, mostly for corporations, but also for government agencies.
The workshops all take the same form, focusing on a single play as a kind of case study, and using individual scenes as specific lessons. In Julius Caesar , sly provocation(狡诈的挑唆) of Brutus to take up arms against the what was a basis for a discussion of methods of team building and grass roots organism.
Although neither of the Adelmans is academically trained in literature, the programmes, contain plenty of Shakespeare tradition and background. Their workshop on Henry V, for example, includes a helpful explanation of Henry’s winning strategy at the Battle of Agincourt. But they do come to the text with a few biases (偏向): their reading of Henry V minimizes his misuse of power. Instead, they emphasize the story of the youth who seizes opportunity and becomes a masterful leader. And at the workshop on Caesar, Mr. Adelmans had little good to say about Brutus, saying “the noblest Roman of them all” couldn’t make his mind up about things.
Many of the participants pointed to very specific elements in the play that they felt related Caesar’s pride, which led to his murder, and Brutus’s mistakes in leading the  after the murder, they said, raise vital questions for anyone serving as a business when and how do you resist the boss?
73. According to paragraph 1, what did all the executives think of Brutus?
A. Cruel.                    B. Superior.               C. Honorable.            D. Bade
74. According to the passage, the Adelmans set up “Movers and Shakespeares” to ________.
A. help executives to understand Shakespeare’s plays better
B. give advice on leadership by analyzing Shakespeare’s plays
C. provide case studies of Shakespeare’s plays in literature workshops   
D. guide government agencies to follow the characters in Shakespeare’s plays.
75. Why do the Adelmans conduct a workshop on Henry V?
A. To highlight the importance of catching opportunities.
B. To encourage masterful leaders to plan strategies to win.
C. To illustrate the harm of prejudices in management.  
D. To warn executives against power misuse.
76. It can be inferred from the passage that ____.
A. the Adelmans’ programme proves biased as the roles of characters are maximized.
B. executives feel bored with too many specific elements of Shakespeare’s plays.
C. the Adelmans will make more profits if they are professional scholars.
D. Shakespeare has played an important role in the management field.
77. The best title for the passage is _____.
A. Shakespeare’s plays: Executives reconsider corporate culture
B. Shakespeare’s plays: An essential key to business success
C. Shakespeare’s plays: a lesson for business motivation
D. Shakespeare’s plays: Dramatic training brings dramatic results

【答案】
73.	A
74.	B
75	    A
76.	D
77.	D
【解析】
试题分析:文章介绍了莎士比亚戏剧在商业管理方面的运用。
73.	A  细节理解题 根据第一段描述所用的一些词语“not an honorable man 不是一个受敬仰的人”,“traitor 叛徒”,“in cold blood 冷血”等可以得出答案为cruel 残忍的。Superior 意为较高的(级别、地位); 较好的(在质量等方面); 较多的(数量); 上等的; rude 意为粗鲁的。
74.	B  细节题  根据第二段的一些用词“well-known advisers to the White House 著名的白宫顾问”,”management training business 管理训练商业”,可以知道答案是与leadership 管理有关。其中leadership(领导)和management 是同义词。
75.	A 细节理解题 根据“Instead, they emphasize the story of the youth who seizes opportunity and becomes a masterful leader. 相反,他们强调年轻人的故事。这些年轻人能够抓住机会以及成为有能力的领导” 可以知道答案是强调抓住机会的重要性。其中highlight强调和emphasize 是同义词,seizes opportunity 和catch opportunities 是同义词。

77.	D 标题题 四个选项的意思分别是A. Shakespeare’s plays: Executives reconsider corporate culture (莎士比亚戏剧:管理层重新认识企业文化);B. Shakespeare’s plays: An essential key to business success (莎士比亚戏剧:成功商业的关键);C. Shakespeare’s plays: a lesson for business motivation(莎士比亚戏剧:商业动机的一节课);D. Shakespeare’s plays: Dramatic training brings dramatic results(莎士比亚戏剧:戏剧的训练带来喜剧的结果)。标题题选择的正确答案是简练高度概括,而且以文章主题相关,综合这几个因素只有D选项才符合,其他选项,要么和主题无关,要么就是扩大了范围。
【考点定位】  这是一篇论说文
【名师点睛】  这篇文章,相对来说有一定的难度。所用的词不少是专业术语,也或者是专有名词,这给阅读带来一定的障碍。但是答案多数能够在文章中找到,稍微有一点难的是77题主旨大意题,可能会是错选到其他选项。这主要是没有把握到文章的主旨,题目的设置。74题答案需要进行转换,不能够直接找到答案。推理题76题也有一定难度。

Section C
Directions: Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words.
Youth sport has the potential to accomplish three important objectives in children’s development. First, sport programs can provide youth with opportunities to be physically active, which can lead to improved physical health. Second, youth sport programs have long been considered important to youth’s psychosocial development, providing opportunities to learn important life skills such as cooperation, discipline, leadership, and self-control. Third, youth sport programs are critical for the learning of motor skills; these motor skills serve as a foundation for future national sport stars and recreational adult sport participants. When coachers develop activities for youth practices and when sport organizations design youth-sport programs, they must consider the implication of deliberate play and deliberate practice.
Research from Telama (2006) states that regular participation in deliberate play or deliberate practice activities during childhood and youth (ages nine to eighteen) increases the likelihood of participation in sports during adulthood by six times for both males and females. Côté (2002) defines deliberate play activities in sport as those designed to maximize enjoyment. These activities are regulated by flexible rules adapted from standardized sport rules and are set up by the children or by an involved adult. Children typically change rules to find a point where their game is similar to the actual sport but still allows for play at their level. For example, children may change soccer and basketball rules to suit their needs and environment (e.g. in the street. on a playing field or in someone’s backyard). When involved in deliberate play activities, children are less concerned with the outcome of their outcome of their behavior. (whether they win or lose) than with the behavior. (having fun).
On the other hand, Ericsson (1993) suggests that the most effective learning occurs through involvement in highly structured activities defined as deliberate practice. Deliberate practice activities require effort, produce no immediate rewards, and are motivated by the goal of improving performance rather than the goal of enjoyment. When individuals are involved in deliberate play, they experiment with different combinations of behaviors, but not necessarily in the most effective way to improve performance. In contrast, when individuals are involved in deliberate practice, they exhibit behavior. focused on improving performance by the most effective means available. For example, the backhand skills in tennis could be learned and improved over time by playing matches or by creating fun practice situations. However, players could more effectively improve their backhand performance by practicing drills that might be considered less enjoyable. Although drills are used in most effective means available practice might not be the most enjoyable, they might be the most relevant to improving performance.
(Note: Answer the questions or complete the statements in NO MORE THAN TEN WORDS)
78.  Besides the learning of motor skills, what are the other two important objectives of youth sport?
79.  If children participate in deliberate play or deliberate practice activities, they are more likely to________________.
80.  In deliberate play activities, what do children do to maximize enjoyment?
81.  In contrast to deliberate play, deliberate practice is aimed at____________.
  【答案】
78.	Improved physical health and psychosocial development
79.	participate in sports during adulthood
80.	They change rules to suit their needs and their environment
81.	improving performance 
【解析】
试题分析:这是一篇说明文,讲述青年运动有可能在孩子的发展中完成三个重要目标。强身健体、心理发展和运动技能。

79.	participate in sports during adulthood 细节题,根据“Research from Telama (2006) states that regular participation in deliberate play or deliberate practice activities during childhood and youth (ages nine to eighteen)increases the likelihood of participation in sports during adulthood by six times for both males and females. Telama(2006) 的研究指出,在儿童和青少年(年龄在9到18)时,定期参与故意玩或刻意练习活动,不管是男性还是女性,在成年时增加参与运动的可能性六达倍多。”缩短答案字数为participate in sports during adulthood在成年参加体育运动。
80.	They change rules to suit their needs and their environment 根据“For example, children may change soccer and basketball rules to suit their needs and environment例如,孩子可能会改变足球和篮球规则以适应他们的需求和环境”,可以知道答案是They change rules to suit their needs and their environment他们改变规则以适应他们的需求和他们的环境。
81.	improving performance 根据文章最后一句话“Although drills are used in most effective means available practice might not be the most enjoyable, they might be the most relevant to improving performance. 虽然演习中使用可用的最有效的手段也许不是最有趣的练习,它们可能是最相关的改善表现。”可以知道答案是improving performance改善表现。
【考点定位】 说明文

第II卷   (共47分)
I. Translation
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
1.美食是人们造访上海的乐趣之一。 (visit)
2.街头艺术家运用创意将鲜艳明亮的色彩带进了老社区。 (bring)
3.在你生命中,如果有一个人你需要对他说对不起,那么就去向他道歉吧。 (apology)
4.这个游戏的独特之处在于它让孩子学会如何应对现实生活中的问题。 (what)
5.申请材料需要精心准备,这样你心仪的学校才会对你的能力有全面、准确地了解。 (in order that)
【答案】
1.Delicious food is one of the pleasures when people visit Shanghai.
2.Street artists bring bright and vivid colors into older neighborhoods with originality 
3.If there is someone to whom you need say sorry in your life, make an apology to him.  
4.What makes this game peculiar lies in that it teaches kids how to handle the problems in real life.
5.The applications should be carefully prepared in order that the school you like can have an overall and accurate knowledge of your abilities.
【解析】
1.  本句重点考察两个知识点。一个是乐趣之一,说明此处的乐趣应该用复数,必须是可数名词,因此选择pleasure。另一个是题目中给出的visit,需要谨慎处理,是用做动词还是名词。此处我们给出一个时间状语从句when people visit Shanghai,同时还可使用其他从句进行处理。所以答案是Delicious food is one of the pleasures when people visit Shanghai.

4.	本题考察what引导的主语从句,以及“be peculiar to”的用法。所以答案是What makes this game peculiar lies in that it teaches kids how to handle the problems in real life.
5.	本题主要考固定词组的掌握,为了使用in order that引导出的目的状语从句。另外也考查 preferred school,have…knowledge/ understanding of…,overall,accurate等。 所以答案是The applications should be carefully prepared in order that the school you like can have an overall and accurate knowledge of your abilities.
【考点定位】 翻译句子
【名师点睛】  难度适中,但是考得很灵活,重点考察同学们对句型的灵活掌握和词汇的准确驾驭,因此翻译想要完全作对会有些难度。如后三句翻译分别考察了apology的名词用法,what引导的主语从句以及目的状语从句。另外,对学生在固定词组方面的掌握要求较高。

II. Guided Writing
Directions:  Write an English composition in 120–150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
学校即将举办“读书节”,目前正广泛征集“读书节”宣传册图片。假设你是该校学生潘阳,你已找到以下三幅图片,决定给读书节组委会写一封信,推荐其中一幅,你的信须包括以下内容:
1. 简单描述你想推荐的那幅图片;
2. 阐述你用这幅图片宣传“读书节”的理由。

【参考答案】
Dear Sir/ Madam,
Since the Reading Festival is around the corner, I’m writing to recommend a picture which can be used in the brochure to remind the students of the pleasure of reading.
In the picture, three students are sitting at the table, discussing heatedly what they have just read. It seems that they have had a lot of fun through the discussion. Though it is admitted that reading is mostly a personal activity which needs quietness and concentration, as far as I’m concerned, it can also be a sharing experience when the same book is being appreciated. Just imagine that you have read a terrific detective story with fascinating and intricate plots. You are so amazed by the genius of the writer and you can’t help sharing it with your classmates or best friends, who turn out to have been deeply impressed as well. The moment you mention the book, the passion and enthusiasm about the story will explode which can never be gained on your own. My ideal atmosphere of reading is just like that, through which you can not only appreciate the content by yourself, but also have the pleasure of sharing the plots or opinions with your peers, which will ultimately enhance your understanding of the book. To sum up, the reason of my recommendation is quite simple and apparent that reading, instead of being dull and isolating, can be full of participation and common interest. I sincerely hope that you will take my suggestion into consideration and I’m looking forward to your early reply.
Yours sincerely,
Pan Yang
【解析】
试题分析:本篇书面表达陈述观点及理由。
写作时注意以下几点:

【亮点说明】本文结构紧凑,层次分明,而且使用了多种句式和结构。
运用定语从句a picture which can be used in the brochure to remind the students of the pleasure of reading.; a personal activity which needs quietness and concentration; your classmates or best friends, who turn out to have been deeply impressed as well;My ideal atmosphere of reading is just like that, through which you can not only appreciate the content by yourself, but also have the pleasure of sharing the plots or opinions with your peers, which will ultimately enhance your understanding of the book; 
运用连词 Though, 
运用副词 deeply 修饰impressed
运用了宾语从句discussing heatedly what they have just read;It seems that they have had a lot of fun through the discussion; Just imagine that you have read a terrific detective story; it is admitted that reading is mostly a personal activity;I sincerely hope that you will take my suggestion into consideration
此外,文章还使用了大量习语和短语,如not only …but also; as far as I’m concerned; To sum up ; share with; 等。
【考点定位】考查描述图片及表达理由。
【名师点睛】
















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!






































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营