欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2016年高考天津卷英语试题(解析版)

2016年高考天津卷英语试题(解析版)

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 天津

上传时间:2016/6/15

下载次数:838次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:471KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
绝密★启用前

本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟。第I卷1至10页。第II卷11至12页。
答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名,准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码,答卷时,考生务必将答案写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
祝各位考生考试顺利!
第I 卷
注意事项:
1. 每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如果改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。
2. 本卷共55小题,共95分。
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
例:Stand over there_____ you’ll be able to see it better.
    A. or      B. and         C. but       D. while
答案是B。
1. ---It was a wonderful trip. So, which city did you like better, Paris or Rome?
  ---______. There were good things and bad things about them.
  A. It’s hard to say          B. I didn’t get it
  C. You must be kidding     D. Couldn’t be better
【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:句意:—这是一次很棒的旅行。那么,你更喜欢哪个城市,巴黎还是罗马?—很难说。它们都既有好的也有坏的事情。A.很难说;B.我不明白;C.你一定是在开玩笑吧;D.再好不过了。根据语境,故选A。
考点:考查交际用语。
【名师点睛】交际英语平时要多积累常用的交际用语,解题时要在上下文中进行,特别要注意与语境语义的联系。
2. The dictionary is ______: many words have been added to the language since it was published.
  A. out of control      B. out of date     C. out of sight      D. out of reach
【答案】B

考点:考查介词短语。
【名师点睛】介词的考查many words have been added to the language since it was published.可以确定是“过时的”。
3. When walking down the street, I came across David, when I _____ for years.
  A. didn’t see         B. haven’t seen     C. hadn’t seen     D. wouldn’t see
【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:句意:当沿着街道散步的时候,我遇见了多年未见的David。根据语境,“not see”这个动作发生在come across之前,是过去的过去发生的动作,用过去完成时。故选C。
考点:考查动词时态。
【名师点睛】英语中的时态主要由动词的形式决定,因此在学习英语时态时,要注意分析动词形式及具体语境,想象在那个特定的时间动作所发生的背景,这个动作是经常性动作、一般性动作、进行性动作、完成性动作还是将要发生的动作。完成时表示过去的动作。
4. The cooling wind swept through out bedroom windows, ____ air conditioning unnecessary.
  A. making           B. to make        C. made           D. being made

【解析】
试题分析:句意:冷风从我们卧室的窗户吹进来,使得没有必要开空调了。前面的事情造成后面的结果,用现在分词作结果状语,表示顺理成章的结果。不定式也可以作结果状语,但是那是预料不到的结果。故选A。
考点:考查非谓语动词。
【名师点睛】
5. It was really annoying; I _____ get access to the data bank you had recommended.
  A. wouldn’t          B. couldn’t        C. shouldn’t        D. needn’t
【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:句意:这真是令人生气的;我不能进入你推荐的数据库。wouldn’t不愿意;couldn’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不必。故选B。
考点:考查情态动词。
【名师点睛】情态动词主要考查句意和说话人的语气的强弱,结合上下文语境不难理解。’t通常表示“没有能力”,wouldn’t带有意愿色彩,shouldn’t强调的是没有义务,必要性;needn’t表示“没有需要”,之间有明显不同。
6. ---I’m thinking of going back to school to get another degree.
  ---Sounds great!_____.
  A. It all depends      B. Go for it        C. Never mind       D. No wonder
【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:句意:—我在想回去上学再拿一个学位。—听起来很棒!努力争取吧。A.那就看情况而定了;B.去争取吧;C.没关系;D.难怪。故选B。
考点:考查交际用语。
【名师点睛】情景交际的考查关键在于理解上下文语境,同时要注意辨析选项的意思,平时多熟记交际用语,尤其是一些与汉语相差较大的表达。做这类试题,要求同学们按照所给的情景,选择最佳问句或答句,完成题目。要想做好这类题目,关键是平时要养成讲英语的良好习惯,努力提高口语水平,熟练掌握日常会话项目中常用的问答语。
7. ______ the average age of the population increases, there are more and more old people to care for.
  A. Unless            B. Until			C. As             D. While
【答案】C
考点:考查连词。
【名师点睛】这几个词都是连词,要分清每个连词短语的含义和用法,做题时关键看上下文和句意的逻辑关系做题。as引导方式/原因/状语从句;while引导让步/时间状语从句。as的用法比较多,不仅仅在选择题中经常出现,学生在做阅读完型的时候,遇到as一定要判断它的准确含义,以便于正确理解这句话的意思。
8. Mary was silent during the early part of the discussion but finally she ____ her opinion on the subject.
  A. gave voice to       B. kept an eye on
  C. turned a deaf ear of    D. set foot on
【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:句意:玛丽在讨论的前一部分是沉默的,但是最后她说出自己对这个话题的观点。A. 将……说出透露表明 注意照看
考点:考查动词短语辨析。
【名师点睛】这几个
9. We will put off the picnic in the park until next week, ____ the weather may be better.
  A. that           B. where      C. which       D. when
【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析: 句意:我们将把公园的野餐推迟到下个星期,那时天气可能会更好。使用定语从句,先行词是next week,定语从句中不缺少主宾表,缺少时间状语。故选D。
考点:考查定语从句。
【名师点睛】定语从句的考查主要就是考查关系词的辨析,关系代词that, which, whose, whom, as, who在句中做主语,宾语,表语或者定语;where, why, when在句中做状语。要分析成分,看缺少什么成分,就选用相应的关系词。
10. The weather forecast says it will be cloudy with a slight _____ of rain later tonight.
  A. effect         B. sense        C. change      D.  chance   

【解析】试题分析:句意:天气预报说今天会是多云,后半夜可能有雨。A.影响;B.感觉;C.改变;D.机会,可能性。故选D。
考点:考查名词辨析。
【名师点睛】词汇辨析是每次试卷中必然出现的题型,所以平时一定要把词汇放在句中进行记忆。在复习词汇的时候,要依据语言的横向组合和纵向聚合,按照点-线-面顺序,构建知识网络环境,对知识内容进行巩固、深化和提升,这样才能提高复习知识点的效率。这样,再做单项填空题时,就会觉得游刃有余。对于英语中的词汇用法,平时要多归纳总结,词汇用法的特殊语法规则更要特别记忆。最好把词汇放在句子中,连同句子一起记忆,这样能够加强记忆。
11. The manager put forward a suggestion ____ we should have an assistant. There is too much work to do.
  A. whether       B. that          C. which       D. what 
【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:句意:经理提出一个建议,我们应该有个助手。有太多的工作要做。使用同位语从句说明suggestion的内容,而且同位语从句成分和意思都是完整的。用that引导,that不作成分,只是起着连接的作用。故选B。
考点:考查同位语从句。
【名师点睛】解答这类题目,关键在于分析清楚句子结构,知道引导词的使用习惯。通过判断引导词在从句中所作的成分,来选择正确的引导词。连接同位语从句的连词主要有that, if, whether,和疑问词(what how where when ...)。that引导表示陈述句的同位语从句,if和whether,whether...or not引导表示“是否”的一般疑问句的同位语从句。we should have an assistant.
12. I’m going to _____ advantage of this tour to explore the history of the castle.
  A. put        B. make         C. take       D. give
【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析: 句意:我要利用这次旅行来探索这个城堡的历史。使用短语take advantage of,意为“利用”,其他选项不能和advantage of搭配。故选C。
考点:考查动词和短语。
【名师点睛】对于动词词义辨析题目,首先可以从句意着手,看懂句意是解答此类题目的关键,其次四个选项的意思也要了如指掌。这对于平时学生的学习仔细度提出了要求,学生在平时的学习中要勤积累,多记忆,多查字典,以便在考试时能够迅速准确的答出。
13. You are waiting at a wrong place. It is at the hotel ____ the coach picks up tourists.
  A. who       B. which         C. where     D. that


考点:考查强调句。
【名师点睛】he coach picks up tourists at the hotel.这句话是成立的,所以是强调句。除了强调句的陈述句,还需要掌握强调句的一般疑问句和特殊疑问词的结构,还有强调句做名词性从句的语序问题。
14. I hate it when she calls me at work—I’m always too busy to _____ a conversation with her.
  A. carry on    B. break into      C. turn down     D. cut off

【解析】
试题分析:句意:我讨厌她在上班的时候给我打电话。我总是太忙了不能和她进行谈话。A.进行;B.破门而入;C.拒绝,声音调低;D.切断。故选A。
考点:考查动词短语辨析。
【名师点睛】没有捷径,只有加强平时的背诵,包括词组本身的含义,一词多义,以及词组和动词的搭配,做题时别忘了弄懂句意和上下文的逻辑关系,进行判断。学生平时要特别注意这方面的积累。
15. I was wearing a seatbelt. If I hadn’t been wearing one, I ____.
  A. were injured       B. would be injured
  C. had been injured    D. would have been injured

D。
【名师点睛】if的虚拟语气非常重要,1、表示与现在事实相反的情况,从句:If主语+过去时(e动词用were);主句:主语+should/would/could/might+do: 2、表示与过去事实相反的情况,从句:If主语+had+done;主句:主语+should/ would/ could/ might+have done 3、表示对将来情况的主观推测,从句:if+主语+were to doif+主语+should+do if+主语+did(动词过去式)/were ;主句:主语+should /would/ could /might+do省略if把had,were,should提前
第二节: 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
   阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16-35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选春最佳选项。
The journey my daughter Cathy has had with her swimming is as long as it is beautiful.
   Cathy suffered some terrible 16  in her early childhood. After years of regular treatment, she  17  became healthy.
   Two years ago, while Cathy was watching the Olympics, a dream came into her sweet little head—to be a swimmer. Last summer, she wanted to  18  out local swim team. She practiced hard and finally  19  it. The team practice,  20  was a rough start. She coughed and choked and could hardly  21  her first few weeks. Hearing her coughing bitterly one night, I decided to  22  her from it all. But Cathy woke me up early next morning, wearing her swimsuit  23  to go! I told her she shouldn’t swim after a whole night’s coughing, but she refused to  24  and insisted she go .
   From that day on, Cathy kept swimming and didn’t  25  a single practice. She had a  26  intention within herself to be the best she could be. My ten—year—old was growing and changing right before my eyes, into this 27  human being with a passion and a mission. There were moments of  28  of course: often she would be the last swimmer in the race. It was difficult for Cathy to accept that she wasn’t a  29  ---ever. But that didn’t stop her from trying. 
   Then came the final awards ceremony at the end of the year. Cathy didn’t expect any award but was still there to  30  her friends and praise their accomplishments. As the ceremony was nearing the end, I suddenly heard the head coach  31  , “The highest honor goes to Cathy!” Looking around, he continued, “Cathy has inspired us with her  32  and enthusiasm.  33  skills and talents bring great success, the most valuable asset(财富)one can hold is the heart.”
   It was the greatest  34  of my daughter’s life. With all she had been  35  in her ten years, this was the hour of true triumph(成功).
16. A. failure          	B. pressure       			C. loss       			D. illness
17. A. usually       		B. finally       			C. firstly      			D. frequently
18. A. improve      		B. train     				C. join       			D. contact 
19. A. increased      		B. found     			C. created     			D. made
20. A. however       		B. therefore     			C. otherwise     			D. instead
21. A. use       			B. survive      			C. save       			D. waste
22. A. pull        		B. tell       				C. hide      				D. fire
23. A. afraid      			B. nervous      			C. ready      			D. free
24. A. take off      		B. set off      			C. give up     			D. show up
25. A. attend       		B. miss      			C. ban     				D. Start
26. A. rich       			B. weak       			C. firm         			D. kind 
27. A. trusted    			B.determined   			C.experienced   			D. embarrassed  
28. A. frustration   		B. delight     			C. excitement   			D. surprise 
29. A. beginner     		B.learner     			C. partner      			D. winner
30. A. cheer on     		B. compete with   		C. respond to   			D. run after
31. A. admitting    		B.explaining      		C.announcing    			D. whispering
32. A. humor       		B. will          			C. honesty       			D. wisdom
33. A. Although     		B. Since         			C. Once        			D. Because
34. A. discovery     		B. choice        			C. influence     			D. moment
35. A. through       		B. under        			C. across       			D. around  
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述自己十岁的女儿在童年遭受病痛之苦,在接受治疗之后好转。之后决心做一个游泳选手,虽然身体不适,还是坚持训练,虽然经常是比赛后的最后一名,但是一直不放弃。最后教练的一番话给予Cathy最大的奖励和肯定。
16.【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文的treatment,可知,Cathy在童年的时候,得了可怕的疾病。A.失败;B.压力;C.损失;D.疾病。故选D。
考点:考查名词辨析。
17.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据上文After years of regular treatment,可知,她最后健康了。A.通常;B.最后;C.首先;D.经常。故选B。
考点:考查副词辨析。
18.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据上文a dream came into her sweet little head,可知,她想参加我们当地的游泳队。A.提高;B.训练;C.参加;D.联系。故选C。
考点:考查动词辨析。
19.【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:根据上文She practiced hard,可知,她最后做到了。A.增加;B.发现;C.创造;D.使得。make it做到,成功。故选D。
考点:考查动词辨析和固定搭配。
20.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文was a tough start,可知,然而,游泳队的训练是个艰难的开始。A.然而;B.因此;C.否则;D.代替。故选A。
考点:考查副词辨析。
21.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据上文she coughed and choked,可知,她咳嗽,窒息,在前几个星期几乎不能生存。A.使用; B. 生存; C. 拯救;节约;D.浪费。故选B。
考点:考查动词辨析。
22.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据Hearing her coughing bitterly one night,可知,我决定将她拉开。A.拉;B.告诉,辨别;C.躲藏;D.解雇。故选A。
考点:考查动词辨析。
23.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据wearing her swimsuit,可知,她穿着游泳衣准备走。A.害怕的;B.紧张的;C.准备好的;D.免费的,自由的。故选C。
考点:考查形容词辨析。
24.【答案】C
考点:考查动词短语辨析。
25.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据keep swimming可知,Cathy一直在训练,没有错过一次训练。A.参加;B.错过;C. 禁止; D. 开始。故选B。
考点:考查动词辨析。
26.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据上文:Cathy一直在训练,没有错过一次训练,可知,她的内心有坚定的意志。A.富有的;B.虚弱的;C.坚定的; D. 好心的。故选C。
考点:考查形容词辨析。
27.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文with a passion and a mission,可知,我十岁的女儿成长为一个有决心的人。A.信任的;B.有决心的;C.有经验的; D. 尴尬的。故选B。
考点:考查形容词辨析。
28.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文often she would be the last swimmer in the race可知,也有挫败的时候。A.沮丧,挫败;B.高兴;C.兴奋;D.惊讶。故选A。
考点:考查名词辨析。
29.【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:根据上文the last swimmer,可知,要Cathy接受她不是获胜者很难。A.初学者;B.学习者;C.伙伴;D.获胜者。故选D。
考点:考查名词辨析。
30.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文praise their accomplishments可知,Cathy在那里为队友加油鼓劲。A. 向……欢呼, 为……鼓劲加油……竞争;C.回答;D.追赶。故选A。
考点:考查动词短语辨析。
31.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文总教练说的话,可知,这里是总教练宣布的事情。A.承认;B.解释;C.宣布;D.低语,耳语。故选C。
考点:考查动词辨析。
32.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据enthusiasm可知,教练说:是Cathy用她的意志力和热情激励了我们。A.幽默;B.意愿,意志力;C.诚实;D.智慧。故选B。
考点:考查名词辨析。
33.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据下文the most valuable asset…可知,虽然技巧和才能带来巨大成功,但是一个人能拥有的最珍贵的财富是心。A.虽然;B.自从;C.一旦;D.因为。故选A。
考点:考查连词辨析。
34.【答案】D
考点:考查名词辨析。
35.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据句意:由于这十年她经历的时间,这是真正成功的时候。A.通过(内部),经历;B.在……下面;C.穿过(表面);D.在……周围。故选A。
考点:考查介词辨析。
【名师点睛】这篇文章这类文章首先要通读抓住故事发生的情节和作者想传达的中心思想。围绕主旨解答更有把握。体现了。学生要抓住这个主题,而且这个主题贯穿整个文章。文章一个明显的特点是上下文之间的联系非常紧密。做题时要牢记上下文的关联对解题会很有帮助。
做题时要结合完形填空的特点,完形填空题有的考查词语同现、词语复现,有的则是要运用逻辑推理能力,领会和掌握解题策略对提高完形填空的解题速度和准确率大有裨益。
1. 。
词语同现词语复现指某一个词以原词、同根词、同义词、反义词等方式重复出现在语篇中,语篇中的句子通过这种复现关系达到相互衔接。像这篇完型的题都是属于这种类型。
. 逻辑推理。
逻辑推理是通过对句子间和上下文之间逻辑关系的理解从而推断出正确答案。其中逻辑关系主要包括因果关系、转折关系、对比关系、并列关系等。逻辑推理题需要考生对上下文的理解全面把握,难度较大,考生不能将句子独立开,要注意一个句群,一个段落的整体理解。这篇文章逻辑推理的题较多。skills and talents 和heart,可知这里也是转折关系。

第二部分: 阅读理解 (共20小题; 每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
A Language Programme for Teenagers
Welcome to Teenagers Abroad! We invite you to join us on an amazing journey of language learning.
Our Courses
Regardless of your choice of course, you’ll develop your language ability both quickly and effectively.
Our Standard Course guarantees a significant increase in your confidence in a foreign language, with focused teaching in all 4 skill areas----speaking, listening, reading and writing.
Our Intensive Course builds on our Standard Course, with 10 additional lessons per week, guaranteeing the fastest possible language learning (see table below).
Course Type	Days	Number of Lesson	 Course Timetable		Standard Course	Mon-Fri	lessons			Intensive Course	Mon-Fri	lessons					10 lessons			Evaluation
starting their programme. However, if this is not available, students sit the exam on the first Monday of their course.
Learning materials are provided to students throughout their course, and there will never be more than 15 participants in each class.
Arrivals and Transfer
Our programme offers the full package—students are take good care of from the start through to the very end. They are collected from the airport upon arrival and brought to their accommodation in comfort. We require the student’s full details at least 4 weeks in advance. 
Meals/Allergies(过敏)/Special Dietary Requirements
Students are provided with breakfast, dinner and either a cooked or packed lunch(which consists of a sandwich, a drink and a dessert). Snacks outside of mealtimes may be purchased by the student individually.
We ask that you let us know of any allergies or dietary requirements as well as information about any medicines you take. Depending on the type of allergies and/ or dietary requirements, an extra charge may be made for providing special food.
36. How does Intensive Course differ from Standard Course?
   A. It is less effective.
   B. It focuses on speaking.
   C. It includes extra lessons.
   D. It give you confidence
37. When can a student attend Standard Course?
   A. 13:00-14:30 Monday.
   B. 9:00-12:30 Tuesday
   C. 13:00-14:30 Friday.
   D. 9:00-12:30 Saturday.
38. Before starting their programme, students are expected to _____.
   A. take a language test
   B. have an online interview 
   C. prepare learning materials
   D. report their language levels
39. With the full package, the programme organizer is supposed to_____.
   A. inform students of their full flight details
   B. look after students throughout the programme
   C. offer students free sightseeing trips
   D. collect students’ luggage in advance
40. Which of the following may require an extra payment?
A. Cooked dinner.
B. Mealtime dessert.
C. Packed lunch.
D. Special diet.
【语篇解读】这是一则广告。介绍一个语言学习课程的课程设置,学习生活方面的要求。
36.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据表格的第三行Intensive Course内容,可知,加强课程和标准课程的不同在于它包括额外的课程。故选C。
考点:考查细节理解。
37.【答案】B 
【解析】
试题分析:根据表格的第二行20 lessons
考点:考查细节理解。
38.【答案】A 
【解析】
试题分析:根据Evaluation这段的句子The majority of them take an online language test可知,在开始课程之前,学生被希望参加一个语言考试。故选A。
考点:考查细节理解。
39.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据Arrivals and Transfer这部分里面的第一句Our programme offers the full package—students are take good care of from the start through to the very end.,可知,如果是full package,课程的组织者应该在整个课程的过程中照顾学生。故选B。
考点:考查细节理解。
40.【答案】D
考点:考查细节理解。
【名师点睛】广告布告类阅读理解一般是比较简单的,考查细节题为主。为了节省时间,可以用先看题目,带着题目在文中寻读的方法找到信息句,理解并找出正确答案。

B
Every man wants his son to be somewhat of a clone, not in features but in footsteps. As he grows you also age, and your ambitions become more unachievable. You begin to realize that your boy, in your footsteps, could probably accomplish what you hoped for. But footsteps can be muddied and they can go off in different directions.
My son Jody has hated school since day one in kindergarten. Science projects waited until the last moment. Book reports weren’t written until the final threat.
I’ve been a newspaperman all my adult life. My daughter is a university graduate working toward her master’s degree in English. But Jody? When he entered the tenth grade he became a “vo-tech” student(技校学生). They’re called “motorheads” by the rest of the student body.
When a secretary in my office first called him “motorhead”, I was shocked. “Hey, he’s a good kid,” I wanted to say. “And smart, really.”
I learned later that motorheads are, indeed, different. They usually have dirty hands and wear dirty work clothes. And they don’t often make school honor rolls(光荣榜).
    But being the parent of a motorhead is itself an experience in education. We who labor in clean shirts in offices don’t have the abilities that motorheads have. I began to learn this when I had my car crashed. The cost to repair it was estimated at $800. “Hey, I can fix it,” said Jody. I doubted it , but let him go ahead, for I had nothing to lose.
   My son ,with other motorheads, fixed the car. They got parts(零件)from a junkyard, non-toasting toaster have been fixed. Neighbours and co-workers trust their car repair to him.
Since that first repair job, a broken air-conditioner, a non-functioning washer and a non-toasting toaster have been fixed. Neighbors and co-workers trust their car repairs to him. 
These kids are happiest when doing repairs. They joke and laugh and are living in their own relaxed world. And their minds are bright despite their dirty hands and clothes. 
I have learned a lot from my motorhead: publishers need printers, engineers need mechanics, and architects need builders. Most important, I have learned that fathers don’t need clones in footsteps or anywhere else. 
My son may never make the school honor roll. But he made mine.
41. What used to be the author’s hope for his son?
A. To avoid becoming his clone.
B. To resemble him in appearance.
C. To develop in a different direction.
D. To reach the author’s unachieved goals.
42. What can we learn about the author’s children?
A. His daughter does better in school.
B. His daughter has got a master’s degree.
C. His son tried hard to finish homework.
D. His son couldn’t write his book reports.
43. The author let his son repair the car because he believed that_______.
A. His son had the ability to fix it.
B. it would save him much time.
C. it wouldn’t cause him any more loss
D. other motorheads would come to help.
44. In the author’s eyes, motorheads are _______.
A. tidy and hardworking
B. cheerful and smart
C. lazy but bright
D. relaxed but rude
45. What did the author realize in the end?
A. It is unwise to expect your child to follow your path.
B. It is important for one to make the honor roll.
C. Architects play a more important role than builders.
D. Motorheads have greater ability than office workers.
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者一开始希望自己的儿子能效仿他,完成他没有实现的目标。但是他的儿子学习成绩不理想,只上了技校。一次作者的车坏了,儿子和同学帮助作者修好了车,让作者改变了自己的看法。
41.【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:根据第一段的句子You begin to realize that your boy, in your footsteps, could accomplish what you hoped for.可知,作者希望儿子完成他没有实现的目标。故选D。
考点:考查细节理解。
42.【答案】A 
【解析】
试题分析:根据第三段的句子My daughter is a university graduate working toward her master’s degree in English,可知,作者的女儿学习很好。故选A。
考点:考查推理判断。
43.【答案】C
考点:考查细节理解。
44.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据倒数第三段的句子These kids are happiest when doing repairs. They joke and laugh and are in living in their own relaxed world. And their minds are bright…,可知,在作者眼中,motorhead是令人兴奋的,聪明的。故选B。
考点:考查推理判断。
45.【答案】A  
【解析】
试题分析:根据倒数第二段的句子Most important, I have learned that fathers don’t need clones in footsteps or anywhere else,可知,作者最后意识到期望孩子走自己的道路这是不明智的。故选A。
考点:考查细节理解。
【名师点睛】这是一篇故事类短文,题目直接看出答案来的,要通过故事中人物的语言,动作去揣摩他们的真正意图。做题时不能流于表面。可以适当运用一些解题技巧。
做题要善于抓住某一段话中的关键信息,即某些关键词或短语去分析、推理、判断,利用逆向思维或正面推理,从而推断出这句话所隐含的深层含义。’s degree in English. But Jody? When he entered the tenth grade he became a “vo-tech” student(技校学生). They’re called “motorheads” by the rest of the student body.可知,作者的女儿正在学习硕士学位,所以B是错的;而作者的儿子是一个技校生,学习不是很好,C是错的;D项说作者的儿子不能完成报告,而文中只是说他的儿子会拖延,所以D也是错的,正确答案是通过第三段内容推理出来的。

C
  When John was growing up, other kids felt sorry for him. His parents always had him weeding the garden, carrying out the garbage and delivering newspapers. But when John reached adulthood, he was better off than his childhood playmates. He had more job satisfaction, a better marriage and was healthier. Most of all, he was happier. Far happier.
  These are the findings of a 40-year study that followed the lives of 456 teenage boys from Boston. The study showed that those who had worked as boys enjoyed happier and more productive lives than those who had not. “Boys who worked in the home or community gained competence (能力) and came to feel they were worthwhile members of society,” said George Vaillant, the psychologist (心理学家) who made the discovery. “And because they felt good about themselves, others felt good about them.”
  Vaillant’s study followed these males in great detail. Interviews were repeated at ages 25, 31 and 47. Under Vaillant, the researchers compared the men’s mental-health scores with their boyhood-activity scores with their boyhood-activity scores. Points were awarded for part-time jobs, housework, effort in school, and ability to deal with problems.
  The link between what the men had done as boys and how they turned out as adults was surprisingly sharp. Those who had done the most boyhood activities were twice as likely to have warm relations with a wide variety of people, five times as likely to be well paid and 16 times less likely to have been unemployed. The researchers also found that IQ and family social and economic class made no real difference in how the boys turned out. Working----at any age----is important. Childhood activities help a child develop responsibility, independence, confidence and competence---the underpinnings (基础) of emotional health. They also help him understand that people must cooperate and work toward common goals. The most competent adults are those who know how to do this. Yet work isn’t everything. As Tolstoy once said, “One can live magnificently in this world if one knows how to work and how to love, to work for the person one loves and to love one’s work.”
46. What do we know about John?
A. He enjoyed his career and marriage.
B. He had few childhood playmates.
C. He received little love from his family.
D. He was envied by others in his childhood.
47. Vaillant’s words in Paragraph 2 serve as _____.
A. a description of personal values and social values
B. an analysis of how work was related to competence
C. an example for parents’ expectations of their children
D. an explanation why some boys grew into happy men
48. Vaillant’s team obtained their findings by _____.
A. recording the boys’ effort in school
B. evaluating the men’s mental health
C. comparing different sets of scores
D. measuring the men’s problem solving ability
49. What does the underlined word “sharp” probably mean in Paragraph 4?
A. Quick to react
B. Having a thin edge
C. Clear and definite
D. sudden and rapid
50. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A. competent adults know more about love than work.
B. Emotional health is essential to a wonderful adult life.
C. Love brings more joy to people than work does.
D. Independence is the key to one’s success.
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章通过John的例子结合一个研究发现说明童年时期帮助做一些家务的孩子长大后会更快乐,更成功。
46.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据第一段的句子He had more job satisfaction, a better marriage and was healthier.,可知,John喜欢他的事业和婚姻。故选A。
考点:考查细节理解。
47.【答案】D
考点:考查推理判断。
48.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据第三段的句子The researchers compared the men’s mental-health scores with their boyhood-activity scores,可知,Vaillant的团队获得他们的发现是通过对比不同的得分。故选C。
考点:考查细节理解。
49.【答案】C 
【解析】
试题分析:根据第四段的句子The link between what the men had done as boys and how they turned out as adults was surprisingly sharp(这些人在孩子的时候做的事情和他们成人后是怎样的人之间的关联是令人惊讶地明显),结合下面一句进一步可知,这里sharp的意思是“明确的,一定的”。故选C。 
考点:考查词义猜测。
50.【答案】B 
【解析】
试题分析:根据最后一段的句子One can live magnificently in this world if one knows how to work and how too love, to work for the person one loves and to love one’s work,可知,情感健康对于好的成年人生活是基本的。故选B。
考点:考查推理判断。
【名师点睛】这篇文章篇幅适中。考查全面,除了理解细节题,还需要适当的推理,。
likely to have warm relations with a wide variety of people, five times as likely to be well paid and 16 times less likely to have been unemployed.可知和上文的观点是一致的,也就是这些人在孩子的时候做的事情和他们成人后是怎样的人之间的关联是令人惊讶地明显。答案也不难得出。

D
  Failure is probably the most exhausting experience a person ever has. There is nothing more tiring than not succeeding.
We experience this tiredness in two ways: as start-up fatigue(疲惫) and performance fatigue. In the former case, we keep putting off a task because it has either too boring or too difficult. And the longer we delay it, the more tired we feel.
  Such start-up fatigue is very real, even if not actually physical, not something in our muscles and bones. The solution is obvious though perhaps not easy to apply: always handle the most difficult job first.
Years ago, I was asked to write 102 essays on the great ideas of some famous authors. Applying my own rule, I determined to write them in alphabetical(按字母顺序), never letting myself leave out a tough idea. And I always started the day’s work with the difficult task of essay-writing. Experience proved that the rule works.
Performance fatigue is more difficult to handle. Though willing to get started, we cannot seem to do the job right. Its difficulties appear so great that, however hard we work, we fail again and again. In such a situation, I work as hard as I can-then let the unconscious take over.
  When planning Encyclopaedia Britannica (《大英百科全书》), I had to create a table of contents based on the topics of its articles. Nothing like this had ever been done before, and day after dat I kept coming up with solutions, but none of them worked. My fatigue became almost unbearable.
One day, mentally exhausted, I wrote down all the reasons why this problem could not be solved. I tried to convince myself that the trouble was with the problem itself, not with me. Relived, I sat back in an easy chair and fell asleep.
  An hour later, I woke up suddenly with the solution clearly in mind. In the weeks that followed, the solution which had come up in my unconscious mind provided correct at every step. Though I worked as hard as before, I felt no fatigue. Success was now as exciting as failure had been depressing.
Human beings, I believe must try to succeed. Success, then, means never feeling tired.
51. People with start-up fatigue are most likely to         .
A. delay tasks
B. work hard
C. seek help
D. accept failure
52. What does the author recommend doing to prevent start-up fatigue?
A. Writing essays in strict order.
B. Building up physical strength.
C. Leaving out the toughest ideas.
D. Dealing with the hardest task first.
53. On what occasion does a person probably suffer from performance fatigue?
A. Before starting a difficult task.
B. When all the solutions fail.
C. If the job is rather boring.
D. After finding a way out.
54. According to the author, the unconscious mind may help us        .
A. ignore mental problems
B. get some nice sleep
C. gain complete relief
D. find the right solution
55. What could be the best title for the passage?
A. Success Is Built upon Failure
B. How to Handle Performance Fatigue
C. Getting over Fatigue: A Way to Success
D. Fatigue: An Early Sign of Health Problems
【语篇解读】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。文章主要介绍每个人都希望成功,但是人们在实施任务的时候会出现启动疲惫和表现疲惫,这是造成失败的两种原因,文章具体介绍如何克服这两种疲惫。
51.【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:根据第一段的句子In the former case, we keep putting off a task,可知,有启动疲惫的人更可能拖延任务。故选A。
考点:考查细节理解。
52.【答案】D
考点:考查细节理解。
53.【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:根据第五段的句子Performance fatigue is more difficult to handle…we fail again and again,可知,当所有的解决方法都失败的时候,一个人可能会有表现疲惫。故选B。
考点:考查细节理解。
54.【答案】D
考点:考查细节理解。
55.【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:根据全篇文章和最后一段的内容,可知,文章主要介绍造成失败的两种疲惫,以及如何克服疲惫。故选C。
考点:考查标题判断。
【名师点睛】这篇文章篇幅适中。理解细节题主旨这些不是某个句子可以体现的,要对文章有整体把握。 

绝密★启用前
2016年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)
英 语  笔 试
第II卷
注意事项:
1.用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。
2.本卷共6小题,共35分。
第三部分: 写作
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
I’m a 34-year-old man, married, lived in a nice house, and have a successful career as an educational consultant. But my life was not always so great. I had a learning disability from an early age. I went to a special school where I got plenty of extra help. Still, I suffered the rest of my school days in public schools.
My life improved remarkably when I discovered art. The art world gave me a chance to express myself without words. I went to a workshop and gradually got good at making things with clay(黏土). Here I learned my first important lesson: disabled as I was in language. I could still be smart and well express myself with clay. And my confidence came along.
    I got my next lesson from rock climbing. It was a fun thing but I was scared from the start. I soon noticed it wasn’t a talent thing; it was practice. So I did it more. After about five years of climbing, I found myself in Yosemite Valley on a big wall. I learned that if you fall in love with something and do it all the time, you will get better at it.
Later I decided to apply my previous experience to learning how to read and write. Every day I practiced reading and writing, which I used to avoid as much as possible. After two hard years, I was literate.
Having gone through the long process with art, rock climbing, and reading and writing, now I’ve got to a point in my life where I know I am smart enough to dive into an area that is totally unknown, hard, but interesting.
56. What made the author’s school days difficult? (No more than 5 words)
57. Why did art give the author confidence? (No more than 10 words)
58. What lesson did the author learn from rock climbing? (No more than 15 words)
59. What is the meaning of the underlined part in Paragraph 4? (No more than 5 words)
60. How does the author’s story inspire you to overcome difficulties in life? Put it in your own words. (No more than 20 words)
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者小的时候有学习障碍,但是他不放弃,通过做黏土来表达自己,通过不断练习,使自己学会读书写字。
56. 【答案】
(His)learning disability. Or:Having a learning disability.
Or:That he was learning disabled. Or:He had a learning disability.
【解析】
试题分析:根据文章第一段的句子I had a learning disability from an early age,可知作者学校的日子很难,因为他有学习障碍。
57. 【答案】He could be smart and express himself with clay.
Or:Art could help him express himself without words.
Or:He could well express himself with clay/art.
【解析】
试题分析:根据文章第二段的句子disabled as I was in language, I could still be smart and well express myself with clay可知艺术给了作者自信因为艺术可以帮助他不用语言表达自己。
58. 【答案】If you enjoy something and keep doing it, you will get better at it.
Or:The more you practice something, the better at it you will become.
Or:Practice makes perfect. Or:Pracitce leads to success.
【解析】
试题分析:根据文章第三段的句子I soon noticed it wasn’t a talent thing; it was practice.可知作者从爬山学到如果你喜欢做一件事,就一直做,你会更好的。
59. 【答案】I could read and write.
【解析】
试题分析:根据文章第四段的句子Every day I practiced reading and writing, which I used to avoid as much as possible. After two hard years, I was literate.可知,这句话的意思是:我会读书写字。
60. 【答案】We should not lose heart in face of difficulties. If we work hard, we will find a way out.
Or:The author’s story tells me that I should be confident and practice hard overcome difficulties in my life.
Or:We should overcome our weaknesses and fears with courage and dertermination.
【名师点睛】阅读表达题是一种综合性的题型,测试目的是从多方位多角度考查考生通过阅读获取信息、处理信息并进行书面表达的能力。比传统的阅读理解试题更具综合性和主观性,更能体现对考生综合语言运用能力的考查。封闭型问题(Close-ended Questions)结合文中具体依据进行回答
开放型问题(Open-ended Questions):结合个人观点态度进行表述
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61.
假设你是晨光中学的学生会主席李津。一批来自英国的高中生与你校学生开展了为期两周的交流活动。现在,他们即将回国,你将在欢送会上致辞。请根据以下提示写一篇发言稿。
回顾双方的交流活动(如学习、生活、体育、文艺等方面);
谈谈收获或感情;
表达祝愿语期望。
注意:
词数不少于100;
可适当加入细节,是内容充实、行文连贯;
开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear friends,
How time flies!                                                                  
                                                                              
Thank you.
【答案】略
【解析】这是一篇发言稿,要点都已经给出,关键在于要点要全面包括,不能有遗漏和省略。但是要点只是提纲,考生还要在此基础上增加细节,不要逐字逐句翻译,同时注意谋篇布局的顺序,运用合适的连接词连接全文,同时选择高级的词汇和语法项目让文章更有文采。审题时注意本文时态主要是一般过去时和一般现在时,描述要尽量选择简洁的语言,运用合适的语法规则和词汇把各要点都准确表述出。难点在于选择词汇和句型,可以灵活运用高级词汇和固定短语准确表述。还要用适当的连接词把句子连接起来,这样文章显得更连贯。
【考点定位】考查提纲作文
【名师点睛】这篇作文类作文。。














高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营