欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 【创新设计】2017高考英语二轮复习限时测试:5(含解析)

【创新设计】2017高考英语二轮复习限时测试:5(含解析)

资料类别: 英语/同步

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 全国

上传时间:2016/11/29

下载次数:117次

资料类型:

文档大小:95KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
限时测试(5) 
Ⅰ.专题特训(特殊句式)________ that played a trick on the new English teacher?
A.it was  B.was it  C.he was  D.was him
解析 考查强调句。句意:到底是谁捉弄了新来的英语老师?本题是强调句的特殊疑问句结构:疑问词+is/was+it+that+句子其他成分。故选B。
答案 B
________ at the graduation ceremony that every one of us was deeply moved and strongly encouraged.
A.did he make  B.he made
C.had he made  D.he had made
解析 考查倒装句。句意:他在毕业典礼上做了如此鼓舞人心的演讲以至于我们每一个人都深受感动和鼓舞。“such+名词”或“so+形容词/副词”位于句首时主句应用部分倒装结构。又根据语意和that从句中的时态可知此处应用一般过去时。故答案选A。
答案 A
________ no ad during TV plays.
—Great move! I cannot tolerate those annoying ads appearing every several minutes.
A.There is said to have  B.It is said to have
C.There is said to be  D.It is said to be
解析 考查句式用法。句意:——据说电视剧中间不再插播广告了。——好举措!我再也忍受不了每隔几分钟就出现的那些无聊的广告了。have表示“某人/物有……”表示“某处存在某物”两者不能在同一句中同时使用排除选项A;be said to意为“据说……”常作插入语相当于“主语+be said to...”It is said that there will be no ad during TV plays.故C项正确。
答案 C
________ that the war had ended and the army had come back.
A.we tell  B.we told
C.did we tell  D.were we told
解析 考查倒装句型。Only放在句首时句子要用倒装语序;根据句意“我们被告知”可知此处要用were we told。故答案选D。
答案 D
________ the door to the Data Centre unlocked.
—I promise I'll be more careful in future.
A.you need to leave  B.should you leave
C.need you leave  D.you should leave
解析 考查倒装句。句意:——你无论如何都不能不锁数据中心的门就走了。——我答应你下次我会注意的。under no circumstance相当于in no case/in no way/on no account/by no means/never意为“决不”置于句首时句子要部分倒装即:将助动词或情态动词放在主语之前。若句中do,does或did并将其置于主语前。由语境可知此处有责怪的意思情态动词应用should。故B项正确。
答案 B
________ the European Union made up of, do you know?
A.is  B.are  C.have  D.has
解析 考查主谓一致。分析the European Union是句子的主语谓语动词应用单数形式。由此结合固定短语be made up of可排除C、D两项空格处应用is。故答案选A。
答案 A
________ to speak ________ someone interrupted him.
A.had he begun;when  B.he had begun;while
;when  D.he begun;when
解析 考查倒装句。hardly...when...意为“一……就……”当hardly置于句首时句子要用部分倒装由此可排除选项B和D;begin这一动作先于interrupted发生由此应用过去完成时。故A项正确。
答案 A
________ influenced his whole life.
A.what  B.which  C.as  D.who
解析 考查强调句。句意:在演讲中他说是他喜欢的小学老师影响了他的一生。分析句子结构可知句中采用的是强调句式其中被强调的部分是“his primary school teachers that he was fond of”指人故选who。
答案 D
9The China dream is the people's dream. Only when everyone is hardworking and full of energy to make their due contribution ________.
B.can it better realize
C.it can better be realized  D.can it better be realized
解析 考查倒装。only后接状语句子要部分倒装。由句意可知应该用被动语态。
答案 D
________ attention to his singing talent.
A.do we pay  B.we paid
C.had we paid  D.we have paid
解析 考查倒装句。否定词little放在句首句子用部分倒装排除B、D两项;再由主句时态可知项正确。
答案 A

—It was not until 11 o'clock ________ the party ended. 
A.that  B.when  C.where  D.how
解析 考查特殊句式。when引导定语从句省略了强调句的后面成分完整的句子为:It was not until 11 o'clock when the party ended that I came back. 
答案 B
o you think ________ the computer company brings out a new product?
A.it will be before  B.will it be before
C.it will be that  D.will it be when
解析 考查do you think 后陈述语序的用法。句意:你认为公司要过多久才能推出新产品?本题中所考句型为:it be +一段时间+before 从句表示“……才……”之后用陈述语序。故排除B、D 选项。C 选项不符合语法规则。 故选A项。
答案 A
________ money if you can and many poor children in the poor mountainous areas will be able to go back to school.
A.Having given  B.Given
C.Give  D.To give
解析 考查祈使句+and/or+简单句。句意:如果你能给予一些钱贫困山区的很多孩子将能够重返校园。本句中空格C。
答案 C
________ as we do.
A.as a rich and full life  B.as rich and full a life
C.so a rich and full life  D.so rich and full a life
解析考查as...as的用法。句意:我们应该给那些残疾人以鼓励让他们过上和我们一样的生活。当so等后面跟的名词是可数名词时把形容词放在冠词之前如so cold a day故选B项。
答案 B
________ makes the video Gangnam Style so popular.
—The unique dance moves and funny horse riding scenes.
A.how is it that  B.what is it that
C.how it is that  D.what it is that
解析 考查强调句型及宾语从句的语序。句意:——我想知道什么使神曲《江南Style》这么流行。——是独特的舞蹈动作和搞笑的骑马舞。这里用了强调句型it be+被强调部分+that+其他在这个宾语从句中缺少的是主语本句被强调的是疑问词what它可以做主语不能做主语故排除A和C项。又因为宾语从句的语序是陈述句语序故排除B项所以选D项。
答案 D
________ though they are important to their health.
A.as they instruct  B.as were instructed
C.as to be instructed  D.as instructed
解析 考查省略句的用法。句意:一项调查表明54%的美国人不按照医生的指导服用处方药尽管这些要对他们懂得健康很重要。完整的结构为as they are instructed当状语从句中的主语和主句的主语一致时同时从句的谓语含有be动词时从句中的主语和be动词可以省略。
答案 D
________?

C.isn't it  D.doesn't it
解析 考查反意疑问句。句意:地面全湿了因此我确定昨天晚上下雨了是吗?must have done表示对过去事情的推测如果句中有具体的时间状语反意疑问句用过去时如果句中没有时间状语用完成时。本句中有last nightB项。
答案 B
!________
A.If you go for one more step  
B.Going for one more step
C.One more step  
D.You going for one more step
解析 考查祈使句。句意:“别动家伙。如果你再走一步我就开枪了。”一个端着枪的老人冲我大喊。“and”是并列连词前面应该是个句子。A是状语从句、C项是分词。A项是省略动词的名词词组相当于“go for one more step”。
答案 C
last night ________ to bed.
A.Dad did go  B.did Dad go
C.went Dad  D.Dad went 
解析 考查倒装句。句意:昨晚直到我回家父亲才上床睡觉。not until+时间状语用在句首半倒装。倒装其实是比较好记忆的:当主语是名词时一是表方位的词(介词副词)用于句首全倒装二是否定词(大多表否定意义也有不表的比如:not until....但它是以否定词开头的)用于句首三是几个特殊的短语:so/such如此……以致于……”(当so位于句首)和only+状语
答案 B
________ I had my money stolen.
A.when was it that  B.that it was when 
C.where it was that  D.it was where that
解析 考查强调句特殊疑问句式的语序。强调句型:it+be(is/was)+被强调部分+that/who+其他成分。变be动词提前构成Be+it+被强调部分+that/who+其他成分?如果被强调部分是特殊疑问词(wh-)将特殊疑问词提前构成特殊疑问词(wh-)+ be+it+被强调部分+that/who+其他成分?而本句强调句作know的宾语故用陈述语序故只能选A项。
答案 A
完形填空
 体裁:夹叙夹议 话题:人生经历 时间:15分钟
__1__.It left me wondering what was going to __2__.But it gave me some __3____4__ person to be around.
I got off the college shuttle bus and started walking.That's when I heard __5__ music and singing.I walked a little __6__ so  I could find out where it was coming from.Through the crowd I saw a young lady sitting at a piano.
She was singing songs about love,keeping on __7__,and thinking highly of the power within yourself.Her __8__ comforted me a bit.I stood there watching her play,thinking that it must take __9__ to perform in the middle of a crowded New York port.
So I stood there __10__.
__11__ look in my direction.By now I was telling myself that if she could perform in front of hundreds of people she didn't __12__ then I could at least tell her how good her music __13__.I walked over and put some __14__ in her cap.Instead of __15__ my way home,I said to her,“I have been going through a rough time lately,but you've made me __16__ again.”
“I'm happy that I could __17__,” she replied.“Why are you so sad?”
er __18__,and I'm not so sure what to do...”
“You see,here's the __19__,” she explained.“Your head was down.Because opportunities come in different ways and if your head is down you might never __20__ it.”
【语篇导读】 生活中难免会遇到让人忧伤、郁闷的事情。这个时候别人的一首歌、一句话、一个微笑乃至一个眼神都会起到意想不到的作
1.A.buy  B.spend  C.pay  D.check
解析 考查动词。由首句信息“I was feeling a little blue because my mother had been out of work”可知作者因母亲失业感到很忧伤所以可推知家庭有很多账单要付。
答案 C

解析 考查动词。母亲失业经济拮据这使我感到不知道要发生什么事情。happen“发生”符合语境。
答案 B

解析 考查名词。由下文“my mother told me she was pleased to be leaving”可知作者感到一些安慰。
答案 A
4A.strongest  B.tallest  C.cleverest  D.nicest
解析 考查形容词。由语境“母亲很高兴辞职”可以看出母亲的老板不是很友好。nice“友好的”符合语境。
答案 D

解析 考查名词。由下文中的“Through the crowd I saw a young lady sitting at a piano.”可知此处应用piano。
答案 A

解析 由下文作者的目的“so I could find out where it was coming from”可知作者是放慢脚步以便听出音乐的来源。
答案 C

解析 考查动词。由句中的love和“thinking highly of the power within yourself”可推知这些歌曲非常积极向上故此处应用trying。keep on trying意为“继续努力”。
答案 D

解析 考查名词。根据上文可知她歌唱的内容很积极向上且结合下文“她是在繁忙的纽约港口中间表演”可知她的这种行为让作者感到十分慰藉。
答案 B

解析 考查名词。由下文的“perform in the middle of a crowded New York port”可知作者认为在繁忙的纽约港口
答案 A

C.wondering  D.listening
解析 考查动词。根据上下文的内容可知作者站在那里听了起来。
答案 D

C.eagerly  D.seldom
解析 考查副词。她一occasionally“偶尔”。
答案 B

C.know  D.like
解析 考查动词。上文提到“她非常勇敢”由此可知此处表示“她可以在自己不认识的众多人面前演奏音乐”。其余动词“记得”“考虑”“喜欢”均不符合语境。
答案 C

C.looked  D.seemed
解析 考查动词。因为作者是在听人演奏音乐所以认为她的音乐“听起来很动听”。
答案 A

C.notes  D.coins
解析 考查名词。结合语境可知作者非常喜欢她的演奏所以朝她的帽子里扔了一些钱。
答案 D

C.feeling  D.pushing
解析 考查动词。由下文他们之间的交流可知作者给完钱之后没有继续赶路而是与她攀谈。
答案 B

C.hopeful  D.wonderful
解析 考查形容词。由上文的“I have been going through a rough time lately”及but可推知hopeful最适合语境。
答案 C

C.work  D.succeed
解析 考查动词。此处表示“非常高兴能帮上你的忙”。这里与上文的“你让我又充满希望”相呼应。
答案 A
job
C.balance  D.patience
解析 考查名词。此处用“lost her job”与句首的“my mother had been out of work”相呼应。
答案 B

C.home  D.problem
解析 考查名词。此处表示“这就是问题所在”这与下文中“作者的头总是低着”这一事实相呼应。故选D。
答案 D

C.see  D.listen
解析 考查动词。因为机会会以不同的方式出现如果你低着头你可能永远也不会看到它。
答案 C
阅读理解
 体裁:议论文 话题:环境保护 时间:7分钟
urth round of heavy smog that hit Beijing in four weeks has sent more people to the hospital with respiratory(呼吸的) illnesses and led to calls for laws to control the pollution.
(提出)a Clean Air Act to the local government.As a representative of the Beijing Municipal People's Congress:20 a.m.Within three hours
They have good reasons to stand alongside Pan.The latest round of haze(雾霾)reduced  visibility to under 500 meters in many parts of the city.The smog has also led to a great increase in respiratory illnesses and the elderly.Anxious parents and doctors almost all blame the smoggy air for the illnesses.Though most schoolchildren are home for the winter holidays,the bad air can easily move indoors.Besides,ordinary medical masks fail to provide adequate protection,so some people have turned to gas masks and respirators(呼吸器).
clear it away.Some critics have pointed fingers at China's top two oil firms,China National Petroleum Corp and China Petrochemical Corporation,saying the companies' outdated production technologies produce large quantities of substandard,high-polluting gas fuel.
-free days” in times of smogehicle fuel,stricter restrictions on industrial and exhaust gas emissions,and more effective protection for the public.
Beijing is not the only city that has ever lost the blue sky.Five days of thick fog caused thousands of deaths in Britain in December 1952,urging the government to pass the first Clean Air Act in 1956,which introduced smokeless zones and cleaner fuels to reduce pollution.That may provide some experience for Beijing to refer to.
【语篇导读】 北京持续的雾霾天气引发了公众对空气污染的关注网民们纷纷呼吁政府制定《清洁空气法案》。

A.To investigate the public's opinions on pollution.
B.To tell people the danger of the smoggy weather.
C.To call on more people to support his proposal.
D.To collect supporting evidences for his proposal.
解析 推理判proposal),首先排除A、B两项;再根据常识判断网上发起投票调查是为了收集提议受到支持的证据使其更具说服力故答案选D。
答案 D

A.People are clear about the causes of the smoggy weather.
B.Children staying indoors will not get respiratory illnesses.
C.Smog is worse for people with lower resistance to diseases.
D.Masks can give people protection against the smoggy weather.
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段第三句可知选C雾霾导致呼吸系统疾病的增长尤其在老人和儿童中(抵抗力较低A项错误;根据第三段倒数第二句可知B项错误;根据第三段最后一句可知D项错误。
答案 C
______.

B.let people know many places have this problem
C.tell people the situation in Britain is worse
D.call on the government to pass Britain's Clean Air Act
解析 推理判断题。根据全文最后一句可推断出举例是建议北京向英国学习早日制定《清洁空气法案》。
答案 A
assage?
A.The Use of Gas Masks and Respirators
B.Beijingers Call for a Clean Air Act
C.Effective Protection for Blue Sky
D.The Mysterious Causes of the Scary Smog
解析 主旨大意题。文章介绍了北京持续出现的雾霾天气导致的严重危害以及网民们呼吁制定《清洁空气法案》故B项符合文章主旨。
答案 B

 













高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

热门下载

精品专题more