欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 【课堂新坐标】2016-2017学年高二英语人教版选修8学业分层测评:Unit2 Section Ⅱ Warming Up & Reading-Language Points (含解析)]

【课堂新坐标】2016-2017学年高二英语人教版选修8学业分层测评:Unit2 Section Ⅱ Warming Up & Reading-Language Points (含解析)]

资料类别: 英语/同步

所属版本: 新人教版

所属地区: 全国

上传时间:2017/1/12

下载次数:9次

资料类型:

文档大小:69KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
学业分层测评
.单句语法填空
1.We object to ________(punish)a whole group for one person's fault.
2.He________(forbid)them from mentioning the subject again.
3.Dr Johnson________(undertake)the task of writing a comprehensive English dictionary last year.
4.From the appearance,we can not tell the ________(differ)between the twins.
5.Should teachers be accountable for their students' exam results?Are you ________favour of it?
6.Please don't talk so loudly ________others are working.
7.Once we've got the debt paid________,I'll buy a new car.
8.I could not find the________(exactly)word to express my feeling.
9.It is unfair that the upper class should continue ________(accumulate)health.
10.The proud will ________down.
【答案】 1.punishing 2.forbad 3.undertook
4.difference 5.in 6.while 7.off 8.exact
9.accumulating/to accumulate 10.be cast
.单句改错
1.The students voiced strong objections of the new project. 

____________________________________________________________
2.Sitting in front of the house was two girls.
____________________________________________________________
3.You have to pay off your carelessness.
____________________________________________________________
4.The girl differ with her mother in character.
____________________________________________________________
5.He was much casted down by his failure to find work.
____________________________________________________________
【答案】 1.of改为to 2.was改为were 3.off改为for 4.with改为from 5.casted改为cast
.阅读理解
Millions of people die of hunger in Southern Africa every year, but when Zambia was offered thousands of tons of free maize by the US, the government politely said no.
“We don't know whether the food is safe,” said Zambia's Commerce, Trade and Industry Minister Dipak Patel.
His worries are shared by countries around the world that are in_two_minds about America's genetically modified(GM, 转基因的) crops.Just last week, EU member nations were discussing whether or not to import GM sweet corn from the US.
Ever since people started farming, they have tried to crossbreed plants to make them stronger or better tasting.At one time, only related plants could be crossed with each other.
But when GM techniques were developed in the 1970s, scientists were able to put a single gene from a living creature into an unrelated creature.
This means they can make crops more productive and resistant to disease by adding genes from other species.They can also create food with special characteristics, such as “golden rice”, which is enriched with vitamin A.But many people believe GM foods are a health risk.
“If left to me, I would certainly not eat GM foods,” said Scottish scientist Arpad Pusztai.“We are putting new things into food which haven't been eaten before.The effects on the immune system are not easy to predict.”
At the moment, the official argument is that GM foods “are not likely to present risks for human health”.But there are still many questions to be answered as the foods are produced in different ways.
Some experts believe the genetic material added to plants can transfer to humans and give damage to our bodies.Further harm could be caused by the genes from GM plants crossbreeding with naturally produced crops.
【语篇解读】 每年有数百万非洲人死于饥饿,但是赞比亚拒绝了美国无偿赞助的玉米,这是为什么呢?原来那是美国生产的转基因食品,世界上有很多人对这种食品持怀疑态度。
1.We learn from the passage ________.
A.people have discovered that GM foods will do harm to human health
B.millions of Zambia people die of eating too much GM foods
C.people are still not sure if GM foods will do harm to human health
D.genetic material added to plants will damage our bodies sooner or later
【解析】 细节理解题。从第二段中“We don't know whether the food is safe.”可知C项正确。
【答案】 C
2.What does “in two minds” in the third paragraph mean?
A.Unsure.    	B.Worried.
C.Likely. 	D.Careless.
【解析】 词义猜测题。从画线上一段中的“We don't know...”可知“in two minds”的含义为“unsure。”
【答案】 A
3.Which of the following statements is NOT true about GM foods?
A.It is produced from plants added genes from other species.
B.GM foods can have special characteristics.
C.GM foods will affect people's immune system.
D.GM foods have been produced since 1970s.
【解析】 细节理解题。从倒数第三段“The effects on the immune system are not easy to predict.”可知。
【答案】 C
4.What's the author's attitude?
A.Supportive. 	B.Neutral.
C.Doubtful. 	D.Critical.
【解析】 推理判断题。从全文内容可知作者对转基因食物的态度是中立的。
【答案】 B
Ⅳ.完形填空
My father was a self­taught mandolin(曼陀林琴)player. He could not read, but if he heard a tune several times, he could play it. Occasionally, he __1__ play for the local radio station.
Dad loved playing the mandolin for his family. He knew we enjoyed his playing. If he could give __2__ to others, he would, especially for his family. He was always __3__ his time and efforts to making sure his family had enough in their life.
Later, I matured into a man and had my own children. Whenever coming home, I would ask Dad to play the mandolin, for nobody played the mandolin like him. He could __4__ your soul with tunes coming out of that old mandolin. He seemed to __5__ when playing, taking pride in his ability to play so well.
Unfortunately, in 1977. Dad was __6__ in an accident, leaving his third finger of his left hand wounded seriously.__7__ he didn't lose enough of the finger where it would stop him picking up anything, it did affect his __8__ to play the mandolin. After the accident, he was __9__ to play and felt unable to play as well as before. Every time we asked him to play, he would make excuses.__10__, we could persuade him and he would say “Okay. But I can't hold down on the strings and play as well as before.” For the family it made no __11__.When he played the old mandolin, it would carry us back to a cheerful, happier time.
In August 1993, Dad was __12__ with serious disease. He chose not to receive any chemotherapy(化疗)treatments __13__ he could live out his rest life in dignity. A week before his death, we asked Dad if he would play the mandolin for his family. First he made the usual __14__ again but later said “Okay.”,__15__ it was likely to be the last chance for us to hear him playing. He tuned up the old mandolin and played.__16__,I found everyone in the family __17__. We saw before us a quiet humble man with an inner __18__ that lives with him in his life.
Dad would never play the mandolin for us again, but we still __19__ the most valuable gift we gained from him,__20__ he had done all his life, giving. 
【语篇解读】 本文讲述父亲虽然不识字但只要听别人弹几遍就能弹奏,当我回家时,喜欢听父亲弹奏,感觉父亲因为自豪全身都在闪光,后来出了一些变故,不能像以前一样弹奏了,但我们并不介意好听与否,他对家人的这种奉献的精神一直感动着我们。
1.A.might     	B.should
C.would 	D.must
【解析】 偶尔他会在当地的广播站进行演出。would在陈述语气中,表示无意识的行动或单纯将来发生的事或动作,故选C项。
【答案】 C
2.A.pleasure 	B.advice
C.help 	D.favour
【解析】 如果他愿意把快乐给别人,他肯定会,尤其是对于家人。
【答案】 A
3.A.applying 	B.paying
C.attaching 	D.devoting
【解析】 “devote one's time to doing”,“致力于做某事”。
【答案】 D
4.A.touch 	B.discover
C.deliver 	D.possess
【解析】 他能通过韵律来触摸你的灵魂。
【答案】 A
5.A.escape 	B.shine
C.exist 	D.calm
【解析】 当演奏时,他在全身闪光。根据语境,父亲在演奏时,“taking pride in his ability to play so well”非常的投入,十分有魅力。
【答案】 B
6.A.included 	B.absorbed
C.buried 	D.involved
【解析】 不幸的是,在1977年,父亲卷入事故,左手的第三个手指严重受伤。“be involved in”卷入。
【答案】 D
7.A.Although 	B.If
C.Whether 	D.Because
【解析】 虽然这并不影响他手部的活动,但影响他弹曼陀林琴。两个句子之间是转折关系,故选A项。
【答案】 A
8.A.courage 	B.faith
C.ability 	D.energy
【解析】 见上题解析。
【答案】 C
9.A.desperate 	B.unwilling
C.worthwhile 	D.sensitive
【解析】 自从事故之后,他不再愿意弹琴了,感觉不能和以前一样好了;根据“Every time we asked him to play, he would make excuses.”可知选B项。
【答案】 B
10.A.Eventually 	B.Suddenly
C.Gradually 	D.Consequently
【解析】 最后,我们说服他,他才说,好吧,但不能弹的跟以前一样好了。
【答案】 A
11.A.sense 	B.difference
C.contact 	D.progress
【解析】 对于家人来说,没有什么不同,“make no difference”,没有影响。
【答案】 B
12.A.combined 	B.burdened
C.carried 	D.diagnosed
【解析】 在1993年八月,父亲被诊断出严重的疾病。根据下文提到“He chose not to receive any chemotherapy(化疗)treatments”可知选D项。
【答案】 D
13.A.so that 	B.in case
C.even if 	D.as though
【解析】 他不想接受化疗,因此他能体面地过完他的余生。
【答案】 A
14.A.plan 	B.apology
C.reason 	D.excuse
【解析】 刚一开始时,他又找借口,但后来说好吧,根据“but later said ‘Okay.’”可知选D项。
【答案】 D
15.A.promising 	B.noticing
C.requesting 	D.knowing
【解析】 他同意,好像知道这是最后一次听他弹奏了。“know”作伴随状语,故选D项。
【答案】 D
16.A.Looking around 	B.Turning up
C.Looking into 	D.Speeding up
【解析】 向四周看看,我发现每个人都眼含热泪。
【答案】 A
17.A.happy 	B.tearful
C.anxious 	D.delighted
【解析】 根据上文提到“it was likely to be the last chance for us to hear him playing”可知选B项。
【答案】 B
18.A.preference 	B.advantage
C.strength 	D.courage
【解析】 我们看到一个安静谦虚的人,用自己的全部内心力量来爱着我们。
【答案】 C
19.A.treasure 	B.adopt
C.consider 	D.approve
【解析】 父亲再也不能为我们弹奏了,但我们仍然会珍惜他给我们最珍贵的礼物。
【答案】 A
20.A.anything 	B.everything
C.nothing 	D.something
【解析】 父亲做着一生都在做着的事——奉献。根据句意选D项。
【答案】 D















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营