欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 【课堂新坐标】2016-2017学年高二英语人教版选修8学业分层测评:Unit1 Section Ⅱ Warming Up & Reading-Language Points (含解析)]

【课堂新坐标】2016-2017学年高二英语人教版选修8学业分层测评:Unit1 Section Ⅱ Warming Up & Reading-Language Points (含解析)]

资料类别: 英语/同步

所属版本: 新人教版

所属地区: 全国

上传时间:2017/1/12

下载次数:4次

资料类型:

文档大小:69KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
学业分层测评
.单句语法填空
1.I can make a clear________ (distinct) between the two.
2.The ________ (major) of people seem to prefer TV to radio.
3.His spirits live ________ after he died for people.
4.Over the past three years,there has been a big rise in ________(immigrate) to the USA.
5.A new law has been brought in to discourage ________ (race) prejudice.
6.-Have you heard the news that he was admitted into Beijing University?
-Yes, that's ________ he worked so hard all the time, so his efforts paid off.
7.It is not easy for us to keep ________ our own custom.
8.It is said ________ the pirates buried their treasure on this island.
9.It's hard to make ________ life with that little salary.
10.He ________ (elect)  as the new Prime Minister.
【答案】 1.distinction 2.majority 3.on
4.immigration 5.racial 6.because 7.up 8.that
9.a 10.was elected
.单句改错
1.Tom was elected the chairman,for he is hardworking and responsible.
____________________________________________________________
2.The majorities of students find it quite hard to live on the amount of money they get.
____________________________________________________________
3.The quickest means of travel are by plane.
____________________________________________________________
4.The whale does not live with small fish.
____________________________________________________________
5.The reason why he was late for school is because he didn't catch the first bus. 

____________________________________________________________
【答案】 1.去掉the 2.majorities改为majority 3.are改为is 4.with改为on 5.because改为that
.阅读理解
American culture is unique because it is formed and developed under certain conditions.The major factors contributing to the making of this new nation and the forming of a new culture are the hard environment, ethnic diversity and plural religion, which is quite different from other nations in the world.What is more, these elements are still influencing the American culture.
The early immigrants who were English Puritans settled down in northeast part of America from 1607 to 1892.Frontiers were pushed further west.The frontiersmen looked for a land of rich resources and a land of promise, opportunity and freedom.Actually they looked for a better life.So individualism, self­reliance, and equality of opportunity have perhaps been the values most closely associated with the frontier heritage of America.
In history, people from different countries in the world rushed to America three times.They brought their own culture to America and later on, different cultures were mixed together.Thus the unique American culture was formed, a common cultural life with commonly shared values.
The fundamental American belief in individual freedom and the fight of individuals to practice their own religion is at the center of religious experience in the United States.The great diversity of ethnic backgrounds has produced religious pluralism(多元化); almost all of the religions of the world are now practiced in the United States.
Nowadays, we can see the continual influence of the three elements in the current American society.American family is typically parents and their unmarried children.Middle­aged and elderly people generally do not live with their married children.The people in America have a very strong desire to start a new life in a new place.Quite a number of people change residences every year.The average American moves fourteen times in his lifetime.
【语篇解读】 本文主要叙述的是美国的独特文化,介绍了影响美国文化的三个主要因素以及这三个因素影响美国文化的具体原因。
1. We can learn from this article that________.
A. the population of the United States includes a large variety of ethnic groups
B.the early immigrants brought about the unique American culture
C.people in the world once rushed to America because of its unique culture
D.the American family members don't get along well with each other
【解析】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段第一句“In history,people from different countries in the world rushed to America three times.”可知历史上来自不同国家的人在三段时期里涌进美国,这给美国的文化带来了种族方面的多元化。故A项正确。
【答案】 A
2. What's the author's attitude towards American culture?
A.He is critical of it.
B.He admires it very much.
C.He just states the facts.
D.He looks down upon it.
【解析】 推理判断题。作者在文章中客观叙述了影响美国文化的三个主要因素:the hard environment,ethnic diversity and plural religion。并没有发表个人观点,所以C项叙述正确。
【答案】 C
3.The last paragraph is about ________.
A.the family structure in American society
B.the influence of the three elements in the current American society
C.the new life style of American family
D.the reason why American people like to change residences
【解析】 段落大意题。根据本段中心第一句“Nowadays,we can see the continual influence of the three elements in the current American society.”可知本段主要叙述的是美国文化中的三个因素对文化的影响。故B项正确。
【答案】 B
4.What might be the most suitable title of this article?
A.The Immigrants in America
B.Why American Culture Is Unique
C.The Influence of American Culture
D.Plural Religion and American Culture
【解析】 主旨大意题。根据文章中心句第一句 “American culture is unique because it is formed and developed under certain conditions.”可知本文主要叙述的是美国文化独特的原因,介绍了影响美国文化的三个主要因素并分别介绍了这三个因素影响美国文化的具体原因。故B项正确。
【答案】 B
Ⅳ.完形填空
Long long ago, a circle missed one piece of its own.The circle wanted to be whole, so it went around looking for its __1__ piece.But because it was __2__ and therefore could roll only very slowly, it __3__ the flowers along the way.It __4__ with the worms.It enjoyed the sunshine.It found lots of different pieces, but __5__ of them fitted.So it left them all by the side of the road and __6__ searching.Then one day the circle found a piece that fitted __7__.It incorporated (把……并入) the missing piece into itself and began to roll.__8__ it was a perfect circle, it could roll very fast, __9__ fast to notice the flowers or talk to the worms.After it realized how different the world seemed when it rolled so quickly, it __10__, left its found piece by the side of the road and rolled slowly away.
The __11__ of the story, I suggest, is that in some strange __12__ we are more whole when we are missing something.In some way,the man who has __13__ is a poor man.He will never know what it __14__ like to nourish his soul with the dream of something __15__.When we accept that __16__ is part of being human and when we can continue rolling __17__ life and appreciate it, we will have __18__ wholeness that others can only desire, which, I believe, is __19__ God asks of us - not “Be perfect”, not “Don't even make a mistake”, __20__ “Be whole”.
【语篇解读】 通过一个圆从追求完美到享受自己的不完美我们看到,人无完人,世界上没有十全十美的东西,只有不断完善自我,有目标有追求的人才会拥有完美的人生。
1.A.other     	B.missing
C.rest 	D.remaining
【解析】 前面说这个圆形掉了一块,此处与前面的“missed”呼应,应选B,表示“丢失的”。
【答案】 B
2.A.incomplete 	B.ugly
C.ordinary 	D.unusual
【解析】  圆形掉了一块,因此它是不完整的,根据语意的连贯性和前面的“to be whole”可知,应选A,表示“不完整的”。
【答案】 A
3.A.picked 	B.watered
C.admired 	D.planted
【解析】 此处与后文的“It enjoyed the sunshine.”呼应,应选C,表示“欣赏”。圆形因为缺少了一块而滚动得很慢,这样它就能欣赏沿途美丽的花朵了。
【答案】 C
4.A.played 	B.chatted
C.sang 	D.danced
【解析】 此处与下文中的“talk to the worms”呼应,应选B,表示和小虫聊天。
【答案】 B
5.A.neither 	B.each
C.all 	D.none
【解析】 下文说“left them all by the side of the road”,由此可见,圆形找到的这些不同的小块都不合适,故用none“没有一个”,表示全部否定。
【答案】 D
6.A.carried out 	B.put on
C.worked out 	D.kept on
【解析】 圆形找到的这些小块都不合适,因此它继续(kept on)寻找。
【答案】 D
7.A.especially 	B.permanently
C.perfectly 	D.constantly
【解析】 这里表示能完全吻合,故用perfectly表示“完全地”。
【答案】 C
8.A.Although 	B.Now that
C.Unless 	D.As long as
【解析】 因为这个圆形完整了,所以它滚动得就很快。这里用now that引导状语从句,表示“既然,由于”。
【答案】 B
9.A.very 	B.too
C.so 	D.how
【解析】 这里用too ...to结构表示“太……而不能”,因此选B。此时圆形滚动得太快了,来不及欣赏沿途的花朵,也没时间和小虫交谈。
【答案】 B
10.A.stopped 	B.continued
C.hesitated 	D.cried
【解析】 下文说圆形把装上去的那一块卸掉了,因此选A,表示圆形停(stopped)下来。
【答案】 A
11.A.lesson 	B.root
C.reason 	D.cause
【解析】 作者在这里开始议论,表示“教训,经验”。
【答案】 A
12.A.degree 	B.level
C.sense 	D.manner
【解析】 这里用短语in a/some sense表示“从某种意义上说”。
【答案】 C
13.A.nothing 	B.something
C.little 	D.everything
【解析】 此处与后文中的“dream of something”呼应,应选D,表示“一切东西”。
【答案】 D
14.A.smells 	B.feels
C.looks 	D.sounds
【解析】 这里用feel表示“感觉,感受”。什么都有的人永远也感受不到用梦想滋养自己的灵魂是什么滋味。
【答案】 B
15.A.better 	B.common
C.impractical 	D.worse
【解析】 既然是梦想,那么本空应选A,表示“更好的”。
【答案】 A
16.A.strength 	B.kindness
C.imperfection 	D.benefit
【解析】 前面说有缺憾的圆形沿路欣赏那些花朵,再根据下文的“wholeness”可判断,应选C,表示“不完美”。
【答案】 C
17.A.behind 	B.at
C.of 	D.through
【解析】 作者在这里说的是我们的人生,故用through表示“穿过,贯穿”。
【答案】 D
18.A.recognized 	B.searched
C.achieved 	D.founded
【解析】 这里说的是在人生旅途中我们能达到完整而没有缺憾的情况,因此选C。
【答案】 C
19.A.which 	B.how
C.that 	D.what
【解析】 本空连词引导表语从句并在从句中作ask的宾语,指物,因此用what。
【答案】 D
20.A.but 	B.while
C.and 	D.otherwise
【解析】 此空与前面的“not”呼应,选A,not ...but ...表示“不是……而是……”。
【答案】 A














高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营