欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2012年高考真题——英语(江苏卷)解析版

2012年高考真题——英语(江苏卷)解析版

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 江苏

上传时间:2012/6/12

下载次数:1523次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:1.14M

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
2012年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(江苏卷)
英语
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共50分)

第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将您的答案转涂到客观答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. ξ19.15.  						B. ξ9.15.				C. ξ9.18
答案是B。
1.Where does this conversation probably take place?
A. In a bookstore.  				B. In a classroom			C. In a library
2. At what time will the film begin?
A.  7:20							B. 7:15					C.7:00
3.What are the two speakers mainly talking about?
A.  	Their friend Jane.				B. A weekend trip 			C.A  radio programme
4.What will the woman probably do?
A. Catch a train	 				B. See the man off	 		C. Go shopping
5. Why did the woman apologize?
A. She made a late delivery  	B. She went to the wrong place	C. She couldn’t take the cake back
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出的最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对 话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的做答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Whose CD is broken?
A.  	Kathy’s				B. Mun’s					C. Jack’s
7. What dose the boy promise to do for the girl?
A. Buy her new CD.   		B. 	Do some cleaning.		C. Give her 10 dollars.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What did the man think of the meal?
A.  	Just so-so.			B. 	Quite satisfactory		C.A bit disappointing.
9. What was the 15% on the bill paid for ?

A.  The food 				B. The drinks 				C. The service.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Why is the man at the shop?
A.  	To order a camera for his wife.	
B.	To have a camera repaired.
C.	To get camera changed.
11. What colour does the man want?
A.	Pink. 
B.	Black
C	Orange.
12.What will the man do afterwards?
A.	Make a phone call.
B.	Wait until further notice.
C.	Come again the next day.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.What would Joe probably do during the Thanksgiving holiday?
A.	Go to a play.
B.	Stay at home.
C. 	Visit Kingston.
14. What is Ariel going to do in Toronto
A.	Attend a party.
B.	Meet her aunt.
C. 	See a car show.
15.	Why is ariel in a hurry to leave?
A.	To call up Betty.
B.	To buy some DVDs.
C.  To pick up Daniel.
16.What might be the relationship between the speakers?
A.	Classmates.
B.	Fellow workers.
C. 	Guide and tourist.
听第10段材料,回答每17至30题。
Where does Thomas Manning work?
A.	In the Guinness Company.
B.	At a radio station.
C.	In a museum.
18. 	Where did the idea of a book of records come from?
A.	A bird-shooting trip.
B.	A visit to Europe.
C.	A television talk show.
19. 	When did Sir Hugh’s first book of records appear?
A.	In 1875
B.	In 1950
C.	In,1955
20.	What are the two speakers going to talk about nexr?
A.	More records of unusual facts.
B.	The founder of the company.
C.	The oldest person in the world.
第二部分   英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
例 :It is generally considered unwise to give a child                he or she wants.
     A.  however    B. whatever   C.  whichever      D. whenever
答案是B.
21.	— Can I help you with it?
— I appreciate your	, but I can manage it myself.
A. advice	B. question	C. offer    D. idea
21. 【考点】名词词义辨析
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:——我可以帮你吗?——我感激你的提议 “offer”,但我自己能设法做的。offer意为“提议”,符合题意。A意为“建议,劝告”;B意为“问题”;D意为“想法,主意”。
【难度】一般
22.	After the flooding, people were suffering in that area,_______ urgently needed clean water,
medicine and shelter to survive.
A. which	  B. who       	C. where     D. what
22. 【考点】定语从句—关系代词
【答案】B
【解析】指人的先行词people在非限制性定语从句中充当主语,所以用关系代词who引导。故选B项。
【举一反三】由who引导的定语从句
关系代词who只能指人,在从句中作主语或宾语。如:
A teacher is a person who passes knowledge to the student.
教师是传授知识的人。(关系代词在从句中作主语)
The man who can do this work will get 1000 dollars.
能够做此工作的人将获得1000美元。(关系代词who在从句中作主语)23.	Sophia waited for a reply, but ____ came.
A. either	    B. another	     C. neither       D. none
23. 【考点】代词辨析—neither/ none
【答案】D
【解析】句意为:Sophia等候答复,但没有任何答复。根据转折连词but可知,此处应用表示否定意义的代词,所以排除A项和B项。neither意为“两者都不”;none意为“三者或三者以上都不”。根据前半句中的“a reply”提示可知,故选D项。
【难度】一般
24.	---Don't worry, Mum. The doctor said it was only the flu.---_______! I'll tell Dad there's nothing serious.
A. What a relief       B. Congratulations   C. How surprising   D. I'm so sorry
24. 【考点】交际用语—安慰
【答案】A
【解析】句意为:——妈妈,别担心。医生说只是流感。——我可以松口气了。我要告诉爸爸没有什么严重的。A项意为“可以松口气了”,符合语境。B项意为“祝贺”;C项意为“多么令人惊讶啊”;D项意为“我很抱歉”。根据句意,应选A项。
【难度】一般
25.	There is little doubt in your mind that he is innocent, _______________?
A. is there	B. isn't there	C. is he	D. isn't he
25. 【考点】特殊句式—反义问句
【答案】A
【解析】根据前面there be 句里含有否定意义的词little,所以反意疑问句用肯定形式,其主谓应与陈述部分的主谓保持一致,故选A项。
【举一反三】陈述部分如含有”never/hardly/scarcely/seldom/little/few/nobody/nothing…”等否定词或半否定词时,这部分应视为否定形式,简短问句就用肯定形式。如:
He was hardly twelve then,was he?他当时几乎不到十二岁,是吗?
陈述部分含有带”否定”前缀的词,则这部分应看做肯定形式,简短问句就用否定形式。如:
she dislikes the way you work,doesn’t she?她不喜欢你的工作方式,对吗?
26.	— OK, I've had enough of it. I give up.
—You can't	your responsibilities.
A. run off with       B. run up against  C. run out of	D. run away from
26. 【考点】动词短语辨析
【答案】D
【解析】run away from意为“逃离,躲避”,run off with意为“偷走;与……私奔”;run up against意为“偶遇”;run out of意为“用完”。句意为:——好了,我已受够了,我放弃。——你不能逃避你的责任。根据句意,应选D项。
【难度】一般
27.	The notice came around two in the afternoon	the meeting would be postponed.
A. when	B. that	C. whether	D. how
27. 【考点】名词性从句-同位语从句
【答案】B
【解析】句意为:会议将被延期的通知大约下午两点钟来。空格后的句子是解释说明名词the notice,作同位语从句,在从句中不做任何成分,所以用that引导。
【举一反三】同位语从句就是在复合句中作名词的同位语的名词性从句。
1.同位语从句的功能
同位语从句对名词进一步解释,说明名词的具体内容,一般由that引导。如:
The king’s decision that the prisoner would be set free surprised all the people.
国王作出的这名囚犯释放的决定让人们大吃一惊。
2.同位语在句子中的位置
同位语从句有时可以不紧跟在它所说明的名词后面,而是被别的词隔开。如:
He got the news from Mary that the sports meeting was put off.
他从玛丽那里得知运动会要延期举行。
3.同位语从句与定语从句的区别
1)定语从句中的that既代替先行词,同时在从句中作某个成分(主语或宾语),而同位语从句中的that是连词,只起连接主句与从句的作用,不充当句中任何成分。
2)定语从句是形容词性的,其功能是修饰先行词,对先行词加以限定,描述它的性质或特征;同位语从句是名词性的,其功能是对名词进行补充说明。如:
The news that he told me is that Tom would go abroad next year.
他告诉我的消息是汤姆明年将出国。(第一个that引导的从句是定语从句,that在从句中作宾语)
The news that Tom would go abroad is told by him.
汤姆将出国的消息是他讲的。(同位语从句,that在句中不作任何成分)
(2011·天津)Modern science has given clear evidence ____________smoking can lead to many diseases.
A. what  B. which  C. that  D. where)]
点拨. C。题意:抽烟会导致多种疾病,对此现代科学已经给出了明确的证据。本题考查名词性从句(同位语从句)。evidence后的从句说明的是其具体内容,从句中不缺少句子成分,故用that引导同位语从句。 其他三项引导同位语从句都要在从句中作成分。
【难度】一般
28.	Days later, my brother called to say he was all right, but	say where he was.
A. mustn't	B. shouldn't	C. wouldn't	D. mightn't
28. 【考点】情态动词—would 
【答案】C
【解析】mustn’t意为“禁止”;shouldn’t意为“不应该”;wouldn’t意为“不愿意”;mightn’t意为“或许不”。句意为:几天后,我哥哥打电话说他一切很好,但不愿意说他在哪儿。根据句意可知,应选C项。
【难度】一般
29.	— Thank God you're safe!
—I stepped back, just	to avoid the racing car.
A. in time	B. in case	C. in need	D. in vain
29. 【考点】介词短语
【答案】A
【解析】in time意为“及时”,in case意为“万一,假使”;in need意为“需要”;in vain意为“徒劳,无济于事”。句意为:——谢天谢地,你是安全的!——我走回去,正好避免赛车。符合题意。
【难度】一般
30.	One's life has value	one brings value to the life of others.
A. so that	B. no matter how       C. as long as	D. except that
30. 【考点】连词
【答案】C
【解析】as long as意为“只要”;so that意为“以便;因此”;no matter how意为“不管怎样”;except that意为“除了”。句意为:只要一个人给别人的生活带来价值,那么他的生命就有价值。,根据题意,应选C项。
【难度】一般
31.	an important decision more on emotion than on reason, you will regret it sooner or later.
A. Based	B. Basing	C. Base	D. To base
31. 【考点】非谓语动词—动词现在分词做状语
【答案】B
【解析】动词base与逻辑主语you之间构成主谓关系,所以用现在分词作状语,故选B项。
【举一反三】1)现在分词的主动语态:
现在分词主动语态的一般式表示与谓语动词所表示的动作同时发生,完成式表示的动作在谓语动词所表示的动作之前发生,常作状语。如:
They went to the park, singing and talking. 他们边唱边说向公园走去。
Having done his homework, he played basketball.做完作业,他开始打篮球。
2)现在分词的被动语态:
一般式表示与谓语动词同时发生的被动的动作,完成式表示发生在谓语动词之前的被动的动作。
The problem being discussed is very important.正在被讨论的问题很重要。
Having been told many times, the naughty boy made the same mistake.
被告诉了好几遍,这个淘气的孩子又犯了同一个错误。
(2011·辽宁). ____________around the fire, the tourists danced with the local people.
A. Gather  B. To gather  C. Gathering  D. To be gathering
点拨. C。题意:游客们围在火堆旁,与当地人一起跳舞。本题考查非谓语动词。句子主语the tourists是动词gather的执行者,二者是主动关系,故用现在分词作状语。
【难度】较难
32. The manager is said to have arrived back from Paris where he________ some European partners.
A.  would meet  B. is meeting	C. meets	D. had met
32. 【考点】动词的时态和语态—过去完成时
【答案】D
【解析】根据句中“is said to have arrived”可知,arrive这个动作是在过去发生的,而会面的动作则在arrive的动作之前发生的,即在过去的过去发生的动作,所以用过去完成时,故选D项。
【易错点拨】本题时态选择的关键是根据“is said to have arrived”可知,这一动作发生在过去,因此“会面”这个动作是在到达之前发生的,所以用过去完成时。
【难度】较难
33.	— Honey, the cats stuck in the tree. Can you turn off the TV and get a ladder…?
—Oh, it jumped off. 	.
A. Never mind      B. All right	C. No problem	D. Take care
33. 【考点】交际用语—安慰
【答案】A
【解析】A项意为“别介意,别放在心上”,。B项意为“好吧”;C项意为“没问题”;D项意为“当心”。  句意为:亲爱的,那只猫被困在树上。你可以关电视,拿梯子……?——哦,它会跳下来。别放在心上。根据上面是在担心,故后面是安慰,故选A项。
【难度】一般
34. The president hopes that the people will be better off when he quits than when he________.
A. has started       B. starts	C. started	D. will start
34. 【考点】动词时态—一般过去时
【答案】C
【解析】句意为:这位总统希望人民在他离任时比他刚上任时更富有。根据句意,总统开始上任是过去发生的动作,所以用一般过去时。故选C项。
【易错分析】考生容易根据when he quits而误选B项。事实上when he quits中的quits是用了一般现在时来代替一般将来时。
【难度】较难
35. — Happy birthday!
—Thank you! It’s the best present I	for.
A. should have wished	B. must have wished
C. may have wished	D. could have wished
35. 【考点】情态动词+完成式
【答案】D
【解析】A项意为“本应该期望而实际上并非如此”;B项意为“一定希望”;C项意为“也许希望”;D项意为“可能希望”。句意为:——生日快乐!——谢谢你!这是我所能期望的最好的礼物了。根据句意可知,应选D项。
【举一反三】情态动词+have+过去分词表示与过去事实上相反的情况,也是高考单项选择题涉及到情态动词的一个重要方面。高考对情态动词表示虚拟‘用法,表示与过去事实相反的情况。近几年高考,主要侧重should (not)have done 这一句式上,表示本来不该做却做了或本来该做却未做的事,在复习时,还应关注其它几种虚拟形式,如need (not)have done 表示本来需要做而未做或本来不需要而做的事等等,以做到有备无患。 
.Oh, I‘m not feeling well in the stomach. I______so much fried chicken just now.
 A. shouldn’t eat     B. mustn’t have eaten  C. shouldn’t have eaten     D. mustn’t eat 
【解析】该句所表达的意思是刚才我不因该吃那么多炸鸡,而实际上是吃了那么多,可以判断用shouldn’t have eaten. 答案是 C。 
The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and online video games, information is meant to be 36 . Solitude can be hard to discover 37 it has been given up. In this respect, new technologies have 38 our culture.
The desire to be connected has brought solitude to a ( n) 39 as we've known it. People have become so 40 in the world of networks and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be. Today we can talk, text, e-mail, chat and blog(写博客), not only from our 42 but from our mobile phones as well.
Most developed nations have become 43 on digital technology simply because they've grown accustomed to it, and at this point not 44 it would make them an outsider. 45 , many jobs and careers require people to be 46 . From this point of view, technology has changed the culture of work. Being reachable might feel like a 47 to those who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times.
I suppose the positive side is that solitude is still possible for anyone who 48 wants it. Computers can be shut 49 and mobile phones can be turned off. The ability to be "connected" and "on" has many 50 , as well as disadvantages. Travelers have ended up 51 on mountains, and mobile phones have saved countless lives. They can also make people feel 52 and forced to answer unwanted calls or 53 to unwanted texts.
Attitudes towards our connectedness as a society 54 across generations. Some find today's technology a gift. Others consider it a curse. Regardless of anyone's view on the subject, it's hard to imagine what life would be like 55 daily advancements in technology.
36.	A. updated	B. received	C. shared	D. collected
37.	A. though	B. until	C. once	D. before
38.	A. respected   B. shaped        C. ignored	D. preserved
39.	A. edge       B. stage         C. end	D. balance
40.  A.  sensitive	B.	intelligent	C. considerate	D. reachable
41.  A. even if     B. only if	C. as if	D. if only
42.	A.	media	B.	computes	C. databases	D. monitors
43.	A.	bent	B.	hard	C. keen	D. dependent
43. A. bent         B. hard         C. keen	D. dependent
44. A. finding			   B. using               C. protecting	D. changing
45. A. Also         	   B. Instead              C. Otherwise           D. Somehow
46. A. connected   	   B. trained              C. recommended       D. interested
47. A. pleasure     	B. benefit              C. burden	D. disappointment
48.	A. slightly	B. hardly	C. merely	D. really
49.	A. out	B. down	C. up	D. in
50.	A. aspects	B. weaknesses          C. advantages	           D. exceptions
51.	A. hidden	B. lost	C. relaxed	           D. deserted
52.	A. trapped	B. excitcd	C. confused	D. amused
53.	A. turn	B. submit	C. object	D. reply
54.	A. vary	B. arise	C. spread	D. exist
55.	A. beyond	B. within	C. despite	D. without
【考点】科技类—议论文
【文章大意】在现代社会中,由于数码技术的发展,我们独处的概念几乎不复存在。尽管人们对现代技术的发展持有不同的看法,但是技术的进步,我们的生活会完全不同。让我们尽情的享受生活。
36.“The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent.“在数码时代里,独处的概念几乎是不存在的”可知,此处表示信息是被共享的。故选C项。
【难度】一般
37.once意为“一旦”,符合语境。though意为“尽管”;until意为“直到”;before意为“在……之前”。都不符合题意。
【难度】一般
38.respect意为“尊重”;shape意为“塑造,使成形”;ignore意为“忽视”;preserve意为“保护”。根据语境可知,应选B项。
【难度】一般
39.connect(连接)可知,此处表示终止孤独。end意为“结束,终止”,符合语境。
【难度】一般
40.“and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be.人们能够经常被联系”可知,在网络连接世界中,人们已经变得如此地可达到。reachable意为“可达到的,可获得的”,符合语境。
【难度】一般
41.A项。even if意为“即使”;only if意为“只要”;as if意为“似乎”;if only意为“要是……该多好”。
【难度】一般
42.network可知,交谈、发短信、法电子邮件等等应与电脑有关。故选B项。
【难度】一般
43.“they’ve grown accustomed to it”可知,许多发达国家已经依赖于数码技术。dependent (on)意为“依靠的”,符合语境。bent (on)意为“决心的”;hard(on)意为“严厉的”;keen (on)意为“爱好,喜欢”。
【难度】一般
44.“Most developed nations have become 43 on digital technology simply because they've grown accustomed to it,”可知,此处意为:不使用它会让他们成为局外人。故选B项。
【难度】一般
45.A项。
【难度】一般
46.connect和contact可知,应选A项。
【难度】一般
47.“may not want to be able to be contacted at all times”可知,经常被联系是一种负担。A项意为“愉悦”;benefit意为“利益”;disappointment意为“失望”,均与语境不符。故选C项。
【难度】一般
48.slightly意为“稍微”;hardly意为“几乎不”;merely意为“仅仅”;really意为“真正地”。 really符合语境。
【难度】一般
49.“turn off”可知,此处应为意义一致的短语,shut down意为“关闭”,符合语境。shut out意为“关在外面,遮住”;shut up意为“住口”;shut in意为“关进”。
【难度】一般
50.disadvantages可知这句的句意,“除了劣势之外,还有很多优势”。故选C项。
【难度】一般
51.“mobile phones have saved countless lives.”,可知此处指旅游者在山上迷路了。故选B项。
【难度】一般
52.“force和unwanted”可知,手机还使人们人感到困窘(trapped),被迫回答不必要的电话或者回复不必要的短信。excited意为“兴奋的”;confused意为“混乱的,困惑的,糊涂的”;amused意为“愉快的”。
【难度】一般
53.turn to意为“转向;求助于”,submit to意为“提交;服从”;object to意为“反对”,均与语境不符。故选D项。
【难度】一般
54.vary意为“变化,改变”,符合语境。arise意为“出现”;spread意为“传播”;exist意为“存在”。
【难度】一般
55.without,意为“没有”。beyond意为“超过,超越”;within意为“在……之内”;despite意为“尽管”。
【难度】一般
【长难句分析】
1. The desire to be connected has brought solitude to a ( n) 39 as we've known it.本句是as 引导的原因状语从句,主句中的主语to be connected动词不定式修饰the desire 为后置定语。
2. People have become so 40 in the world of networks and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be. 
在网络连接世界中,人们已经变得如此地可达到以致即使不愿意被联系,也可能经常被联系。So… that …引导的结果状语从句。
3.Being reachable might feel like a 47 to those who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times.
动名词做主语,后面who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times.是those的后置定语从句。
4. I suppose the positive side is that solitude is still possible for anyone who 48 wants it.
Suppose的宾语从句,在宾语从句中that 引导的表语从句。
5. Regardless of anyone's view on the subject, it's hard to imagine what life would be like 55 daily advancements in technology. 尽管在这个问题观点不同。如果没有每日的技术进步,难以想象生活会是什么样。Regardless of 引导的让步状语从句。后面主句中是imagine的宾语从句,what 为连词。
第三部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
                         A 
What Would You Want Most on a Desert Island?
This month's survey shows people worldwide have a natural understanding of what they would need most if left alone on a desert island: Another person. And one they know well. Respondents in all 16 countries surveyed said their spouse (调查对象) or partner would be their first choice to have with them. Perhaps this makes sense: An MP3 player can't help you find drinking water, your dog can't help you start a fire and who knows if George Clooney or Penelope Cruz has taken courses in wilderness survival training? Let's just hope the SOS sign you two build gets spotted sooner rather than later!		"My husband, of course! George Clooney wouldn't think I'm as pretty as my husband does!"
Roseane, 42, Brazil
	My MP3 player. I would not want my loved ones, including my pet, to be left alone like this."
Co-Co, 28, China
	"My partner should be there to listen to me complain about the fact that we are left alone on an island—probably due to some error he made."
Julia, 25, Jordan				56. According to the survey, people left alone on a desert island would most want their______.
A. MP3 player    B.  dog	    C. spouse/partner   D. celebrity
57. Which of the following is tree about George Clooney?A. He has been trained in wilderness survival.
B. He may not be able to help you survive.
C. He does not think Roseane is beautiful.D. He is the choice of most South African women.
58. The survey results are analyzed in terms of the respondents’ _________.
A. sex, age and nationality	B. race, nationality and sex
C. marriage, age and race	D. age, sex and marriage
【考点】调查报告类
【文章大意】本文是一篇调查报告,调查了关于“如果你一个人独自留在一个孤岛上,你最需要什么?”的这个话题,你们想知道这个结果是什么吗?
56.【答案】C
【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第三句“…Respondents in all 16 countries surveyed said their spouse or partner would be their first choice to have with them”可知,应选C项。
【难度】一般
57.【答案】B
【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第四句中“…and who knows if George Clooney or Penelope Cruz has taken courses in wilderness survival training?”可推知此处表示“谁知道乔治·克鲁尼和佩内洛普·克鲁兹是否参加了野外逃生训练”,即他们或许不能帮助逃生,故B项正确。
【难度】一般
58.【答案】A
【试题解析】推理判断题。根据四个大标题“Spouse/Partner”,“Clooney/Cruz”,“MP3 Player”和“Dog”下的段落中关键词,“the South African women/ the Indian women, Russian men, the Mexian men, older than 45”等都可看出是从性别、国籍、年龄这三个方面来调查的,故A项正确。
【难度】一般
【长难句解析】
This month's survey shows people worldwide have a natural understanding of what they would need most if left alone on a desert island: 
Show 的宾语从句,从句中含有of 的宾语从句,连词是what。
2.My partner should be there to listen to me complain about the fact that we are left alone on an island
that引导的同位语从句,修饰 the fact.
B
Deputy Agriculture Secretary Kathleen Merrigan sees an epidemic (流行病) sweeping across Americas farmland. It has little to do with the usual challenges, such as flood, rising fuel prices and crop-eating insects. The country's fanners are getting older, and there are fewer people standing in line to take their place. National agricultural census (普查) figures show that the fastest-growing group of fanners is the part over 65. Merrigan is afraid the average age will be even higher when the 2012 statistics are completed.
Merrigan, a former college professor, is making stops at universities across the country in hopes of encouraging more students to think about careers in agriculture. Aside from trying to stop the graying of .America's farmers, her work is made tougher by a recent blog posting that put agriculture at No.1 on a list of "useless" college degrees. Top federal agriculture officials are talking about the posting, and it has the attention of agricultural organizations across the country.
“There couldn't be anything that's more incorrect," Merrigan said. "We know that there aren't enough qualified graduates to fill the jobs that are out there in American agriculture.
In addition, a growing world population that some experts predict will require 70% more food production by 2050, she said.
“I truly believe we're at a golden age of agriculture. Global demand is at an all-time record high, and global supplies are at all-time record lows," said Matt Rush, director of the Texas Farm Bureau. "Production costs are going to be valuable enough that younger people are going to have the opportunity to be involved in agriculture. "
The Department of Agriculture has programs aimed at developing more farmers and at increasing interest in locally grown food. The National Young Farmers' Coalition has also been pushing for state and federal policy changes to make it easier for new farmers.
Ryan Best, president of Future Fanners of America, has been living out of a suitcase, traveling the country and visiting with high school students about careers in agriculture. The 21 -year-old Best hopes his message-that this is a new time in agriculture-will motivate the next generation to turn around the statistics. Never before have we had the innovations ( 创新) in technology which have led to agriculture in this country being the most efficient it has ever been,” he said. “there’s really a place for everybody to fit in.”
59. What is the new challenge to American agriculture?
A. Fewer and older farmers.	B. Higher fuel prices.
C. More natural disasters.	D. Lower agricultural output.
60.Why is Merrigan visiting universities across the country?
A.	To draw federal agriculture officials' attention.
B.	To select qualified agriculture graduates.
C.	To clarify a recent blog posting.
D.	To talk more students into farming careers
61.	According to Matt Rush, American agriculture will provide opportunities for younger people because__________.
A.	the government will cover production costs
B.	global food supplies will be even lower
C.	investment in agriculture will be profitable
D.	America will increase its food export
62.	What do the underlined words "to turn around the statistics" in the last paragraph mean?
A.	To re-analyze the result of the national census.
B.	To increase agricultural production.
C.	To bring down the average age of farmers.
D.	To invest more in agriculture.
【考点】科技类—说明文
【文章大意】本文是一篇科技文,主要介绍了美国在农业方面临农民人数少,年龄偏大的问题,同时还缺少专业大学生从事农业生产。该怎么样解决这个问题。
59.【答案】A
【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第三句“The country’s farmers are getting older, and there are fewer people standing in line to take their place”可知,A项正确。 
【难度】一般
60.【答案】D
【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第一句中“…is making stops at universities across the country in hopes of encouraging more students to think about careers in agriculture”可知,D项正确。
【难度】一般
61.【答案】C
【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第五段中“Global demand is at an all-time record high, and global supplies are at all-time record lows”可推断Matt Rush认为,全球对农业的需要达到了最高,而全球的供应则达到了最低,故在农业上投资肯定会获利,即C项正确。
【难度】一般
62.【答案】C
【试题解析】句意理解题。根据最后一段第二句中“…this is a new time in agriculture —will motivate the next generation…”可推断此处表示的是“农业的新时机将会激励下一代来参与,即农民的平均年龄将会年轻化”,故C项正确。
【难度】一般
【长难句解析】
1.Deputy Agriculture Secretary Kathleen Merrigan sees an epidemic (流行病) sweeping across Americas farmland.
本句是see sb. / sth. doing sth.的复合结构。
2. Merrigan, a former college professor, is making stops at universities across the country in hopes of encouraging more students to think about careers in agriculture.
本句是介词短语in hope of doing sth. 希望……。
3. The 21 -year-old Best hopes his message-that this is a new time in agriculture-will motivate the next generation to turn around the statistics.
本句是his message 的同位语从句
4. Never before have we had the innovations ( 创新) in technology which have led to agriculture in this country being the most efficient it has ever been,”
本句never 否定词放在句首,后面用部分倒装,the innovations的定语从句,which是关系代词。

C
Medical drugs sometimes cause more damage than they cure. One solution to this problem is to put the drugs inside a capsule, protecting them from the body—and the body from them—until they can be released at just the right spot. There are lots of ways to trigger(引发) this release, including changing temperature, acidity, and so on. But triggers can come with their own risks—burns, for example. Now, researchers in California have designed what could be a harmless trigger to date: shining near-infrared light (NIR,近红外线) on the drug in the capsule.
The idea of using light to liberate the drug in the capsule isn't new. Researchers around the globe have developed polymers (聚合物) and other materials that begin to break down when they absorb cither ultraviolet (UV,紫外线) or visible light. But tissues also readily absorb UV and visible light, which means the drug release can be triggered only near the skin, where the light can reach the capsule. NIR light largely passes through tissues, so researchers have tried to use it as a trigger. But few compounds(化合物)	absorb NIR well and go through chemical changes.
That changed last year when Adah Almutairi, a chemist at the University of California, San Diego, reported that she and her colleagues had designed a polymer that breaks down when it absorbs NIR light. Their polymer used a commercially available NIR-absorbing group called o-nitrobenzyl (ONB). When they catch the light, ONB groups fall off the polymer, leading to its breakdown. But ONB is only a so-so NIR absorber, and it could be poisonous to cells when it separates from the polymer.
So Almutairi and her colleagues reported creating a new material for capsules that's even better. This one consists of a long chain of co
本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营