欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2013年高考真题——英语(新课标I卷)解析版(2) 纯Word版

2013年高考真题——英语(新课标I卷)解析版(2) 纯Word版

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 全国

上传时间:2013/6/13

下载次数:4380次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:199KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
2013年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(试题类型:B)
英 语

注意事项:
1. 本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分。第I卷1至13页,第II卷14至16页。
2. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在本试卷相应的位置。
3. 全部答案在答题卡上完成,答在本试卷上无效。
4. 第I卷听力部分满分30分,不计入总分,考试成绩录取时提供给高校作参考。
5. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第I卷
第一部分  听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10称钟的时间来回答有关小题如阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £
1. What does the man want to do?
A. Take photos.				B. Buy a camera.			C. Help the woman.
2. What are the speakers talking about>
A. A noisy night.			B. Their life in town.		C. A place of living.
3. Where is the man now?
A. On his way.				B. In a restaurant.			C. At home
4. What will Celia do?
A. Find a player.				B. Watch a game.			C. Play basketball.
5. What day is it when the conversation takes place?
A. Saturday.				B. Sunday.				C. Monday.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答6、7题。
6. What is Sara going to do?
A. Buy John a gift.			B. Give John a surprise.		C. Invite John to France.
7. What does the man think of Sara’s plan?
A. Funny.					B. Exciting.				C. Strange.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Why does Diana say sorry to peter?
A. She has to give up her travel pan.
B. She wants to visit another city.
C. She needs to put off her test.
9. What does Diana want Peter to do?
A. Help her with her study.	B. Take a book to her friend.	C. Teach a geography lesson.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Why does the man call the woman?
A. To tell her about her new job.
B. To ask about her job program.
C. To plan a meeting with her.
11. Who needs a new flat?
A. Alex.					B. Andrea.				C. Miranda.
12. Where is the woman now?
A. In Baltimore.				B. In New York.			C. In Avon.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What does Jan consider most important when he judges a restaurant?
A. Where the restaurant is.	
B. Whether the prices are low.
C. How well the food is prepared.
14. When did Jan begin to write for a magazine?
A. After he came back to Sweden.
B. Before he went to the United States.
C. As soon as he got his first job in 1982.
15. What may Jan do to find a good restaurant?
A. Talk to people in the street.	B. Speak to taxi drivers.		C. Ask hotel clerks.
16. What do we know about Jan?
A. He cooks for a restaurant.	
B. He travels a lot of his work.
C. He prefers American food.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17. What do we know about the Plaza Leon?
A. it’s new building.			B. it’s a small town.			C. it’s public place.
18. When do parents and children like going to the Plaza Leon?
A. Saturday nights.			B. Sunday afternoons.		C. Fridays and Saturdays.
19. Which street is known for its food shops and markets?
A. Via del Mar Street.		B. Fernando Street.			C. Hernandes Street.
20. Why does the speaker like Horatio Street best?
A. It has an old stone surface.	B. it is named after a writer.	C. It is a famous university.
第二部分  英语知识运用(共两节,满分55分)
第一节  单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
21. -----Why, this is nothing but common vegetable soup!
----_____, madam. This is our soup of the day.
A. Let me see        B so it is     C Don ‘t mention it  D Neither do I
【答案】B
【解析】考查交际用语。根据对话内容:——这只是平常的蔬菜汤!——确实,夫人。这是我们白天的汤。
22.They might just have a place ______on the writing course一why don't you give it a try?
A. leave      B. left    C. leaving      D. to leave
【答案】D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。固定短语have sth to do。
23. Try not to cough more than you can         since it may cause problems to your lungs.
A. check  		B. allow 			C. stop		D. help
【答案】D
【解析】考查动词辨析。根据句意:由于咳嗽可能造成你肺的一些问题,因此要试图咳得不要超过你能忍受的范围。
24. If we          now to protect the environment, we’ll live to regret it.
A. hadn't acted	B. haven't acted	C. don't act	D. won't act
【答案】C
【解析】考查时态。根据if主句的一般将来时态可知从句应使用一般现在时态,且有now作为现在时态的标志词,故选C。
25. Tony can hardly boil an egg,still      cook dinner.
	A. less			B. little			C. much		D. more
【答案】A
【解析】考查形容词、副词比较级。根据句意:Tony几乎不能煮蛋,而且更少做饭。Still修饰比较级。故选A。
26. Police have found         appears to be the lost ancient statue.
	A. which			B. where			C. how			D. what
【答案】D
【解析】考查名词性从句。动词found后所接为宾语从句,从句中缺少主语指事物,故填上代词what。
27.When I first met Bryan I didn’t like him, but I        my mind.
	A. have changed	B. change			C. had changed	D. would change
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词时态。根据句意:我第一次见到Bryan时我不喜欢他,但是现在我已经改变我的想法了。
28. The driver wanted to park his car near the roadside but was asked by}the police       .
	A .not to do		B. not to			C. not do			D. do not
【答案】B
【解析】考查不定式的省略。根据句意:这个司机想把车停靠在路边,但警察叫他别那样做。短语ask sb not to do sth,其被动式be asked not to do。其中do即为前文的park,故省略,仅保留不定式符号to。故选B。
29.The door        open , no matter how hard she pushed.
	A. shouldn’t		B. couldn't		C. wouldn't		D. mightn't
【答案】C
【解析】考查情态动词。此处描述主语the door的特点“老是打不开”,其固有的特性,用情态动词would(will)描述,故选C。
30. At the last moment, Tom decided to          a new character to make the story seem more likely.
	A. put up			B. put in 			C. put on			D. put off
【答案】B
【解析】考查动词短语辨析。根据句意,Tom为了是故事看起来更加具有可能性,他觉得加入一个新角色。
31. India attained          independence in 1947, after           long struggle.
	A.不填;a			B. the; a			C. an;不填		D. an; the
【答案】A
【解析】考查冠词。第一空“获得独立”,independence为抽象名词,前不加冠词;第二空“在一个长期的斗争之后”,用不定冠词a。故选A。
32.There’s no way of knowing why one man makes an important discovery          another man, also intelligent, fails.
	A. since			B: if				C. as				D. while
【答案】D
【解析】考查并列连词。根据句意,前后两句话为两种情况的对比“为什么一个人会做出一个重要的发现,而另一个人,也很聪明,但是失败了。”并列连词while表示对比。故选D。
33.”You can’t judge a book by its cover,”         .
	A. as the saying goes old						B. goes as the old saying
C. as the old saying goes						D. goes as old the saying
【答案】C
【解析】考查定语从句。考查as引导的定语从句,意为:正如古语所说。
34.It was a real race         time to get the project done. Luckily, we made it.
	A. over			B. by				C. for 			D. against
【答案】D
【解析】考查介词。根据句意:这是与时间的一次赛跑。故选D。
35. The sunlight is white and blinding,        hard-edged shadows on the ground.
	A. throwing		B. being thrown	C. to throw		D. to be thrown
【答案】A
【解析】考查非谓语动词。主语sunlight与throw shadows之间为主动关系,故选A。

第二节  完形填空(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
I went to a group activity, “Sensitivity Sunday”, which was to make us more   36   the problems faced by disabled people. We were asked to “  37   a disability” for several hours one Sunday. Some members,   38  , chose to use wheelchairs. Others wore sound-blocking earplugs(耳塞)or blindfolds(眼罩).
Just sitting in the wheelchair was a   39   experience. I had never considered before how   40   it would be to use one. As soon as I sat down, my   41   made the chair begin to roll. Its wheels were not   42  . Then I wondered where to put my   43  . It took me quite a while to get the metal footrest into   44  . I took my first uneasy look at what was to be my only means of   45   for several hours. For disabled people, “adopting a wheelchair” is not a temporary(临时的)   46  .
I tried to find a   47   position and thought it might be restful,   48   kind of nice, to be   49   around for a while. Looking around, I   50   I would have to handle the thing myself? My hands started to ache as I   51   the heavy metal wheels. I came to know that controlling the   52   of the wheelchair was not going to be a(n)   53   task.
My wheelchair experiment was soon   54  . It made a deep impression on me. A few hours of “disability” gave me only a taste of the   55  , both physical and mental, that disabled people must overcome.
36. A. curious about  	B. interested in   		C. aware of   		D. careful with
37. A. cure			B. prevent          	C. adopt       		D. analyze
38. A. instead  		B. strangely        	C.as usual    		D. like me
39. A. learning			B. working          	C. satisfying  			D. relaxing
40. A. convenient		B. awkward          	C. boring      		D. exciting
41. A. height			B. force            	C. skill       		D. weight
42. A. locked			B. repaired         	C. powered     		D. grasped
43. A. hands   		B. feet             	C. keys        		D. handles
44. A. place     		B. action           	C. play        		D. effect
45. A. operation  		B. communication   	C. transportation 		D. production
46. A. exploration 		B. education         	C. experiment     	D. entertainment
47. A. flexible			B. safe             	C. starting         	D. comfortable
48. A. yet        		B. just             	C. still             	D. even
49. A. shown       	B. pushed          	C. driven          	D. guided
50. A. realized   		B. suggested        	C. agreed      		D. admitted
51. A. lifted  			B. turned          	C. pressed        	D. seized
52. A. path			B. position          	C. direction     		D. way
53. A. easy			B. heavy            	C. major          	D. extra
54. A. forgotten		B. repeated          	C. conducted     		D. finished
55. A. weaknesses		B. challenges         	C. anxieties      		D. illnesses
36.【答案】B
【解析】根据空白处后面不the problems faced by disabled people可知,活动的目的是为了意识到残疾人面临的问题。Curious about…好奇……;aware of…意识到……;interested in…对…感兴趣;careful with…注意…;照顾…。
37.【答案】B
【解析】根据下文some members chose…others wore,可知作者被要求挑选一种残疾而不是治愈、阻止或分析。
38.【答案】D
【解析】根据最后一段第一句my wheelchair experiment可知,作者选择使用轮椅。有些同学显然是像我选择了轮椅。
39.【答案】A
【解析】根据后句I had never considered before how…和本段最后一句的感概,可知作者认为坐在轮椅上就是一次学习的经历,而不是工作经历或令人满意、令人放松的经历。
40.【答案】B
【解析】根据第二段话的描述,活动前作者从未意识到使用轮椅有多么的笨拙,而不是使用轮椅有多么方便、讨厌或兴奋。
41.【答案】D
【解析】状语从句部分as soon as I sat down提示,轮子动起来发生的时间是当作者一坐下去的时候,显然能让轮子动起来的不可能是作者的身高或技巧,而是作者的体重。
42.【答案】A
【解析】后句then提示:本句是对上句轮子为什么会转动的解释,显然因为轮子未被锁住,而不是修理或抓住,更不是因为轮子没动力装置。
43.【答案】B
【解析】根据下文“费了好长时间我才让footrest(脚蹬)”,归位可知,此时作者不知道把自己的脚放在哪里,毕竟是健康人在模拟残疾人的生活。
44.【答案】A
【解析】put…into place有“把…归位”的意思。作者是健康人,他刚坐到轮椅上不会驾轻就熟,所以即便将脚蹬归位这样简单的动作,竟然用了很长时间。
45.【答案】C
【解析】作者参加的是使用轮椅几个小时的体验活动,而轮椅是一种交通工具,故最佳答案是C。
46.【答案】C
【解析】根据第一段可知,作者参加的是残疾人体验活动,使用轮椅不过是个实验,但对于残疾人而言,使用轮椅可不再是个实验,而是一辈子的生活,更不是临时的探索、教育或娱乐。
47.【答案】D
【解析】根据and之后的though it might…可知,作者努力要找一个舒服的姿势,从而被人推着四处逛逛是件让人放松的事,所以要找的不是灵活的、安全的或开始的姿势。
48.【答案】D
【解析】相比空白处前面的restful,空白处后面的kind of nice显然递进了一步,所以最佳答案为even,意为:甚至。Yet“然而”;just仅仅;still仍然。
49.【答案】B
【解析】上文的adopting a wheelchair提示,作者坐着轮椅,自然希望被人推,而不是开车接送或引导,更不会是被人带领四处逛逛。
50.【答案】A
【解析】通过四下张望,我自己得搞定这件事是作者意识到的,而不是建议、同意或承认的。
51.【答案】B
【解析】上句提到作者意识到没人帮他推轮椅,只能自己搞定这件事。言外之意,作者得让轮椅动起来。轮椅的轮子自然得转动,而不是被拿起、摁压或抓住。作者的手在轮椅转动起来的同时,开始痛,因为用手拨动轮椅才能转。
52.【答案】C
【解析】轮椅是一种交通工具,而交通工具最重要的是掌控方向,所以答案为C。
53.【答案】A
【解析】上句提到,拨动沉重的轮子的时候,作者的手开始痛。既然轮子重,手又痛,可推断拨动轮椅不是件容易的事情。
54.【答案】D
【解析】本题出现在最后一段的第一句话,这段是上文的总结性的段落,作者要感概残疾人的不容易,自然要到体验结束,而不是实验被遗忘、重复或很快实施的时候。
55.【答案】C
【解析】A弱点;B焦虑;C挑战;D疾病。我只是品尝了一下残疾人必须要克服的心理和身体上的挑战。

第三部分  阅读理解(共两节,满分60分)
第一节  (共15小题;每小题3分,满分45分)
A
Some people will do just about anything to save money. And I am one of them. Take my family’s last vacation. It was my six-year-old son’s winter break form school, and we were heading home from Fort Lauderdale after a weeklong trip. The flight was overbooked, and Delta, the airline, offered us $400 per person in credits to give up our seats and leave the next day. I had meetings in New York,So I had to get back. But that didn't mean my husband and my son couldn't stay. I took my nine-month-old and took off for home.
The next day, my husband and son were offered more credits to take an even later flight. Yes, I encouraged—okay, ordered—them to wait it out at the airport, to "earn" more Delta Dollars. Our total take: $1,600. Not bad, huh?
Now some people may think I'm a bad mother and not such a great wife either. But as a big-time bargain hunter, I know the value of a dollar. And these days, a good deal is something few of us can afford to pass up.
I've made living looking for the best deals and exposing (揭露) the worst tricks. I have been the consumer reporter of NBC's Today show for over a decade. I have written a couple of books including one titled Tricks of the Trade: A Consumer Survival Guide. And I really do what I believe in.
I tell you this because there is no shame in getting your money’s worth. I’m also tightfisted when it comes to shoes, clothes for my children, and expensive restaurants. But I wouldn't hesitate to spend on a good haircut. It keeps its shape longer, and it's the first thing people notice. And I will also spend on a classic piece of furniture. Quality lasts.
56. Why did Delta give the author's family credits?
A. They took a later flight.							B. They had early bookings.
C. Their flight had been delayed.					D. Their flight had been cancelled.
57. What can we learn about the author?
A. She rarely misses a good deal.					B. She seldom makes a compromise.
C. She is very strict with her children.				D. She is interested in cheap products.
58. What does the author do?
A. She's a teacher.								B. She's a housewife.		
C. She's a media person.							D. She's a businesswoman.
59. What does the author want to tell us?
A. How to expose bad tricks.						B. How to reserve airline seats.
C. How to spend money wisely.					D. How to make a business deal.
56.【答案】A
【解析】根据文章第一段Dalta, the airline, offered us $400 per person in credits to give up our seats and leave the next day可知,他们因为放弃了航班机票而得到航空公司的赔偿,他们第二天离开,故选A。
57.【答案】A
【解析】根据第三段as a big-time bargain hunter….a good deal is something that few of us can afford to pass up可推测作者很少错过便宜货。故选A。
58.【答案】C
【解析】根据第四段I have been the consumer reporter of NBC’s today show for over a decade可知,作者是媒体记者。故选C。
59.【答案】C
【解析】综观全文,尤其是第一段和末段。第一段:作者是省钱一族。最后一段对不同的产品的不同决策,指出对于质量高的产品也会毫不犹豫购买,说明了作者花钱的明智。故选C。

B
They baby is just one day old and has not yet left hospital. She is quiet but alert (警觉). Twenty centimeters from her face researchers have placed a white card with two black spots on it. She stares at it carefully. A researcher removes the card and replaces it by another, this time with the spots differently spaced. As the cards change from one to the other, her gaze(凝视) starts to lose its focus — until a third, with three black spots, is presented. Her gaze returns: she looks at it for twice as long as she did at the previous card. Can she tell that the number two is different from three, just 24 hours after coming into the world?
Or do newborns simply prefer more to fewer? The same experiment, but with three spots shown before two, shows the same return of interest when the number of spots changes. Perhaps it is just the newness? When slightly older babies were shown cards with pictures of objects (a comb, a key, an orange and so on), changing the number of objects had an effect separate from changing the objects themselves. Could it be the pattern that two things make, as opposed to three? No again. Babies paid more attention to squares moving randomly on a screen when their number changed from two to three, or three to two. The effect even crosses between senses. Babies who were repeatedly shown two spots became more excited when they then heard three drumbeats than when they heard just two; likewise (同样地) when the researchers started with drumbeats and moved to spots.
60. The experiment described in Paragraph 1 is related to the baby’s__.
A. sense of hearing		B. sense of sight		C. sense of touch		D. sense of smell
61. Babies are sensitive to the change in______.
A. the size of cards							B. the colour of pictures
C. the shape of patterns						D. the number of objects
62. Why did the researchers test the babies with drumbeats?
A. To reduce the difficulty of the experiment.	B. To see how babies recognize sounds.
C. To carry their experiment further.			D. To keep the babies’ interest.
63. Where does this text probably come from?
A. Science fiction.		B. Children’s literature.	C. An advertisement.	D. A science report.

60.【答案】B
【解析】根据文章第一段she stares it carefully. Her gaze starts to lose its focus可知,本段是对孩子的视觉实验,故选B。
61.【答案】D
【解析】根据文章第二段Babies pay more attention to squares moving randomly on a screen when their number changed from two to three, three to two可知D项正确。
62.【答案】C
【解析】根据文章第一段得知对孩子视力进行实验,接下来用鼓对孩子的听力继续实验,故选C。
63.【答案】D
【解析】综观全文,这是一篇医学实验报告,故选D。

C
It happened to me recently. I was telling someone how much I had enjoyed reading Barack Obama’s Dreams From My Father and how it had changed my views of our President. A friend I was talking to agreed with me that it was, in his words, “a brilliantly (精彩地)written book”. However, he then went on to talk about Mr. Obama in a way which suggested he had no idea of his background at all. I sensed that I was talking to a book liar.
And it seems that my friend is not the only one. Approximately two thirds of people have lied about reading a book which they haven’t. In the World Book Day’s “Report on Guilty Secrets”, Dreams From My Father is at number 9. The report lists ten books, and various authors, which people have lied about reading, and as I’m not one to lie too often (I’d hate to be caught out), I’ll admit here and now that I haven’t read the entire top ten. But I am pleased to say that, unlike 42 percent of people, I have read the book at number one, George Orwell’s 1984. I think it’s really brilliant.
The World Book Day report also has some other interesting information in it. It says that many people lie about having read Jane Austen, Charles Dickens, Fyodor Dostoevsky (I haven’t read him, but haven’t lied about it either) and Herman Melville.
Asked why they lied, the most common reason was to “impress” someone they were speaking to. This could be tricky if the conversation became more in–depth!
But when asked which authors they actually enjoy, people named J. K. Rowling, John Grisham, Sophie Kinsella (ah, the big sellers, in other words). Forty-two percent of people asked admitted they turned to the back of the book to read the end before finishing the story (I’ll come clean: I do this and am astonished that 58 percent said they had never done so).
64. How did the author find his friend a book liar?
A. By judging his manner of speaking.				B. By looking into his background.
C. By mentioning a famous name.					D. By discussing the book itself.
65. Which of the following is a “guilty secret” according to the World Book Day report?
A. Charles Dickens is very low on the top-ten list.		B. 42% of people pretended to have read 1984.
C. The author admitted having read 9 books.			D. Dreams From My Father is hardly read.
66. By lying about reading, a person hopes to      .
A. control the conversation						B. appear knowledgeable
C. learn about the book							D. make more friends
67. What is the author’s attitude to 58% of readers?
A. Favorable.			B. Uncaring				C. Doubtful			D. Friendly

64.【答案】D
【解析】根据文章第一段A friend I was talking to agreed with me that it was ,in his words, “a brilliant written book”. However, he then went on to talk about Mr. Obama in a way which suggested he had no idea of his background at all.然后他继续以一种能暗示出他对奥巴马背景一无所知的方式继续谈论奥巴马,可知作者跟他的朋友谈论有关奥巴马的那本书时,发现朋友对奥巴马的背景一无所知,这暗示出朋友其实并没有读过这本书,他对奥巴马的背景一点都不知晓,故选D。
65.【答案】B
【解析】本题的关键词是guilty secret,定位第二、三段。根据文章第三段可知,不像百分之四十二的人那样,我很高兴地说,我读过排在第一位的George Orwell’s 1984。由此可知,作者读过这本书,而百分之四十二的人却没读过。故选B。
66.【答案】B
【解析】根据文章第四段“当被问及为什么撒谎的时候,最普遍的理由是想给正在说话的人留下深刻的印象”可知,人们之所以选择撒谎是想让对方觉得自己知识渊博,从而给对方留下一个好的印象,故B正确。
67.【答案】C
【解析】根据第五段话最后一句“我很惊讶58%的人说他们从来没这么做过”,表明作者态度的词是astonished。选项中与此词意义接近的答案便是C项。

D
The National Gallery
Description:
The National Gallery is the British national art museum built on the north side of Trafalgar Square in London. It houses a diverse collection of more than 2,300 examples of European art ranging from 13th-century religious paintings to more modern ones by Renoir and Van Gogh. The older collections of the gallery are reached through the main entrance while the more modern works in the East Wing are most easily reached from Trafalgar Square by a ground floor entrance
Layout:
The modern Sainsbury Wing on the western side of the building houses 13th- to 15th-century paintings, and artists include Duccio, Uccello, Van Eyck, Lippi, Mantegna, Botticelli and Memling.
The main West Wing houses 16th-century paintings, and artists include Leonardo da Vinci, Cranach, Michelangelo, Raphael, Bruegel, Bronzino, Titan and Veronese.
The North Wing houses 17th-century paintings, and artists include Caravaggio, Rubens, Poussin, Van Dyck, Velazquez, Claude and Vermeer.
The East Wing houses 18th- to early 20th-century paintings, and artists include Canaletto, Goya, Turner, Constable, Renoir and Van Gogh.
Opening Hours:
The Gallery is open every day from 10am to 6pm (Fridays 10am to 9pm) and is free, but charges apply to some special exhibitions.
Getting There:
Nearest underground stations: Charing Cross (2-minute walk), Leicester Square (3-minute walk), Embankment (7-minute walk), and Piccadilly Circus (8-minute walk).
68. In which century’s collection can you see religious paintings?
A. The 13th.			B. The 17th.				C. The 18th.			D. The 20th.
69. Where are Leonardo da Vinci’s works shown?
A. In the East Wing.								B. In the main West Wing.	
C. In the Sainsbury Wing.							D. In the North Wing.
70. Which underground station is closest to the National Gallery?
A. Piccadilly Circus.		B. Leicester Square.			C. Embankment.		D. Charing Cross.

68.【答案】A
【解析】根据文章第一段“它藏有从13世纪宗教美术作品到雷诺瓦和梵高的现代作品2300多份的各种各样的藏品”,可以断定宗教美术作品是13世纪的,故选A。
69.【答案】B
【解析】根据文章第三段话“主要的西翼藏有16世纪的美术作品以及包括达芬奇等在内的艺术家的作品”可知B项正确。
70.【答案】D
【解析】根据文章最后一段Nearest underground stations: Charing Cross(2-minutes walk), Leiseter Square(3-minutes walk), Embankmen(7-minutes walk), and Piccadilly Circus(8-minutes walk)所给的时间长度,可以判断Charing Cross是最近的,故选D。

第二节  (共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Business is the organized approach to providing customers with the goods and services they want. The word business also refers to an organization that provides these goods and services. Most businesses seek to make a profit(利润)— that is, they aim to achieve income that is more than the costs of operating the business.   71   Commonly called nonprofits, these organizations are primarily nongovernmental service providers.   72  
Business management is a term used to describe the techniques of planning, direction, and control of the operations of a business.   73   One is the establishment(制定) of broad basic policies with respect to production; sales; the purchase of equipment, materials and supplies; and accounting.   74   The third relates to the establishment of standards of work in all departments. Direction is concerned primarily with supervision(监管)and guidance by the management in authority.   75  
A. Control includes the use of records and reports to compare actual work with the set standards for work.
B. In this connection there is the difference between top management and operative management.
C. Examples of nonprofit business include such organizations as social service agencies and may hospitals.
D. However, some businesses only seek to earn enough to cover their operating costs.
E. The second aspect relates to the application of these policies by departments.
F. In the theory of business management, organization has two main aspects.
G. Planning in business management has three main aspects.

71.【答案】D
【解析】根据后文Commonly called nonprofits, these organizations are primarily nongovernmental service providers可知,被普遍认为是非营利组织。所以,上文应该与其内容一致。D项:然而,一些公司只挣足够的钱来满足基本的经营费用。这说明它们不赚钱。这与后文内容相符。此处however也是关键词,其前讲的是盈利活动,其后是非盈利公司活动。
72.【答案】C
【解析】前文提到非盈利公司,下文举例说明哪些是非盈利组织。
73.【答案】G
【解析】第二段的第一句是概括句,接下来从三方面进行分别叙述the techniques of planning
74.【答案】E
【解析】根据上文“经营管理计划三个方面”可知,这里谈的是第二方面。下文是the third…。
75.【答案】A
【解析】根据前文可知三个方面讲了两个方面,接下来是第三个方面,即control of the operation of a business。故选A。

第II卷
注意事项:
用0.5毫米黑色笔迹的签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第四部分 写作(共两页,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
假定英语课上老师要求同桌中间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处,每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:把缺词处叫个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
      2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
I hardly remember my grandmother. She used to holding me on her knees and sing old songs. I was only four when she passes away. She is just a distant memory for me now.
I remember my grandfather very much. He was tall, with broad shoulder and a beard that turned from black toward gray over the years. He had a deep voice, which set himself apart from others in our small town, he was strong and powerful. In a fact, he even scared my classmates away during they came over to play or do homework with me. However, he was the gentlest man I have never known.

1.【答案】holding----hold
【解析】此处used to意为:过去常常,to是不定式符号,故用动词原形。
2.【答案】passes----passed
【解析】根据前面was可知为一般过去时态。
3.【答案】much----well/ clearly
【解析】根据句意可知,我很清楚记得我的爷爷。此处very much是多的意思,不合题意。
4.【答案】shoulder----shoulders
【解析】根据常理,人有两个肩膀,故用复数。
5.【答案】toward----to/ into
【解析】根据句意,这里指:黑胡子变成白胡子。所以用短语turn to或turn into。
6.【答案】himself----him
【解析】句意:他的深沉的声音把他和别人区别开来。故用him。
7.【答案】he前加and
【解析】根据句中结构可知He had a deep voice…和he was strong and powerful是并列关系,故用and连接。
8.【答案】去掉fact前a
【解析】固定短语:in fact。
9.【答案】during----when
【解析】during为介词,后不能接句子;应用when这个连词引导时间状语从句。
10.【答案】never----ever
【解析】语义错误。根据句意:他是我认识的最温柔的人。可知将never改为ever。

第二节  书面表达(满分25分)
假定你是李华。请你给笔友Peter写封信,告诉他你叔叔李明将去他所在城市开会,带去他想要的那幅中国画,同时询问他是否可以接机。信中还需说明:
李明:高个子,戴眼镜
航班号:CA985
到达:8月6日上午11:30
注意:1. 词数100左右;2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 开头语和结束语已为你写好。

【One Possible Version】
Dear Peter,
How are you doing?
I’m writing to tell you that my uncle Li Ming is going to your city 
本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营