欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2014年高考真题——英语(天津卷)解析版 Word版含解析

2014年高考真题——英语(天津卷)解析版 Word版含解析

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 天津

上传时间:2014/6/12

下载次数:1865次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:231KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
2014 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)

第一部分: 英语知识运用(共两节, 满分45分)
第一节: 单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Give me a chance, ________ I’ll give you a wonderful surprise.
if  B. or C. and D. while
【考点】考察特殊句式和连词辨析
【答案】C
【解析】本题考察的是“祈使句+连词+陈述句”的特殊句式。该句型相当于:If条件句,+主句;本句相当于:If you give me a chance, I’ll give you a wonderful surprise.在变成条件句时,如果是一个肯定句,就使用连词and;如果成为一个否定句,就使用or;如:Hurry up, or we will be late.相当于:If you don’t hurry up, you will be late.句义:给我一个机会,我就会给你一个惊喜。故C正确。
【试题延伸】本题中含有特殊句式:祈使句+连词+陈述句=If引导的条件句+主句。这个句型进一步转换成:名词短语+连词+陈述句。如果原句中的连词是and,那么可以转换成一个肯定的条件句;如果原句中的连词是or,可以转换成一个否定的祈使句。
【举一反三】			and I’ll get the work finished.
A.Have one more hour	B.One more hour		
C.Given one more hourD.If I have one more hour
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗本题考查 “祈使句+and+简单句”的用法,
〖解析〗本题考查 “祈使句+and+简单句”的用法, 其中祈使句可转换成名词短语, 如One more word and I’ll beat you flat.因此B项正确。如果选C, D两项, 要去掉and。
---Ok, I’ll fix your computer right now. ---Oh, take your time. __________.
I can’t stand it  B. I’m in no hurry  C. That’s a great idea  D. It’s not my cup of tea
【考点】考察交际用语
【答案】B
【解析】本句考察的是交际用语。A我无法忍受了;B我不着急;C好主意;D非我所爱;句义:——我现在就帮你修理你的电脑。—哦,慢慢来,我不着急。本题的关键词是take your time=don’t hrry。所以B项与之相符。
3.Wind is now the world’s fastest growing ________ of power.
source  B. sense  C. result  D.  root
【考点】连词名词词义辨析
【答案】A
【解析】本题考察的是名词词义辨析。Source根源,来源,源头;sense感觉,知觉;result结果;root根,根源;原因,本质;祖先;句义:风力是现在世界上增长速度最快的电力来源。根据句义可知souce of power指电力来源。故A正确。
【举一反三】What’s the _____ of having a public open space where you can’t eat, drink or even simply hang out for a while?
   A. sense       B. matter         C. case           D. opinion
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗本题考查名词辨析。
〖解析〗本题所设的语境是:有这样一个你在那里不能吃、不能喝甚至不能动的公共开放场所有什么意义呢?A项sense “感觉, 思考, 意义”;B项matter “事件, 问题, 原因”;C项case “事, 案例, 容器”;D项opinion “意见, 看法, 主张”。What’s the sense of…?“有什么意义”四个选项中只能A项符合语境。
4._______ you start eating in a healthier way, weight control will become much easier.
A. unless  B. Although  C. Before   D. Once
【考点】考察状语从句连词辨析
【答案】D
【解析】unless除非…;如果…不…;although尽管;before在…之前;once一旦,曾经;句义:一旦你开始以一种健康的方式吃饭,控制体重就会变得更加容易。根据句义可知once表示“一旦”,引导条件状语从句。故D正确。
【举一反三】        they decide which college to go to, students should research the admission procedures.
 A. As           B. While     C. Until          D. Once
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗本题考查连词。
〖解析〗此题重在句意的判断。 “一旦学生们决定了去哪所大学读书, 他们就得研究下办理入学的手续。”A. As当;因为...B. while做连词强调一件事发生时另外一个动作正在进行;C. Until直到...D. Once一旦。因此选D
5. Anxiously, she took the dress out of the package and tried it on, only _________ it didn’t fit
A. to find   B. found  C. finding  D. having found
【考点】考察非谓语动词用法
【答案】A
【解析】本题考察的是不定式做结果状语用法,在非谓语动词中,不定式常常和only连用,表示意料之外的结果。现在分词doing常常表示意料之中的结果。句义:很着急,她把裙子从包装里拿了出来,结果却发现裙子不合适。她很着急地试穿裙子,但是裙子不合适。说明这是意料之外的结果,所以使用A项。
【举一反三】George returned after the war, only _______ that his wife had left him. 
A. to be told 				B. telling 			C. being told				D. told
26.【答案】A
【解析】此处only to do/be done;George和tell之间是被动关系,to be told。句意:,
6. _______ the school, the village has a clinic, which was also built with government support.
A. In reply to  B. In addition to  C. In charge of  D. In place of
【考点】考察介词短语辨析
【答案】B
【解析】本题的四个介词短语都很重要。In reply to作为…的回复;in addition to…除…之外(包括在内);in charge of负责…;in place of代替;句义:除了学校,村子里还有诊所,诊所也是在政府的支持下建成的。也就是说学校和诊所都是政府支持建设成功的。故B正确。
7. Clearly and thoughtfully________, the book inspires confidence in students who wish to seek their own answers.
A. writing  B. to write  C. written  D. being written
【考点】考察非谓语动词用法
【答案】C
【解析】本句考察的是非谓语动词做状语的用法。句中动词write与句子逐渐与the book构成逻辑上的被动关系,所以使用过去分词表示被动。排除AB项,因为AB项都表示主动,D项是现在分词的被动形式,表示动作正在被做。而本句的过去分词written表示被动和已经完成。句义:被写得很清楚很周到,这本书激励着那些追求自己生活中的答案的学生。故C正确。
【试题延伸】当分词做状语的时候,如果构成分词的动词与句子的主语构成主动关系,就使用现在分词做状语;当二者构成被动关系,使用过去分词做状语。如果分词的动作发生在谓语动词之前,就使用分词的完成式。如果分词与句子的主语没有关系,可以使用状语从句或者独立主格结构。
【举一反三】        in 1955, Disneyland in California is regarded by many as the riginal fun park.      
	A. Opened	B. Having opened	C. Opening	D. Being opened
【答案】A
【考点】考查非谓语动词。
【解析】句意为“很多人认为1955年开业的加利福尼亚迪斯尼乐园非常有趣。”open开业,与Disneyland之间存在着被动关系;D项Being opened表正在进行,但开业的事实已经发生,故选A。
8. Life the like ________ ocean; Only ________strong-willed can reach the other shore.[
A. an; the  B. the; a  C. the ;/  D. / ; a
【考点】考察冠词
【答案】A
【解析】本题第一空使用不定冠词an修饰ocean泛指一个海洋。第二空后的strong-will是一个形容词,在形容词前面加上定冠词the表示“一类人”或者“一类事物”。The strong-willed指意志坚定的人。句义:生活就像是一个海洋,只有意志坚定的人才可以到达彼岸。故A正确。
【举一反三】I earn 10 dollars    hour as   supermarket cashier on Saturdays.
A.a;an                  B.the;a         C.an;a                    D.an;the
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查冠词的用法。
〖解析〗hour以元音开头, 前面加不定冠词an, an hour “每小时”;a表示 “一个”, 放在supermarket cashier前面表示类指, 说明属哪类人。译文:星期六我作为超市出纳员每小时挣10美元。a/an的用法规则:以元音音素开头的单词前用an, 以辅音音素开头的单词前用a。
9. My parents always _______ great importance to my getting a good education.
A. have   B. attach  C. accept  D. pay
【考点】考察动词词义辨析和固定搭配
【答案】B
【解析】本题考察的是动词固定搭配。Have拥有;attach使…附着;accept接受;pay付钱;B项构成固定搭配attach  sth to sth把…依附到…之上; attach importance to重视…;句义:我的父母亲很重视让我得到良好的教育。根据句义说明B正确。
10. ---How long have you been learning English?——About four months. ----_________! Your English is so good.
A. You can’t be serious  B. You got it  C. I couldn’t agree more  D. I’m stuck
【考点】考察交际用语
【答案】A
【解析】本题考察的是交际用语。A你不是认真的吧!B你明白了。C我非常同意;D我被难住了。句义:—你学英语多长时间了?—大约4个月。—你不是认真的吧!你的英语太好了。根据句义说明A正确。
11. We won’t start the work until all the preparations __________.
A. are being made  B. will be made  C. have been made  D. had been made
【考点】考察时态
【答案】C
【解析】通常说来。在时间状语从句中使用一般现在时代替将来时,前面的主句中使用将来时。在高中英语中也使用现在完成时代替将来时,表示到将来某个时间已经完成的事情。句义:直到所有的准备工作都做好以后,我们才开始工作。故C正确。
12. English is a language shared by several diverse cultures, _________ uses it differently.
A. all of which  B. each of which  C. all of them  D. each of them
【考点】考察定语从句
【答案】B
【解析】本题是一个定语从句,先行词是several diverse cultures,在定语从句里使用which指代先行词作为介词of的宾语。排除CD项,这两项并不是定语从句。A项在定语从句中做主语的时候,谓语动词要使用复数形式,本题定语从句中的uses说明A项是错误的。B项中的each做主语,谓语动词使用单数形式。句义:英语是一个被很多不同的文化共同使用的语言,每一种语言使用英语的方法都是不一样的。故B正确。
【试题延伸】定语从句的考查主要就是考查关系词的辨析,关系代词that, which, whose, whom, as, who在句中做主语,宾语,表语或者定语;where, why, when在句中做状语。要分析句子成分,看缺少什么成分,就选用相应的关系词。
【举一反三】It is reported that two schools, 			are being built in my hometown, will open next year.
A.they both			B.which both		C.both of them		D.both of which
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗此处考查定语从句
〖解析〗 应用关系代词, 因此排除A、C两项;B项中的both应置于are之后, 所以只有D.
13. The two countries are going to meet to _______ some barriers to trade between them.
A. make up  B. use up  C. turn down  D. break down
【考点】考察动词短语辨析
【答案】D
【解析】动词短语make up化妆,编造,弥补,组成;use up用完,耗尽;turn down拒绝,调低;break down机器出故障;身体垮掉;分解;划分(以便分析);句义:这两个国家将要会谈来分解他们之间的贸易障碍。根据句义说明D项正确。
【举一反三】——You look upset. What’s the matter?
—— I had my proposal _______ again.
A.turned over       B.turned on        C.turned off         D.turned down
【答案】D
【考点】考查短语动词的辨析。
【解析】句意为“——你看上去不高兴,怎么啦?——我的建议又遭到拒绝了。”turn over翻身,翻转,把……移交;turn on打开(水、电视、收音机、灯、煤气等),(使)感兴趣; (使)兴奋;turn off关掉(电器、水龙头等),使厌烦;turn down关小(音量等),拒绝。根据句意选D
14. I think _______ impresses me about his painting is the colours he uses.
A. what  B. that  C. which  D. who
【考点】考察名词性从句
【答案】A
【解析】本题中的I think是一个插入语,可以省略。实际上本句中的what impresses me是一个主语从句,what既是这个主语从句的引导词,也在句中做主语。句义:关于他的画我认为给我留下深刻印象的是他所使用的颜色。That在名词性出中不充当成分,which指特定范围之内的“哪一个”;who通常都是指人。故A正确。
【举一反三】         is known to us all is that the 2008 Olympic Games will take place in Beijing.
A.It					B.What					C.As				D.Which
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查主语从句。
〖解析〗分析题干结构 “        is known to us all”是主语从句, 从句中缺少主语, what引导主语从句, 在从句中作主语。如果选it, 需去掉all后的is;如果选as;需去掉is that。
15. ________ the morning train, he would not have been late for the meeting.
A. Did he catch   B. should be catch  C. has he caught  D. Had he caught
【考点】考察省略和倒装以及虚拟语气
【答案】D
【解析】本题实际上是一个条件状语从句的虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反。条件句中使用“过去完成式”,主句使用“情态动词+have done”;当条件句中的if省略的时候,要把had提前形成部分倒装。句义:如果他赶上了早班火车,他就不会开会迟到了。故D正确。
第二节: 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文, 掌握其大意, 然后从16-35各题所给A,B,C,D的四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
One night, when I was eight , my mother gently asked me a question I would never forget. “Sweetie, my company wants to   16  me but needs me to work in Brazil. This is like your teacher telling that you’ve done  17   and allowing you to skip a grade(跳级), but you’ll have to  18  your friends. Would you say yes to your teacher?” She gave me a hug and asked me to think about it. I was puzzled. The question kept me 19 for the rest of the night I had said “yes” but for the first time, I realized the 20 decisions adults had to make.
For almost four years, my mother would call us from Brazil every day. Every evening I’d  21  wait for the phone to ring and then tell her every detail of my day. A phone call, however, could never replace her  22  and it was difficult not to feel lonely at times.
During my fourth-grade Christmas break, we flew to Rio to visit her. Looking at her large  23  apartment, I became  24  how lonely my mother must have been in Brazil herself. It was then 25  I started to appreciate the tough choices she had to make on  26  family and work.  27  difficult decisions, she used to tell me, you wouldn’t know whether you made the right choice, but you could always make the best out of the situation, with passion and a  28  attitude.
Back home , I  29  myself that what my mother could do, I could, too. If she 30  to live in Rio all by herself, I, too, could learn to be  31  . I learn how to take care of myself and set high but achievable  32. 
My mother is now back with us. But I will never forget what the  33  has really taught me. Sacrifices  34  in the end. The separation between us has proved to be  35  for me.
16. A. attract  B. promote   C. surprise  D. praise   
17. A. little   B. much  C. well   D. wrong
18. A. leave  B. refuse  C. contact  D. forgive    
19. A. explaining  B. sleeping  C. wondering  D. regretting
20. A. poor  B. timely  C. final  D. tough
21. A. eagerly  B. politely  C. nervously   D. curiously   
22. A. patience  B. presence  C. intelligence  D. Influence
23. A. Comfortable  B. Expensive  C. Empty  D. Modern  
24. A. Interested in  B. aware of  C. doubtful  D. satisfied with
25. A. when  B. where   C. which  D. that
26. A. abandoning  B. balancing  C. comparing  D. mixing 
27. A. Depending on  B. supplied with  C. Faced with  D. Insisting on
28. A. different  B. friendly  C. positive  D. general   
29. A. criticized  B. informed  C. warned  D. reminded
30. A. managed  B. offered  C. attempted  D. expected
31. A. grateful  B. energetic  C. independent  D. practical   
32. A. examples  B. limits  C. rules  D. goals[
33. A. question  B. experience  C. history  D. occasion
34. A. pay off  B. come back  C. run out   D. turn up
35. A. blessing  B. gathering   C. failure  D. pleasure
【考点】考察人生感悟类完型填空
【文章大意】塞翁失马焉知非福。妈妈为了工作去了巴西,我学会了独立生活。生活中很多人都会做出艰难的决定,只要我们对待生活有激情和积极的态度,每一个决定都会产生好的结果。
16. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A吸引;B提拔,促进;宣传;C使..惊讶;D表扬;妈妈对我说:公司准备提拔她,但是需要她去巴西工作。后来妈妈的确去了巴西,而且有很大的房子,说明妈妈被提拔了。ACD三项与文章内容不相符
17. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察副词辨析及语境理解。A几乎没有;B很多,非常;C很好;D错误;这就好像是老师告诉你你做的很好,准备让我跳级,但是我得离开我所有的朋友。妈妈用这个例子来类比她的遭遇。指她要离开我去巴西工作,让我体会她的处境。
18. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析。A离开;B拒绝;C联系;D原谅;老师告诉你你做的很好,准备让我跳级,但是我得离开我所有的朋友。故A正确。
19. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A解释;B睡觉;C想知道;D遗憾,后悔;在那天晚上我一直在想着这个问题,究竟该怎么办。我很纠结,慢慢也理解了成年人不得不做出的那些艰难的决定。
20. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A贫穷的;B及时的;C最后的;D艰难的;妈妈的这个决定是非常艰难的,这和成年人做出的另外一些决定是相似的。我慢慢也能够理解成年人了。
21. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析。A急切地;B有礼貌地;C紧张地;D好奇地;本句表示我对妈妈的思念,每天晚上都在急切地等待着电话响起,然后告诉妈妈我身上发生的一切。本句表示我很着急想告诉妈妈一切。故A正确。
22. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境串联。A耐心;B在场,在家;C智力;D影响;虽然我每天都和妈妈通电话,但是仅仅只有电话是完全不能代替妈妈在场,说明我很想妈妈在我身边。故B正确。
23. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析。A说服的;B昂贵的;C空的;D现代化的;在四年级的圣诞假期,我们飞去了里约,看着她大大的空的公寓,我能理解妈妈独自一人在巴西一定也很寂寞和孤单。故C正确。
24. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A感兴趣;B意识到;C怀疑;D满意;看着她大大的空的公寓,我能理解妈妈独自一人在巴西一定也很寂寞和孤单。我开始理解妈妈了。并认为妈妈也很艰难。
25. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察语法分析。本题是一个强调句型,强调的是时间状语then。句义:就是在那时我开始很感激他做出的那个艰难的平衡家庭和工作的决定。
26. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A抛弃;B平衡;C比较;D混合;妈妈为了工作而去了巴西,这是她在平衡家庭和生活之中做出的决定。
27. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察词义辨析。A依靠;B提供;C面对着;D坚持要求;面对着这个艰难的决定,她过去常常告诉我:你不会知道你是否做出的是正确的决定,但是你总是要充分利用好具体情景,用你的激情和积极的态度。
28. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及语境串联。A不同的;B友好的;C积极的;D一般的;本句所选择的词修饰attitude要和passion相似都是褒义词。使用你的激情和积极的态度来利用好你面临的情况。
29. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A批评;B通知;C警告;D提醒;回到家以后,我提醒我自己妈妈能做到的事情,我也可以做到的。如果她能够生活在巴西,我也能够学会独立生活在家里。从妈妈的经历里,我获得了力量。故D正确。
30. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察动词用法辨析。A设法做成某事;B提供;C尝试;D期待;manage to do sth设法做成某事;如果妈妈能够成功地生活在巴西,我也可以独立地生活在家里。故A正确。
31. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察形容词辨析。A感激的;B精力充沛的;C独立的;D实际的,实用的;回到家以后,我提醒我自己妈妈能做到的事情,我也可以做到的。如果她能够生活在巴西,我也能够学会独立生活在家里。妈妈不在家里,我要独立生活。故C正确。
32. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及上下文串联。A例子;B限制;C规则;D目标;为了独立生活,我学会了照顾自己,并为自己设立了很高的但是可以实现的目标。
33. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析。A问题;B经历;C历史;D场合,时机;现在妈妈已经从巴西回来了,但是我永远不会忘记那段经历教会我的东西。妈妈去巴西了,我一个人独立生活对我来说是一个很难忘的经历。故B正确。
34. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察短语辨析。A努力得到回报;B返回;C用完;D出现,调高;最后妈妈的牺牲得到了回报,我们之间的分离证明是一件好事情。因为我从中学会了独立。
35. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察名词辨析及上下文串联。A(上帝的)祝福;好事;福分;因祸得福;B聚会;C失败;D快乐;妈妈和我的分离让我学会了独立生活,这是好事情,是因祸得福的事情。故A正确。
【长难句解析】
One night, when I was eight , my mother gently asked me a question I would never forget. “Sweetie, my company wants to  promote  me but needs me to work in Brazil.
【翻译】当我八岁的一个晚上,妈妈温柔地问了我一个我永远都不会忘记的问题:亲爱的,我的公司想要提拔我,但是需要我在巴西工作。
【分析】本句中的, when I was eight是一个时间状语从句,后面的主语中有一个定语从句I would never forget修饰先行词a question。
第二部分: 阅读理解(共20小题, 每小题2.5分, 满分50分)
                                          A
                               A Guide to the University
Food
The TWU Cafeteria is open 7am to 8pm. It serves snacks(小吃), drinks, ice cream bars and meals. You can pay with cash or your ID cards. You can add meal money to your ID cards at the Front Desk. Even if you do not buy your food in the cafeteria, you can use the tables to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study.
If you are on campus in the evening or lat at night, you can buy snacks, fast food, and drinks in the Lower Café located in the bottom level of the Douglas Centre. This area is often used for entertainment such as concerts, games or TV watching.
Relaxation
The Globe, located in the bottom level of McMillan Hall, is available for relaxing, studying , cooking, and eating. Monthly activities are held here for all international students. Hours are 10 am to 10 pm, closed on Sundays.
Health
Located on the top floor of Douglas Hall, the Wellness Centre is committed to physical, emotional and social health. A doctor and nurse is available if you have health questions or need immediate medical help or personal advice. The cost of this is included in your medical insurance. Hours are Monday to Friday, 9am to noon and 1;00 to 4;30pm.
Academic Support
All students have access to the Writing Centre on the upper floor of Douglas Hall. Here, qualified volunteers will work with you on written work, grammar, vocabulary, and other academic skills. You can sign up for an appointment on the sign-up sheet outside the door two 30 –minute appointments per week maximum. This service is free.
Transportation
The TWU Express is a shuttle(班车) service. The shuttle transports students between campus and the shopping centre, leaving from the Mattson Centre. Operation hours are between9am and 3pm. Saturdays only. Round trip fare is $1.
36. What can you do in the TWU Cafeteria?
A. Do homework and watch TV[
B. Buy drinks and enjoy concerts 
C. have meals and meet with friends[
D. Add money to your ID and play chess
37. Where and when can you cook your own food?
A. The Globe, Friday
B. The Lower Café, Sunday
C. The TWU Cafeteria , Friday
D. The McMillan Hall , Sunday.
38. The Guide tells us that the Wellness Centre  _________.
A. is open six days a week[中
B. offers services free of charge
C. trains students in medical care
D. gives advice on mental health
39. How can you seek help from the Writing Centre?
A. By applying online
B. By calling the centre
C. By filling in a sign-up form
D. By going to the centre directly
40. What is the function of TWU Express?
A. To carry students to the lecture halls.
B. To provide students with campus tours
C. To take students to the Mattson Centre.
D. To transport students to and from the stores.
【考点】考察广告应用类阅读
【文章大意】本文介绍了the TWU大学里的一系列服务的指导信息,从食物到健康到购物等等。
36. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】细节题。根据文章Food第一段首尾句The TWU Cafeteria is open 7am to 8pm. It serves snacks(小吃), drinks, ice cream bars and meals.和Even if you do not buy your food in the cafeteria, you can use the tables to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study可知在这里你可以吃东西也可以和朋友见面或者学习。故C正确。
37. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据Relaxation部分的The Globe, located in the bottom level of McMillan Hall, is available for relaxing, studying , cooking, and eating.和closed on Sundays.可知The Globe可以cooking也就是自己做饭。只在星期天是关门的。故A项The Globe, Friday是正确的。
38. 【答案】D
【试题解析】推理题。根据Health部分中Located on the top floor of Douglas Hall, the Wellness Centre is committed to physical, emotional and social health.可知这个中心致力于身体,精神上的健康问题。也就是说如果你有健康方面的问题,就到这里寻求建议和帮助。故D正确。
39. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据Academic Support部分中 You can sign up for an appointment on the sign-up sheet outside the door two 30 –minute appointments per week maximum. 可知你报名并填写一个报名表就可以参加the Writing Centre得到他们在语法,词汇书写技巧方面的帮助了。故C正确。
40. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一部分中的The shuttle transports students between campus and the shopping centre, leaving from the Mattson Centre.可知The TWU Express 的作用就是在学校和商店之间运送学生。顾D正确。
【长难句解析】
Even if you do not buy your food in the cafeteria, you can use the tables to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study.
【翻译】即使你不在餐厅里购买食物,你也可以使用餐厅里的桌子吃午餐,见朋友或者学习。
【分析】本句中的even if引导的是一个让步状语从句,表示即使,尽管;主句里的连续三个不定式to eat your lunch, to have meetings and to study在句中充当目的状语。
                                        B
A world-famous Canadian author, Margaret Atwood, has created the world’s first long-distance signing device(装置), the LongPen.
After many tiring book-signing from city to city, Atwood thought there must be a better way to do them . She hired some technical experts and started her own company in 2004. Together they designed the LongPen. Here’s how it works: The author writes a personal message and signature on a computer tablet(手写板) using a special pen. On the receiving end, in another city, a robotic arm fitted with a regular pen signs the book. The author and fan can talk with each other via webcams(网络摄像机) and computer screens。
Work on the LongPen began in Atwood’s basement(地下室). At first, they had no idea it would be as hard as it turned out to be. The device went through several versions, including one that actually had smoke coming out of it. The investing finally completed, teat runs w ere made in Ottawa, and the LongPen was officially launched at the 2006 London Book Fair. From here , Atwood conducted two transatlantic book signings of her latest book for fans in Toronto and New York City.
The LongPen produces a unique signature each time because it copies the movement of the author in real time. It has several other potential applications. It could increase credit card security and allow people to sign contracts from another province. The video exchange between signer and receiver can be recorded on DVD for proof  when legal documents are used.
“It’s really fun”, said the owner of a bookstore, who was present for one of the test runs. “Obviously you can’t shake hands with the author, but there are chances for a connection that you don’t get from a regular book signing..
The response to the invention has not been all favorable. Atwood has received criticism from authors who think she is trying to end book tours. But she said, “It will be possible to go to places that you never got sent to before because the publishers couldn’t  afford it.”
41. Why did Atwood decide to invent the LongPen?
A. To set up her own company[
B. To win herself greater popularity
C. To write her books in a new way
C. To make book signings less tiring[
42. How does the LongPen work?
A.It copies the author’s signature and prints it on a book.
B. It signs a book while  receiving the author’s signature.
C. The webcam sends the author’s signature to another city.
D. The fan uses it to copy the author’s signature himself.
43. What do we know about the invention of the LongPen?
A. It has been completed but not put into use.
B. The basement caught fire by accident.
C. Some versions failed before its test run.
D. The designers were well-prepared for the difficulty.
44. How could the LongPen be used in the future?
A. To draft legal documents.
B. To improve credit card security
C. To keep a record of the author’s ideas.
D. To allow author and fan to exchange videos
45. What could be inferred from Paragraphs 5 and 6?
A. Atwood doesn’t mean to end book tours.
B. Critics think the LongPen is of little use
C. Bookstore owners do not support the LongPen
D. Publishers dislike the LongPen for its high cost[来
【考点】考察科普知识类阅读
【文章大意】本文介绍了一种特殊的远程签字笔LongPen,可以让作者在很远的城市为读者签名。文章介绍了这种发明的起因以及发明过程等信息。
41. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段第一行After many tiring book-signing from city to city, Atwood thought there must be a better way to do them .可知在很多次令人疲惫的签名售书的活动以后,他认为应该有一个更好的方法。说明他想这样做是因为签名令人疲惫了。故D正确。
42. 【答案】B
【试题解析】细节题。根据第二段2,3,4行Here’s how it works: The author writes a personal message and signature on a computer tablet(手写板) using a special pen. On the receiving end, in another city, a robotic arm fitted with a regular pen signs the book.可知作者在一个城市里用一支特殊的笔写下签名,另外一个城市里的自动手臂会接受信号也写下同样的内容。故B正确。
43. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段第三句. The device went through several versions, including one that actually had smoke coming out of it.可知这个装置的发明经历了很多次失败,最后才成功。故C项正确。
44. 【答案】B
【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第四段2,3行It could increase credit card security and allow people to sign contracts from another province. The video exchange between signer and receiver can be recorded on DVD for proof  when legal documents are used.可知这种技术可以应用在信用卡技术方面,以提高信用卡的安全性。故B正确。
45. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据第六段最后一句But she said, “It will be possible to go to places that you never got sent to before because the publishers couldn’t  afford it.”这会让作者有机会去更多你没有去过的地方,因为出版商不可能出钱让你去。说明他发明LongPen并不想结束book tours.,而是让作者有更多的机会到处走走。故A正确。
【长难句解析】
“It will be possible to go to places that you never got sent to before because the publishers couldn’t  afford it
【翻译】很可能让你去一些你以前从来没有被送去的地方,因为出版商无法承担得起。
【分析】本句中it是一个形式主语,真正的主语是后面的不定式to go to places that you never got sent to before;定语从句修饰先行词places;后面的because引导的是原因状语从句because the publishers couldn’t  afford it。
                               C
“Dad,” I say one day,‘let’s take a trip. Why don’t you fly and meet me?”
My father had just reired after 27years as a manage for IBM, His job filled his day, his thought, his life. While he woke up and took a warm shower, I screamed under a freezing waterfall Peru. While he tied a tie and put on the same Swiss watch, I rowed a boat across Lake of the Ozarks.
My father sees me drifting aimlessly, nothing to show for my 33 years but a passport full of funny stamps. He wants me to settle down, but now I want him to find an adventure.
He agrees to travel with me through the national parks. We meet four weeks later in Rapid City.
“ What is our first stop?” asks my father.
“What time is it?”
“Still don’t have a watch?”
Less than an hour away is Mount Rushmore. As he stares up at the four Presidents carved in granite(花岗岩), his mouth and eyes open slowly, like those of little boy.
“Unbelievable,” he says, “How was this done?”
A film in the information center shows sculptor Gutzon Borglum devoted 14 years to the sculpture and then left the final touches to his son.
We stare up and I ask myself, Would I ever devote my life to anything?
No directions, no goasl I always used to hear those words in my father’s voice. Now I hear them in my own.
The next day we’re at Yellowstone National Park, where we have a picnic.
“Did you ever travel with your dad? I ask.
“Only once,” he says. “ I never spoke much with my father. We loved each other---but never said it. Whatever he could give me, he gave.”[
The kast sebtebce----it’s probably the same thing I’s say about my father. And what I’d want my child to say about me.
In Glacier National Park, my father says, “I’ve never seen water so blue.” I have, in several places of the world, I can keep traveling, I realize--- and maybe a regular job won’t be as dull as I feared.[
Weeks after our trip, I call my father. 
“The photos from the trip are wonderful,” he says.” We have got to take another trip like that sometime.
I tell him I’ve learn decided to settle down, and I’m wearing a watch.
46. We can learn from Paragraphs 2 and 3 that the father _________.
A. followed the fashion
B. got bored with his job
C. was unhappy with the author’s lifestyle
D. liked the author’s collection of stamps[
47. What does the author realize at Mount Rushmore?
A. His father is interested in sculpture
B. His father is as innocent as a little boy
C. He should learn sculpture in the future
D. He should pursue a specific aim in life.
48. From the underlined paragraph, we can see that the author________.
A. wants his children to learn from their grandfather
B. comes to understand what parental love means
C. learns how to communicate with his father
D. hopes to give whatever he can to his father
49. What could be inferred about the author and his father from the end of the story?
A. The call solves their disagreements
B. The Swiss watch has drawn them closer
C. They decide to learn photography together.
D. They begin to change their attitudes to life
50. What could be the best title for the passage?
A. Love Nature, Love Life 
B. A Son Lost in Adventure
C. A Journey with Dad
The Art of Travel
【考点】考察社会生活类阅读
【文章大意】本文讲述了一直工作稳定的父亲在退休之后跟着四处旅游的我一起出去游玩,在这次旅游里,我对自己之前的生活方式产生了怀疑,决定定居下来,为一个目标而努力。而父亲在这次旅游里认识到外面的世界很精彩,也改变了他自己的态度。
46. 【答案】C
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段第一句My father sees me drifting aimlessly, nothing to show for my 33 years but a passport full of funny stamps.可知父亲认为我的生活是没有目标的额,除了一个贴满很多邮票的护照以外没有说明可以展示的。说明父亲对我的生活方式很不满意。故C正确。
47. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章We stare up and I ask myself, Would I ever devote my life to anything?和No directions, no goasl I always used to hear those words in my father’s voice. Now I hear them in my own.可知之前父亲说我的生活里没有指导没有目标,之前的我经常听父亲这样对我说,而现在我听见了自己的声音。说明我对之前以前的生活方式产生了怀疑。认为自己的漂泊并没有个自己留下像Mount Rushmore上的塑像的有价值的东西。说明作者从此要为自己设立一个生活的目标了。这在文章最后一句也有了呼应。故D正确。
48. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据We loved each other---but never said it. Whatever he could give me, he gave.可知我的爷爷很爱父亲,但是他不善于表达。The kast sebtebce----it’s probably the same thing I’s say about my father. And what I’d want my child to say about me.
我在想我也想让自己的孩子这样认为自己:Whatever he could give me, he gave。也就是说我从父亲的话里慢慢理解了父母之爱的意义。故B正确。
49. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后2行he says.” We have got to take another trip like that sometime.和I tell him I’ve learn decided to settle down, and I’m wearing a watch.可知父亲询问我什么时候开始另外一次旅行,说明父亲的生活方式发生了改变。而我说我想定居下来,说明我不想再和以前一样没有目标地生活。说明我的想法也发生了变化。故D正确。
50. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文讲述了一直工作稳定的父亲在退休之后跟着四处旅游的我一起出去游玩,在这次旅游里,我对自己之前的生活方式产生了怀疑,决定定居下来,为一个目标而努力。而父亲在这次旅游里认识到外面的世界很精彩,也改变了他自己的态度。所以C项A Journey with Dad符合文章的中心思想。
                                  D[
People aren’t walking any more---if they can figure out a way to avoid it.
I felt superior about this matter until  the other day I took my car to mail a small parcel. The journey is a matter of 281 steps. But I used the car. And I wasn’t in any hurry, either, I had merely become one more victim of a national sickness: motorosis.
It is an illness to which I had thought myself immune(免疫的), for I was bornd in the tradition of going to places on my own two legs. At that time, we regarded 25 miles as good day’s walk and the ability to cover such a distance in ten hours as sign of strength and skill. It did not occur to us that walking was a hardship. And the effect was lasting. When I was 45 years old I raced –and beat—a teenage football player the 168 steps up the Stature of Liberty.
Such enterprises today are regarded by many middle-aged persons as bad for the heart. But a well-known British physician, Sir Adolphe Abrahams, pointed out recently that hearts and bodies need proper exercise is more likely to have illnesses than one who exercises regularly. And walking is an ideal form of exercise--- the most familiar and natural of all.
It was Henry Thoreau who showed mankind the richness of going on foot. The man walking can learn the  trees, flower, insects, birds and animals, the significance of seasons, the very feel of himself as a living creature in a living world, He cannot learn in a car.
The car is a convenient means of transport, but we have made it our way of life. Many people don’t dare to approach Nature any more; to them the world they were born to enjoy is all threat. To them security is a steel river thundering on a concrete road. And much of their thinking takes place while waiting for the traffic light to turn green.
I say that the green of forests is the mind’s best light. And none but the man on foot can evaluate what is basic and everlasting.
51. What is the national sickness?
A. Walking too much
B. Traveling too much
C. Driving cars too much
D. Climbing stairs too much.
52. What was life like when the author was young?
A. People usually went around on foot.
B. people often walked 25 miles a day
C. People used to climb the Statue of Liberty.
D. people considered a ten-j\hour walk as a hardship.
53. The author mentions Henry Thoreau to prove that
A. middle-aged people like getting back to nature
B. walking in nature helps enrich one’s mind
C. people need regular exercise to keep fit
D. going on foot prevents heart disease
54. What is compared to “a steel river” in Paragraph6?
A.  A queue of cars
B. A ray of traffic light
C. A flash of lightning
D. A stream of people]
55. What is the author’s intention of writing this passage?
A. To tell people to reflect more non life.
B. To recommend people to give up driving
C. To advise people to do outdoor activities
D. To encourage people to return to walking
【考点】考察文化教育类阅读
【文章大意】作者在本文中说明现在很多人都患上了一种国家病:开车太多,很少步行。作者回忆了以前人们经常步行的情况,也说明了步行的很多好处。可知本文的未了鼓励人们重新用双脚走路,少开车。
51. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段I took my car to mail a small parcel. The journey is a matter of 281 steps. But I used the car. And I wasn’t in any hurry, either, I had merely become one more victim of a national sickness: motorosis.可知有一次只要走281步的路程,我却开着汽车。说明我患了一种national sickness: motorosis。也就是开车太多。故C正确。
52. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段2,3行At that time, we regarded 25 miles as good day’s walk and the ability to cover such a distance in ten hours as sign of strength and skill. It did not occur to us that walking was a hardship.可知之前我们认为一天走25英里是很好的,我从来都没有想过步行会成为一种困难。说明在作者年轻的时候,人们经常步行。故A正确。
53. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第五段第一句It was Henry Thoreau who showed mankind the richness of going on foot.可知正是他向我们展示了步行的好处,如The man walking can learn the  trees, flower, insects, birds and animals, the significance of seasons, the very feel of himself as a living creature in a living world可以了解到树,花昆虫等等自然的知识。也就是说可以丰富我们的生活。故B正确。
54. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据本句to them the world they were born to enjoy is all threat. To them security is a steel river thundering on a concrete road.对他们来说他们生来的世界都是威胁,对他们来说,安全就是混凝土路上的汽车。本题的关键是on a concrete road可知路上的是车流。故A正确。
55. 【答案】D [
【试题解析】推理题。作者在本文中说明现在很多人都患上了一种国家病:开车太多,很少步行。作者回忆了以前人们经常步行的情况,也说明了步行的很多好处。可知本文的未了鼓励人们重新用双脚走路,少开车。故D正确。
【长难句解析】
It is an illness to which I had thought myself immune(免疫的), for I was bornd in the tradition of going to places on my own two legs.
【翻译】这是一个我认为我能够免疫的疾病,因为我出生在一个靠两条腿走路的传统社会里。
【分析】本句中有一个定语从句to which I had thought myself immune修饰先行词an illness;后面的连词for引导的状语从句表示补充说明具体的原因。
第II卷
第三部分: 写作
第一节: 阅读表达(共5小题; 每小题2分, 满分10分)
阅读短文, 按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
Last December, Doris Low turned 90. Once a week she still drives to the Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB) in Toronto, where she helps transform literature into Braille(盲文) to bring the power of story and knowledge to the hears and minds of blind readers. She has been volunteering her time and talents to such enterprises foe more than 40 years.
After working in the business world for a while, Low got fed up. So she turned to teaching at a technical school and later moved into the library.
Low’s mother liked reading. As her eyes began to fail, low read to her. Then “ hearing an advertisement encouraging people to learn Braille, I decided to give it a try.” In 1973, she was certified as a braille transcriber (转译者) and began transcribing books as a volunteer for the CNIB library.
The job was strenuous ---she could get to the end of a page, make a mistake on the last line, and have to do the whole thing again. For a number of years, low also worked in the CNIB sound studio reading books onto tape. Three years ago, she took up proofreading (校对) at the CNIB’s word factory.
In April, during Volunteer Week, the CNIB recognized Low for her great contributions. Thanks to volunteers like Low, the CNIB library has got more than 80,000 accessible materials for people unable to read traditional print. “ I can’t imagine how many readers of all ages have benefited from Doris’s contribution as a skilled volunteer through her rich voice and her high degree of accuracy in the hundreds of books she has brailled and proofread over the years--- and she is still doing so,” said a CNIB official.
“For me,” said Low, “the CNIB is more than just a place to volunteer. Three things matter most in my life: a little play, a little work, a little love. I’ve found them all here.”
56. What does Low still do at the age of 90 at the CNIB? ( no more than 10 words)
57. why did Low learn Braille? ( no more than 15 words)
58. what does the underlined word “strenuous” most probably mean?(1 word)
59. What are Low’s contributions to the CNIB? ( no more than 10 words)
60. What do you think of Low? Give your reasons. ( no more than 20 words)
56. 【答案】 She helps transform literature into Braille ( for blind readers / the blind)
【试题解析】细节题。根据第一段第2行where she helps transform literature into Braille(盲文) to bring the power of story and knowledge to the hears and minds of blind readers.可知她仍然在为盲人的阅读和知识而翻译那些盲文。
57. 【答案】 (Because ) her mother’s eyes began to fail ans she heard an/ the advertisement.
【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第三段1,2行Low’s mother liked reading. As her eyes began to fail, low read to her. Then “ hearing an advertisement encouraging people to learn Braille, I decided to give it a try.”可知她的母亲眼睛看不见了,她又听说古人人们学习盲文的广告,所以她决定这样做。
58. 【答案】…. Hard/ tiring / Tough[
【试题解析】推理题。根据下一句she could get to the end of a page, make a mistake on the last line, and have to do the whole thing again.可知如果她犯了一个错误,那么要全部都重新来过。说明这份工作很困难,要求很细心。而且很乏味。
59. she has brailled and proofread hundreds of books, and read books onto tape.
【试题解析】细节题。根据文章倒数第二段后三行I can’t imagine how many readers of all ages have benefited from Doris’s contribution as a skilled volunteer through her rich voice and her high degree of accuracy in the hundreds of books she has brailled and proofread over the years--- and she is still doing so,” said a CNIB official.可知她为这个图书馆转换了很多盲文书籍还为很多的磁带配音。
60 【答案】Low is kind and helpful because she has devoted much time to transcribing books into Braille as a volunteer.
Or Low is a kin-hearted lady with a positive attitude toward life because she takes delight in helping others.
【试题解析】她是一个很善良的人,作为志愿者她为了看不见的盲人转换了很多盲文书籍还为很多的磁带配音。根据文章最后Three things matter most in my life: a little play, a little work, a little love. I’ve found them all here.”可知她以帮助他人为乐。
第二节: 书面表达(满分25分)
假设你是晨光中学高二(1)班的班长李津, 得知美国学生Chris 作为交换生, 下学期将到你班学习。 请你根据以下提示, 给他写封邮件:
表示欢迎
介绍与本地生活相关的信息(如天气, 饮食等)
介绍本班情况
希望Chris做哪些事情, 以增进中美学生之间的了解和友谊
注意:
请勿提及与考生相关的真实信息。
可适当加入细节, 使内容充实,行文连贯。
词数不少于100; 开头已给出, 不计入总词数。
参考词汇:
交换生  exchange student
Dear Chris, 
I’m Li Jin, monitor of Class One, Grade Eleven.
【考点】考察提纲类作文
【写作指导】
本文属于提纲类短文,要求以李津的口吻给Chris写信,介绍具体情况。所以本文使用一般现在时和第一人称。要点:1.表示欢迎;2介绍与本地生活相关的信息(如天气, 饮食等);3.介绍本班情况希望Chris做哪些事情,以增进中美学生之间的了解和友谊。
写作时不要仅仅对要点进行生硬的翻译,而是要添加些内容,使文章看起来更充实,要组成一篇通顺连贯的短文,一定要有自己添加的内容,以让文章更为丰富。需要注意紧扣文章主题,给出的要点都需要包括,缺一不可。
【参考范文】
(略)

















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!






































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营