欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2014年高考真题——英语(湖北卷)解析版1 Word版

2014年高考真题——英语(湖北卷)解析版1 Word版

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 湖北

上传时间:2014/6/12

下载次数:861次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:213KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
绝密★启用前                                
2014年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖北卷)
英  语
本试题卷共16页,81题。全卷满分150分。考试用时120分钟。
★祝考试顺利★
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。用统一提供的2B铅笔将答题卡上试卷类型A后的方框涂黑。
2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用统一提供的2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3. 完成句子和短文写作题的作答:用统一提供的签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4. 考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交。

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案划在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
  
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
    A. £ 19.15.      B. £ 9.15.     C. £ 9.18.
答案:B		
1. What is Linda?
A. A writer.
B. A student.
C. A teacher.
 2. What is the man afraid of?
A. Having an accident.
B. Missing the interview.
C. Saying something wrong.
3. What does the woman want to do?
A. To return a jacket.
B. To change a jacket.
C. To buy another jacket.
4. Why does the man feel upset?
A. A guy stole his clothes.
B. He found his clothes ugly.
C. Someone said he was ugly.
5. What does the woman mean?
A. She disbelieves her son.
B. She feels very sorry for her son.
C. She wants her son to use a new key.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
 
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why isn’t Jenny at the store?
A. She left work early.
B. She’s late for work.
C. She’s been out of work.
7. How does the man feel about Jenny?
A. Angry.
B. Curious.
C. Concerned.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is lying on the railway tracks?
A. A man.
B. A rock.
C. A trunk.
9. What are the speakers about to do?
A. To move the rock.
B. To wave the T-shirt.
C. To find something red.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What does the man want to talk about?
A. Lucy’s poor health.
B. Lucy’s school education.
C. Lucy’s work performance.
11. What did the customer at Table 4 do that annoyed Lucy?
A. He praised her.
B. He made a complaint.
C. He ordered the special offer.
12. Why is Lucy in low spirits?
A. She hasn’t made a plan.
B. She hasn’t realized her dream.
C. She hasn’t become a good waitress.

听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How does the woman think Mark feels?
A. Anxious.
B. Unhappy.
C. Frightened.
14. What was Catherine doing when the speakers got home?
A. Reading her books.
B. Playing with her friends.
C. Chatting with the operator.
15. What does the woman want to ensure?
A. Mark can pass the exam.
B. Mark can help people in need.
C. Mark can apply what he’s learned.
16. What will the speakers do for Mark?
A. Keep a record of his reactions.
B. Create an unexpected situation.
C. Write down their own experiences.

听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. When did the magician first perform professionally?
A. In 1964.
B. In 1968.
C. In 1972.
18. What made the magician world famous?
A. His TV show.
B. His global tours.
C. His teaching job.
19. Which does the magician think is his greatest achievement?
A. Project Magic.
B. Box office records.
C. The Magic of ABC.
20. How is the magician different from other magicians?
A. He practises hard.
B. He believes in wonder.
C. He started his career early.
第二部分:词汇知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 
第一节:多项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
 例:To make members of a team perform better, the trainer first of all has to know 
their _____ and weaknesses.
A. strengths      B. benefits    C. techniques    D. values
 答案:A		
21. Her ______ for writing was a desire for women to get the right to higher education.
A. motivation	B. qualification	C. talent	D. technique 
【答案】A 
【解析】motivation动机 考查名词。译文:他写作的动机是希望女性获得更高教育的机会。A. motivation动机。与A项相关联的词是desire。

22. When Richard said, “You are much more agreeable and prettier now,” Joan’s face turned red at the unexpected ______.
A. command      	B. comparison	 C. compliment   	D. contribution 
【答案】C
【解析】compliment意思是恭维考查名词。译文:当理查德说:“你现在更友善和漂亮”时,简因为这意外的恭维而脸红。干扰项是B项。要看话语的意图,不能停留在形式上。
23. Seeing the big crowd coming towards him, he started to run down the hill, but ______ and went down on his hands and knees in the melting snow.
A. slipped        	B. skied      	C. signalled       	D. sank
【答案】A 
【解析】slipped滑到,考查动词。译文:看见一大群人朝他过来,他开始望山下跑。但是他滑到了,手和膝盖磕在渐融的雪地上。

24. The old rules have to be ______ because they only applied to the circumstances that existed when they were made a hundred years ago.
A. developed      	B. established     	C. observed      	D. revised 
【答案】D
【解析】revised 修改,考查动词。译文:老的规则要修改,因为他们只适用于一百多年前制定时所适用的状况。 C项干扰项 遵守。语义不合乎逻辑。

25. I’ve been trying to phone Charles all evening, but there must be something wrong with the network; I can’t seem to ______.
A. get through     	B. get off        	C. get in     	D. get along 
【答案】A
【解析】get through 接通电话,考查动词短语。译文:一整晚上我都试图给查尔斯打电话,但是网络肯定出了故障:我似乎不能接通电话。
26. Is this your necklace, Mary? I ______ it when I was cleaning the bathroom this morning.
A. came across    	B. dealt with      	C. looked after     	D. went for 
【答案】A
【解析】come across 偶遇,意外发现,考查动词短语。译文:玛丽这是你的项链吗?今天早上我在清理浴室时意外发现它。D. went for 适用于。
27. What was so ______ about Jasmine Westland’s victory was that she came first in the marathon bare-footed.
A. awful         	B. essential 		C. impressive	D. obvious 
【答案】C
【解析】impressive留下深刻印象的,考查形容词。译文:Jasmine Westland’s 的成功令人印象深刻的是 ,她光着脚第一个冲过了马拉松的终点。was impressive about 令人印象深刻的,类似的be special about。
28. Instead of blaming the child who had broken the vase, she gave him a ______ smile and let him go.
A. cautious	B. grateful       	C. tolerant	D. wild 
【答案】C
【解析】tolerant宽容的,考查形容词。译文:不但没有责备打破花瓶的那个孩子,相反她露出了宽容的微笑,让他走了。D. wild 2013年出现在湖北省完型中,考的是副词wildly。
29. Hardly had Sabrina finished her words when Albert said ______, “Don’t be so mean,” pointing a finger of warning at her.
A. dreadfully      	B. guiltily     	C. indirectly    	D. sharply 
【答案】D
【解析】sharply 机敏地,尖刻地考查副词。译文:Sabrina刚一说完,Albert就反唇相讥:“别那么小气。”同时用威胁的手势指着她。
30. Check carrots, potatoes, onions and any other vegetables ______ and immediately use or throw away any which show signs of rotting.
A. in demand      	B. in store     	C. on loan         D. on sale
【答案】B
【解析】in store 储存,介词短语。译文:检查胡萝卜、土豆、洋葱及其他储存的蔬菜,要马上吃或者把有腐烂迹象的蔬菜扔掉。 C. on loan 借款。

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

When our restaurant business failed, we headed north in a camping truck to Texas, hoping to have a “fresh start”.
At the   31   of Palo Duro Canyon (峡谷) State Park, I   32   a job advertisement hiring park hosts. The position offered a   33  , permanent campsite in the park, and   34  , the hosts served as a link between the park’s guests and the rangers (护林人). It was the perfect solution: a rent-free place to reorganize our lives. We entered the park and I made an   35   for the following day.
The park was   36  , so it took us some time to find an available site. That evening, as we finished our dinner, my wife saw two large skunks (臭鼬) walking toward our table. We   37   climbed onto the table and, for the next four hours, waited for them to   38   our camp.
Having survived that night, we were   39   that everything else would be all right. The next day we met with the people who ran the park. They explained our
  40   and gave us a beautiful campsite. 
That evening,   41  , we learned about the canyon   42  . They were strong and cold, rocking our little camping truck violently, and we lay   43   in the dark until the winds died away.
  44   the weeks that followed, we learned to survive in our truck and   45  
the little money my wife   46   by substitute teaching. Building a successful business and then losing it had left very little time for building a successful   47  . For a time after our business   48   I thought I might lose my family as well. 
Living in the tiny   49   with no television, we sat close together reading and talking. One evening, standing under a jeweled sky, I found myself   50   for all the hardships. We had walked the trails and climbed the canyon walls. We had become a family! 
31. A. back         	B. edge     	C. centre         	D. entrance 
32. A. sponsored    	B. published  	C. noticed       	D. answered 
33. A. safe         	B. free      	C. convenient     	D. beautiful 
34. A. in return      	B. in time    	C. in short        	D. in turn 
35. A. attempt    	B. agreement     	C. appeal      	D. appointment 
36. A. crowded      	B. dangerous   	C. ideal         	D. quiet 
37. A. repeatedly     	B. immediately  	C. eventually   	D. calmly 
38. A. attack        	B. leave     	C. pass         	D. search 
39. A. satisfied     	B. determined     	C. confident    	D. aware 
40. A. responsibilities  	B. requirements  	C. circumstances 	D. conditions
41. A. moreover     	B. therefore   	C. meanwhile   	D. however 
42. A. winds         	B. snows      	C. woods        	D. trails 
43. A. shaking       	B. quarrelling      	C. mourning    		D. aching 
44. A. After       	B. Between       	C. During     	D. Beyond
45. A. give away       	B. hand out     	C. live on     	D. put aside 
46. A. borrowed       	B. earned     	C. posted        	D. raised 
47. A. business       	B. career       	C. family      	D. image
48. A. started        	B. failed       	C. expanded     	D. declined 
49. A. truck         	B. park         	C. house        	D. camp 
50. A. desperate      	B. ready          	C. suitable       	D. thankful

【答案】
31. D   32. C   33. B   34. A   35. D   36. A   37. B   38. B   39. C   40. A
41. D   42. A   43. A   44. C   45. C   46. B   47. C   48. B   49. A   50. D

【解析】
语篇选自一个发人深省的小故事,主人公先是事业受挫,在国家公园寻找新的开始过程中,通过亲身体验和反思,最终认识到家庭的重要性,重建了美好的家庭。
31.选D. entrance 国家公园入口张贴广告,且第二段最后一句We entered the park…为提示信息。
32.选C. noticed 注意到 去德州在, 路经Palo Duro Canyon (峡谷) State Park时的不经意中看到的。A. sponsored资助,主人公生意失败,应该没多少钱出资。
32.选B. free 免费的 下文提示。本段It was the perfect solution: a rent-free place to reorganize our lives.划线处。
34.选A. in return 作为回报。这个岗位给人们一份免费长期的野营地,作为交换,野营者们充当游客和护林人之间的纽带。
35.选D. appointment  make an appointment 预约的意思。与第五段The next day we met with the people who ran the park.相呼应。
36.选A. crowded 公园中有点拥挤 所以主人公花了一段时间才找到可以落脚的位置。与下一句有因果关系。
37.选B. immediately 看见臭鼬来骚扰。主人公一家立即爬上桌子等了四个小时,直到他们离开。
38.选B. leave 解析见上面一题。
39.选C. confident 自信的 主人公在熬过一夜后,坚信一切会好起来。
40.选A. responsibilities责任。公园管理者想主人公说明了应尽的义务与上文第二段中the hosts served as a link between the park’s guests and the rangers呼应。
41.选D. however 然而。 主人公一家在公园里第一天是臭鼬的考验,第二晚是强风。表示一波未平一波又起。
42.选A. winds  与本段所写的遭遇有关。
43.选A. shaking 上文中They were strong and cold, rocking our little camping truck violently, 使我们的小野营车猛烈地摇晃,有提示。
44.选C. During在……期间 考查介词。在接下来的几周内,主人公学会了在卡车上过日子并且以靠妻子做代课老师所挣的钱维持生计。不是指动作的先后。A. After干扰项。
45.选C. live on 以……为生,靠……养活。解析见上面一题。
46.选B. earned 挣钱。解析见上面44题。
47.选C. family 与本段及全文主旨有关。主人公的生意先赢后亏使得他想建立一个成功的家庭所剩时间无几。失意后的一段时间他也想过回失去家庭。
48.选B. failed 失败。解析见上面一题。
49.选A. truck 上文中就有所指。B. park 和 D. camp 都与tiny 不符合, 文章的信息有提示。
50.选D. thankful. One evening, standing under a jeweled sky, I found myself   50   for all the hardships。文章重在写心路历程和感悟,所遇挫折使他心存感恩之情。a jeweled sky 感情色彩有提示。
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每篇短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Before I had my son, I spent two years working with children with disabilities. I learned that shouting and threats of punishment would result in a disaster. Coming up against their behaviour could only make the job harder and their behaviour more extreme. I found something that worked, though.
There was a very naughty boy in the nursery and a teacher who was generally very confident with the children was asked to take charge of him. One day the boy joined a session in the room next to mine. His appearance created an atmosphere of tension. He spent the entire session running around, hitting and kicking, and destroying property.
I was in the craft room working with some other children when my co-worker told me that this boy’s teacher was in tears, and could not get control of the situation. As we were talking, the boy ran in. I told my co-worker that I would take care of him.
I closed the door. He was full of energy, throwing things around and making a huge mess. But I could see that he was doing all these to annoy me. He needed connection, and this was the only way he knew how to ask for it. So I sat back down and kept quiet. Then he slowed down and began making a rocket. I talked to him about it. We continued like this for a few minutes before I slipped into the conversation:
“So what happened today?”
It was purely a question, no blame or anger in my tone. I believe that if I had criticized him, the gate that was slowly opening would have shut firmly closed. He told me that the teacher didn’t let him do what he knew well due to safety but asked him to do what he disliked. He also admitted that he had enjoyed making her run around and saw it as a game. I explained that his teacher had not seen it as a game and was very upset. This again was stated simply as a fact. I suggested that next time he had a session, he talk about what he hoped to do at the start, which might be easier for everyone. He agreed and was quiet for a moment. Then he looked at me with tears in his eyes before quietly asking if he could go to find his teacher to apologize. 

51. The boy made trouble for his teacher because he ______.
A. was accused of destroying property
B. was told not to yell at other children
C. was made to do things against his will
D. was blamed for creating an air of tension
52. Why didn’t the author do anything about the boy’s bad behavior at first?
A. She didn’t want to make it worse.
B. She didn’t mind the huge mess at all.
C. She was tired of shouting and threats.
D. She hadn’t thought of a coping strategy.
53. The author managed to get the boy to talk to her by ______.
A. playing games with him 
B. giving him a good suggestion 
C. describing his teacher’s feelings 
D. avoiding making critical remarks 
54. Why did the boy have tears in his eyes in the end? 
A. He was sorry about his reputation.
B. He was regretful about his behavior.
C. He was fearful of the author’s warning.
D. He was sad for the author’s misunderstanding.
【答案】51. C   52. A   53. D   54. B
【解析】
教育类,问题少年的教育转化。
51. C. 最后一段中He told me that the teacher didn’t let him do what he knew well due to safety but asked him to do what he disliked.细节理解。
52. A. 第四段中He needed connection, and this was the only way he knew how to ask for it.可以根据文章排除三项。细节推理。
53. D. 见第四段最后一句,第五段第一句。细节推理。
54. B. 最后一段最后一句。细节理解。
B
London’s newest skyscraper (摩天大楼) is called the Shard and it cost about 430 million pounds to build. At a height of almost 310 metres, it is the tallest building in Europe. The Shard has completely changed the appearance of London. However, not everyone thinks that it is a change for the better.
The Shard was designed by the famous Italian architect Renzo Piano. When he began designing the Shard for London, Piano wanted a very tall building that looked like a spire (尖顶). He wanted the glass surfaces to reflect the sky and the city. The sides of the building aren’t regular. So the building has an unusual shape. It looks like a very thin, sharp piece of broken glass. And that is how the building got the name: the Shard. Piano says that the spire shape of the Shard is part of a great London tradition. The shape reminds him of the spires of the churches of London or the tall masts (桅杆) of the ships that were once on the river Thames.
The Shard has 87 floors. At the top, there is an observatory. At the moment the building is empty, but eventually there will be a five-star hotel. There will also be top quality restaurants, apartments and offices.
Before building work began, a lot of people didn’t want the Shard though the plans were approved. Now they are still unhappy about the Shard. Some critics say that such a tall skyscraper might be good in a city like New York, but not in London. They say that the best thing about the Shard is its spire shape. But that is the only thing. There is no decoration, only flat surfaces. The Egyptians did that 4,500 years ago. They also think the Shard is too big for London. It destroys the beauty of the city.
Other critics don’t like what the Shard seems to represent. They say that the Shard shows how London is becoming more unequal. Only very rich people can afford to buy the expensive private apartments and stay in the hotel. But the people who live near the Shard are among the poorest in London. So the Shard seems a symbol of the division in society between the very rich and the poor.
The Shard now dominates the London skyline. It is not certain, however, that ordinary London citizens will ever accept it as a valuable addition to the city. 
55. London’s newest skyscraper is called the Shard because of ______.
A. its cost 
B. its size 
C. its shape 
D. its height 
56. When he designed the Shard, Piano wanted it to ______.
A. change London’s skyline 
B. inherit London’s tradition 
C. imitate the Egyptian style
D. attract potential visitors
57. The critics who refer to social division think the Shard ______.
A. is only preferred by the rich 
B. is intended for wealthy people
C. is far away from the poor area
D. is popular only with Londoners
58. Which would be the best title for the passage?
A. The Shard: Cheers and Claps
B. The Shard: Work of a Great Architect
C. The Shard: New Symbol of London?
D. The Shard: A Change for the Better?
【答案】55. C   56. B   57. B   58. D
【解析】
建筑艺术类,评论家对伦敦新地标的褒贬不一的意见。
55. C.第二段So the building has an unusual shape. It looks like a very thin, sharp piece of broken glass. And that is how the building got the name: the Shard.细节理解。
56. B 第二段Piano says that the spire shape of the Shard is part of a great London tradition. 细节理解。
57. B 第五段Only very rich people can afford to buy the expensive private apartments and stay in the hotel. 细节理解。
58. D.问题是新闻报道对第一段信息级全文的概括。标题与全文充满争议的话题一致。So the Shard seems a symbol of the division in society between the very rich and the poor.此句可帮助排除C项。主旨及标题。
C
Working with a group of baboons (狒狒) in the Namibian desert, Dr. Alecia Carter of the Department of Zoology, Cambridge University set baboons learning tasks involving a novel food and a familiar food hidden in a box. Some baboons were given the chance to watch another baboon who already knew how to solve the task, while others had to learn for themselves. To work out how brave or anxious the baboons were, Dr. Carter presented them either with a novel food or a threat in the form of a model of a poisonous snake.
She found that personality had a major impact on learning. The braver baboons learnt, but the shy ones did not learn the task although they watched the baboon perform the task of finding the novel food just as long as the brave ones did. In effect, despite being made aware of what to do, they were still too shy to do what the experienced baboon did.
The same held true for anxious baboons compared with calm ones. The anxious individuals learnt the task by observing others while those who were relaxed did not, even though they spent more time watching.
This mismatch between collecting social information and using it shows that personality plays a key role in social learning in animals, something that has previously been ignored in studies on how animals learn to do things. The findings are significant because they suggest that animals may perform poorly in cognitive (认知的) tasks not because they aren’t clever enough to solve them, but because they are too shy or nervous to use the social information. 
The findings may impact how we understand the formation of culture in societies through social learning. If some individuals are unable to get information from others because they don’t associate with the knowledgeable individuals, or they are too shy to use the information once they have it, information may not travel between all group members, preventing the formation of a culture based on social learning. 

59. What is the first paragraph mainly about?   
A. The design of Dr. Carter’s research.
B. The results of Dr. Carter’s research.
C. The purpose of Dr. Carter’s research.
D. The significance of Dr. Carter’s research.
60. According to the research, which baboons are more likely to complete a new learning task?
A. Those that have more experience.
B. Those that can avoid potential risks.
C. Those that like to work independently.
D. Those that feel anxious about learning.
61. Which best illustrates the “mismatch” mentioned in Paragraph 4?
A. Some baboons are intelligent but slow in learning.
B. Some baboons are shy but active in social activities.
C. Some baboons observe others but don’t follow them.
D. Some baboons perform new tasks but don’t concentrate.
62. Dr. Carter’s findings indicate that our culture might be formed through ______.
A. storing information 
B. learning from each other 
C. understanding different people 
D. travelling between social groups 
【答案】59. A   60. D   61. C   62. B
【解析】
环境生命类,动物行为研究折射人类文化的形成。
59. A 第一段主要Dr. Carter’s 如何设计她的研究,其方法有针对性。A项的中心词是design。
60. D第三段中The anxious individuals learnt the task by observing others while those who were relaxed did not, 此处anxious是渴望的意思。
61. C 第四段最后一句not because they aren’t clever enough to solve them, but because they are too shy or nervous to use the social information.  与mismatch是例证的关系。
62. B 最后一段 研究结果对我们如何理解人类文化形成是通过社会学习来实现的这一观念产生影响。social learning 即个体间的学习。

D
You’ve flown halfway around the world; you’ve sniffed out this place that nobody in Falongland or Thailand seems to have ever heard of; so what on earth is there to do here? You consider this question as you sink into an old wooden beach chair that holds you above the sand.
It was a long journey from Bangkok to Huaplee. By the time you found the bus station and got yourself sorted out, it took almost as long as the flight from Falongland.
Huaplee is located just south of Hua Hin, about two hundred kilometres from Bangkok, down the west side of the Gulf of Thailand. Not many tourists find this place, and the ones that do wonder if finding it has been their purpose all along.
There’s an apparent laziness that surrounds you here. It’s what this place offers, and it’s free of charge. The small waves that tap the shoreline seem to slow everything down. You settle into your beach chair in preparation for a long rest. You sit there and watch the sea.
It’s early afternoon, so the cook comes out and asks what you’d like to eat this evening. Before long he’s rushed off to the market to buy the ingredients for whatever it was that you ordered—every meal fresh and to order. No menu here.
There is no poolside noise here but just that wonderfully warm, clear blue sea. There’s no street noise. The only sounds are the murmurs of nature.
For now you just count your blessings (福祉), listing them in the sand with your toe (脚趾). You don’t have to worry about being late for work. You don’t have to do anything.
The beach to your right stretches off to the horizon (地平线), slowly narrowing to nothingness only to re-emerge again on your left, now steadily widening until it covers the chair beneath you. Sand to your left and sand to your right; it’s unbroken, endless. No start, no end, just sand, sun, and peace. Step off it, and you re-enter the world of traffic, stress, work, and hurry.
Normally you’re the type who can’t sit still for more than ten minutes, but you’re on Huaplee Lazy Beach now and, in the right frame of mind, it stretches all the way around the world.
“How could it take me so long to find it?” you wonder. 

63. When the author first went to Huaplee Beach, ______.
A. he found it unworthwhile
B. he failed to sort himself out
C. he became sensitive to smell
D. he had difficulty in finding it
64. What is special about the food service at Huaplee Beach?
   A. No menu.
   B. Free food.
   C. Self service.
   D. Quick delivery.
65. In the author’s opinion, a tourist can enjoy Huaplee Beach most when he ______.
A. sits in a beach chair
B. forgets his daily routine
C. plans a detailed schedule
D. draws pictures in the sand
66. What does the author imply by his question at the end of the passage?
A. He shouldn’t have counted his blessings.
B. He should have understood the wonder of nature.
C. He shouldn’t have spent so much time on the trip.
D. He should have come to the place earlier.
【答案】63. D   64. A   65. B   66. D
【解析】
旅游类 游览泰国某不知名海滩的随笔游记。
63. D 第二段和第三段It was a long journey from Bangkok to Huaplee;Not many tourists find this place 细节推理。
64. A 第五段No menu here.
65. B 第七段You don’t have to worry about being late for work. You don’t have to do anything.细节理解。
66. D 深层语义的理解。言下之意。对没有早点来此处的感慨。

E
For most city people, the elevator is an unremarkable machine that inspires none of the enthusiasm or interest that Americans afford trains, jets, and even bicycles. Dr. Christopher Wilk is a member of a small group of elevator experts who consider this a misunderstanding. Without the elevator, they point out, there could be no downtown skyscrapers or tall buildings, and city life as we know it would be impossible. In that sense, they argue, the elevator’s role in American history has been no less significant than that of cars. In fact, according to Wilk, the car and the elevator have been locked in a “secret war” for over a century, with cars making it possible for people to spread horizontally (水平地), and elevators pushing them toward life in close groups of towering vertical (垂直的) columns.
If we tend to ignore the significance of elevators, it might be because riding in them tends to be such a brief, boring, and even awkward experience—one that can involve unexpectedly meeting people with whom we have nothing in common, and an unpleasant awareness of the fact that we’re hanging from a cable in a long passage.
In a new book, Lifted, German journalist and cultural studies professor Andreas Bernard directed all his attention to this experience, studying the origins of elevator and its relationship to humankind and finding that riding in an elevator has never been a totally comfortable experience. “After 150 years, we are still not used to it,” Bernard said. “We still have not exactly learned to cope with the mixture of closeness and displeasure.” That mixture, according to Bernard, sets the elevator ride apart from just about every other situation we find ourselves in as we go about our lives.
    Today, as the world’s urban population explodes, and cities become more crowded, taller, and more crowded, America’s total number of elevators—900,000 at last count, according to Elevator World magazine’s “2012 Vertical Transportation Industry”—are a force that’s becoming more important than ever. And for the people who really, really love them, it seems like high time that we looked seriously at just what kind of force they are. 

67. What does the underlined word “this” in Paragraph 1 refer to?
A. The general view of elevators.
B. The particular interests of experts.
C. The desire for a remarkable machine.
D. The enthusiasm for transport vehicles.
68. The author’s purpose in mentioning cars is ______.
   A. to contrast their functions with elevators’
   B. to emphasize the importance of elevators 
C. to reveal their secret war against elevators 
D. to explain people’s preference for elevators
69. According to Prof. Bernard, what has made the elevator ride different from other life experiences?
A. Vertical direction.
B. Lack of excitement.
C. Little physical space.
D. Uncomfortable conditions.
70. The author urges readers to consider ______.
A. the exact number of elevator lovers 
B. the serious future situation of elevators 
C. the role of elevators in city development 
D. the relationship between cars and elevators
【答案】67. A   68. B   69. C   70. C
【解析】
科学和技术类, 对于电梯如何纵向地改变了现代生活的反思。
67. A 第一段中说大多数人认为电梯是种乏善可陈的发明,而Dr. Christopher Wilk 认为人们的这种看法是一种误解。This指 人们对电梯的一般看法。
68. B 第一段最后一句表明电梯和汽车一样在过去的一个世纪专注于各自领域的竞争,一个垂直方向,一个水平方向,但是都是伟大的发明。通过对比,突出两者同等地位。
69. C  第三段 Bernard said. “We still have not exactly learned to cope with the mixture of closeness and displeasure.” 以及That mixture sets the elevator ride apart from just about every other situation.
70. C 对全文和主旨的理解。电梯对人类生活的作用不容忽视。
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分50分)
第一节:完成句子(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下列各小题,根据汉语提示,用句末括号内的英语单词完成句子,并将答案写在答题卡上的相应题号后。
例:______ was that the young player performed extremely well in the table tennis  
tournament. (delight)
    令球迷欣喜的是那位年轻的球员在乒乓球锦标赛中表现得极为出色。
答案:What delighted the fans/made the fans delighted		
71. The community college has to cut down on staff ______. (save)
为了省钱,那所社区学院只好裁员。
(in order) to save money/so as to save money
【解析】不定式作目的状语
72. So far the well-known journalist ______ more than 4,000 interviews with famous people. (accumulate)
迄今为止这位著名记者采访名人已累积达四千余人次。
【答案】has accumulated
【解析】时态的考查 So far 迄今为止 是时间状语提示词。
73. Sometimes ______ to use examples to explain abstract concepts. (helpful)
有时候举例也许有助于解释抽象的概念。
【答案】it might/may be helpful
【解析】It的替代作用及形容词作表语。It指代to use examples.
74. The police will reward ______ useful information to catch the robber. (provide)
任何人提供有用信息帮助抓住劫匪,警方将予以奖励。
whoever provides/has provided
【解析】考查宾语从句wh-ever 类的连词 用anyone who provides是对的
75. He’s the only student in the class ______ to take part in the Model United Nations conference. (select)
他是班上唯一被选上去参加模拟联合国大会的同学。
that has been selected
【解析】被动语态和主谓一致 that引导了定语从句,用who也对76. No other technological development has had ______ as the growth of electronics on so many aspects of social, economic, and cultural development. (impact)
没有哪项技术的发展像电子技术这样,对我们的社会、经济以及文化等诸多方面产生过如此重要的影响。
such a great impact/as great an impact
【解析】as/such……as 类的特殊句型 要注意词的循序和可数。C篇阅读第二段第一句对impact一词有提示。
77. You ______ the meeting to tell me that; you could have come to tell me afterwards. (interrupt)
你不该打断会议来告诉我那件事,你本可以会后告诉我。
shouldn’t have interrupted/oughtn’t to have interrupted
【解析】情态动词与虚拟语气表达对过去发生事情的看法
78. This novel was once the ______ book in high schools in the United States. (read)
这部小说曾经是美国高中阅读最广泛的书。
most widely read
【解析】过去分词read做定语 想想most widely used 就79. The Public Square is an eye-catching sight of the city. ______ many stone sculptures of famous historical figures. (stand)
大众广场是这个城市引人注目的景点,许多历史名人的石雕像矗立在那儿。
There stand
【解析】倒装和特殊句型 There stand,there lies, there exist 类似。注意横线前是句号。如果是逗号答案就是 where stand.
80. It was several minutes ______ what he was saying. (take)
过了好几分钟,我才理解他说的是什么。
【答案】before I could take in /before I took in 
【解析】before引导状语从句 表示“……才……”。take in 理解.
第二节:短文写作(共1题;满分30分)
请根据以下提示,并结合具体事例,用英语写一篇短文。

Small things make a big difference. The small things we do can make us a responsible member of the society.

注意:①无须写标题;
②除诗歌外,文体不限;
③内容必须结合你生活中的具体事例; 
④文中不得透露个人姓名和学校名称;
⑤词数不少于120,如引用提示语则不计入总词数。One Possible Version
It isn’t hard to grow up into a responsible member of society. 
I can well remember an incident that happened on a rainy Sunday afternoon. I was on my way to the bookstore and was waiting for the green light at a crossing when a girl of about ten was knocked down by a passing car, which drove off quickly. A man immediately rushed to the girl to give her first aid and I joined in without hesitation. Luckily she was not badly injured and we sent her to the nearest hospital. Compared with the escaped driver, I am proud of what I did.
As a member of the society, I am aware that being responsible is what it takes to make a better society.

【解析】
作文应该借小事情,突出两个关键:一做小事情是我们成为有责任的社会成员;二小事不小。

绝密★启用前
2014年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(湖北卷)
英语试题答案
第一部分:听力(每小题1.5分,满分30分)
1. C    2. C    3. B    4. B    5. A    6. A    7. A    8. C    9. B   10. C
11. A   12. B   13. C   14. C   15. C   16. B   17. B   18. A   19. A   20. B
第二部分:词汇知识运用
第一节:多项选择(每小题1分,满分10分)
21. A   22. C   23. A   24. D   25. A   26. A   27. C   28. C   29. D   30. B
第二节:完形填空(每小题1分,满分20分)
31. D   32. C   33. B   34. A   35. D   36. A   37. B   38. B   39. C   40. A
41. D   42. A   43. A   44. C   45. C   46. B   47. C   48. B   49. A   50. D
第三部分:阅读理解(每小题2分,满分40分)
A篇:51. C   52. A   53. D   54. B     B篇:55. C   56. B   57. B   58. D
C篇:59. A   60. D   61. C   62. B     D篇:63. D   64. A   65. B   66. D
E篇:67. A   68. B   69. C   70. C
第四部分:书面表达
第一节:完成句子(每小题2分,满分20分)
71. (in order) to save money
so as to save money 
72. has accumulated
73. it might/may be helpful
74. whoever provides/has provided
75. that has been selected 
76. such a great impact
as great an impact
77. shouldn’t have interrupted
oughtn’t to have interrupted
78. most widely read
79. There stand
80. before I could take in
before I took in
第二节:短文写作(满分30分)
One Possible Version
It isn’t hard to grow up into a responsible member of society. 
I can well remember an incident that happened on a rainy Sunday afternoon. I was on my way to the bookstore and was waiting for the green light at a crossing when a girl of about ten was knocked down by a passing car, which drove off quickly. A man immediately rushed to the girl to give her first aid and I joined in without hesitation. Luckily she was not badly injured and we sent her to the nearest hospital. Compared with the escaped driver, I am proud of what I did.
As a member of the society, I am aware that being responsible is what it takes to make a better society.



















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!






































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营