欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2014年高考真题——英语(安徽卷)解析版 Word版含解析2

2014年高考真题——英语(安徽卷)解析版 Word版含解析2

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 安徽

上传时间:2014/6/16

下载次数:1054次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:212KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
2014年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(安徽卷)
1至第14页,第Ⅱ卷第15至第16页。全卷满分150分,考试时间120分。
考生注意事项:
1.答题前,务必在试题卷、答题卡规定的地方填写自己的姓名、座位号,并认真核对答题卡上所粘贴的条形码中姓名、座位号与本人姓名、座位号是否一致。务必在答题卡背面规定的地方填写姓名和座位号后两位。
2.答第Ⅰ卷时,每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。
3.答第Ⅱ卷时,必须使用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写,要求字体工整,笔迹清晰。作图题可先用铅笔在答题卡规定的位置绘出,确认后再用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔描清楚。必须在题号所指示的答题区域作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。
4.考试结束,务必将试题卷和答题卡一并上交。
第Ⅰ卷

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
略
第二部分   英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child         he or she wants.
A. however        B. whatever     C. whichever      D. whenever
答案是B。
21.—Reading is the best way to pass time on the train.
—          , I never go traveling without a book.
A.You are joking                   B.That's true
C.I don't think so                   D.It sounds like fun
答案[B]考查情景交际。正确答案B.That's true, “确实如此”,”真的”,”是的”,同意对方的观点。
22.The exact year        Angela and her family spent together in China was 2008.
A. When          B. where        C. why              D. which
答案[D]考查定语从句的关系词。此处先行词虽为year,但在从句中充当spent的宾语,应选关系代词which.
23.The twins, Who       their homework, were allowed to play badminton on the playground.
A. will finish           B. finish 
   C. have finished         D. had finished
答案[D]考查动词时态。Finish动作发生在过去动作were allowed之前,时间概念为过去的过去,选D. had finished 过去完成时。
24.You can ask anyone for help.       here is willing to lend you a hand.
A. One     B. No one    C. Everyone    D. Someone
    答案[C]考查不定代词用法。根据上文语境can ask anyone for help可知,这里的每个人都愿意帮助你,答案  C. Everyone正确。
25.The meaning of the word “nice”changed a few times        it finally came to include the sense “pleasant”.
A. before   B. after      C. since    D. while
答案[A]考查状语从句的连接词。根据语境nice词义改变几次之后它才包括“pleasant”的意思,反之则填before.
26.Terry, please       your cell phone when Grandma is talking to you.
A. look up from                          B. look into  
C. look back on                          D. look through
   答案[A]考查动词与介词的搭配。根据语境”当奶奶与你说话时,请把目光从手机移开,抬头看着奶奶“,以表示对奶奶的尊重。选A. look up from目光离开---向上看,look into调查,朝---里面看,look back on回顾,look through浏览,温习;看穿。 
27.My good performance in the job interview left me       about my future and about what I can do here.
A. puzzled   B. sensitive   C. optimistic   D. embarrassed
答案[C]考查动词词义。根据上文暗示“在工作面试中有good performance”所有对未来应该持乐观“optimistic”态度,puzzled困惑的;茫然的,sensitive敏感的,embarrassed尴尬的;窘迫的。
28.When the sports hero      at our party, he was welcomed with open arms.
A. turned up              B. left off
C. moved on              D. got away
答案[A]考查短语动词。根据语境“当体育明星出现在聚会上”选C,turn up出现,露面,left off停止,moved on继续前进,got away离开;逃脱;出发。
29.— Why not buy a second-hand car first if you don’t have enough money for a new one?
— That’s a good        .
A. saying     B. question    C. suggestion    D. account
答案[C]考查名词词义。对方提的是个好“建议”suggestion, saying话;谚语;言论,question问题,account账户;解释;账目。
30.People are recycling many things which they       away in the past.
A. had thrown       B. will be throwing
C. were throwing    D. would have thrown
答案[D]考查时态和虚拟语气,难度略大。根据语境:人们正在循环使用他们“过去会扔掉”的东西,D. would have thrown有此意。
31.What we expect from you is working hard       hardly working.
A. less than       B. rather than
C. as well as     D. as much as
答案[B]考查连词短语。根据语境:我们期望你努力工作“而不是rather than简直不工作”,选B.
32.While waiting for the opportunity to get     , Henry did his best to perform his duty.
A. promote   B. promoted   C. promoting   D. to promote
答案[B]考查非谓语动词。get promoted得到提升,get后加过去分词具有被动含义。
33.It’s our hope that we will play a greater role in the market place and,       ,supply more jobs.
A. however        B. anywhere
C. therefore       D. otherwise
答案[C]考查具有连接作用的副词。根据语境前后句为因果关系,选C. therefore,因此,所以。
34.Shakespeare’s writing is still popular today. It has really        the test of time.
A. failed   B. stood    C. taken    D. conducted
答案[B]在语境中考查动词词义。根据上文:莎士比亚的作品之所以现在还流行,是因为“经受”了时间的考验,stood在此为“经受”的意思。
35.— I get at least half an hour of exercise almost every day.
— Oh great!          .
A. Good luck       B. Cheer up
C. Same to you      D. Keep it up
   答案[D]考查情景交际。应答者意在鼓励对方“坚持”每天半小时的锻炼,选D. Keep it up。
第二节  完型填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
In 2012, I had just recovered from a serious illness when I received an invitation to a writer's conference in Orlando, Florida. My family persuaded me that a(n)  36 holiday  might be just what the doctor ordered, so off I   37 went   . 
Arriving in the Sunshine State was rather tiring, but I   38 managed   to catch a taxi to my   39 accommodation   and settle in. Next morning, I took another   40 taxi  to the shopping centre to buy a few souvenirs.   41 Later   I went to a cafe to have lunch, but all the tables were   42 occupied   . Then I heard a friendly voice saying, "You can   43 . share   my table."
I gratefully sat down with the   44 old    lady and we had a happy lunch together. As the    45 meal   drew to a close she asked how long I would be in Orlando. I had already told her that I hadn't   46 hired   a car, and  hadn’t  realised  how   47 expensive   taking taxis would be, After a while she said, "My dear, don’t use any more taxis. I’m retired and it would be my pleasure to   48 drive   you wherever you wish." I told her that I couldn’t put her to that   49 trouble   ,but she brushed aside my protests (反对).She asked me where I was   50 staying   and next morning she was waiting at my apartment at the   51 appointed   time to take me to Disney World. She spent some time with me before leaving me to   52 explore   alone. At the end of the day, she   53 returned  to take me back to my accommodation. I   54 offered   her money but she refused to take any.
I’ll never forget that wonderful lady who, through her   55 kindness   , filled my brief holiday in Florida with wonderful memories.
语篇大意:本文为记叙文,描写了作者在Florida度假时受到陌生人热心帮助的故事,体现了kindness的力量。
36.A. holiday 		B. ceremony		C. operation		D. experiment
答案[A]作者刚从疾病中恢复,医生为作者可能定购了holiday,文章最后“--- filled my brief holiday in Florida with wonderful memories.”再次复现。
37.A. kept 			B. went 			C. dropped		D. knocked
    答案[B]作者被家人说服,就“出发”了,went off出发 ; 出门, 离开;kept off让开;不接近;dropped off减少,让……下车,睡着
38.A. intended 		B. promised 		C. managed		D. deserved
答案[C]从下文---and settle in.可知,作者“设法(找到了)”出租车,选manage.
39.A. hospital 		B. company		C. university		D. accommodation
答案[D]同样从下文---and settle in.可知,作者找出租车到的是“住处,膳宿”,选accommodation。
40.A. colleague 		B. passenger 		C. suitcase		D. taxi
答案[D]第二天上午作者又乘“出租车”去购物中心,选taxi,是上文“---catch a taxi to my---”的复现。
41.A. Instead 		B. First 			C. Later			D. Once
答案[C]作者先到购物中心,“后来”再去小餐馆,选Later.
42.A. classified		B. occupied		C. decorated		D. painted
答案[B]到小餐馆后,由but可知所有的餐桌都被“占用”,选occupied。
43.A. share 			B. reserve		C. set			D. possess
答案[A]既然所有的餐桌都被占用,那么上文友好声音的内容应该是提出“共用”餐桌,选share。
44.A. old			B. poor 			C. innocent		D. stubborn
答案[A]从下文I’m retired---可知是选old,innocent无辜的;无罪的;无知的;stubborn倔强的。
45.A. journey 		B. meal			C. speech			D. interview
答案[B]既然在餐馆用餐,肯定是这“顿饭”渐近结束,选meal。	
46.A. donated 		B. repaired		C. hired 			D. guided
答案[C]上文反复提到作者乘坐taxi可知,作者没有“雇车”,选hired。
47.A.convenient 		B. worthwhile		C. unfortunate		D. expensive
答案[D]作者来到陌生的外地度假,自然不知道乘当地的出租车有多“贵”,选expensive。
48.A.inspire 		B. entertain		C. call			D. drive
答案[D]从上文don’t use any more taxis.可知,老妇人很乐意“开车”送作者去想去的任何地方,选drive。
49.A.business		B. argument 		C. trouble			D. challenge
答案[C]对老妇人提出的帮助,作者自然觉得给他添“麻烦”不好意思,选trouble。	
50.A.working 		B. staying		C. moving		D. shopping
答案[B]老妇人既然想开车送我,她想问的自然是作者“呆”的地点了,选staying。
51.A.appointed		B. limited		C. favourite 		D. regular
答案[A]老夫人按照“约定”好的时间在作者所住的公寓外等待,选appointed。
52.A. digest			B. explore 		C.perform 		D. calculate
答案[B]到迪斯尼乐园来“探险”,选explore;digest消化,perform表演,calculate计算。
53.A.forgot			B. refused		C. returned		D.preferred
答案[C]从上文She spent some time with me before leaving me to---可知,老妇人在这天结束时再“返回”接作者回住处,选returned
54.A.sent			B. lent			C. offered 		D. owed
答案[C]对于老妇人的回报,作者自然想“给”她钱,选offered。
55.A.confidence		B. dignity		C.curiosity		D. kindness
答案[D]结尾点题,老妇人用她的“友善的行为”让作者的假日充满精彩的回忆,选kindness;confidence信心;dignity尊严;curiosity好奇。
第三部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A


WATCH CONTROL
This is a watch that James Bond would be proud to wear!
This is NOT a watch for ordinary people!
Your electronic PENGO WATCH CONTROL
( acts as a remote control for TVs and videos.
( gives you a daily weather forecast.
( reminds you when to hand in your homework.
( sets off a silent warning alarm when parents or teachers are near.
Besides, your PENGO WATCH CONTROL
will always tell you the time accurately!
Originally sold for $199
NOW ONLY $99
For further information, click here.		
Personal Robot
Make your parents and teachers happy !
Are you having problems finishing your homework on time? Do you avoid tidying your room until your mom shouts at you? You don’t need to worry if you buy a Mr. Helping Hand personal robot.Mr. H can be programmed to organize your homework.Your own personal robot will follow you around, putting away books and objects that you have left on the floor or bed.
Mr. H also has these features (特点)
·weighs only 500 grams
·includes long-lasting batteries
·comes with a 5-year guarantee
·remembers simple instructions
Originally (最初) sold for $499
NOW ONLY $299

BUY  NOW

		
56. With help from a Mr.H, you can          .
A. stop using batteries.
B. finish your homework on time.
C. remember your teacher’s instructions.
D. get your room tidied on your way home.
答案[B]事实细节题。从第一则广告中“Are you having problems finishing your homework on time?” “Mr. H can be programmed to organize your homework.”可的出正确答案B。
57. A PENGO WATCH CONTROL can help you to         .
A. repair your TV         B. organize your homework
C. be a James Bond       D. know what the weather is like
答案[D]事实细节题。从第二则广告中“ your PENGO WATCH CONTROL will always tell you the time accurately”可得出答案D.
58. You can get your Mr. H for         .
A. $499     B. $299      C. $199       D. $99
答案[B]事实细节题。从第一则广告中NOW ONLY $299可得出答案B.
59. Where would you be most likely to find the two texts?
A. On a notice board      B. In a company brochure.
C. On a teenage website   D. In a college newspaper.
答案[C]推理判断题。这是两则广告,根据常识,广告的母的是为了能向更多的人推销产品,而具有此种功能的最佳途径是C. On a teenage website。
B
Recordings of angry bees are enough to send big, tough African elephants running away, a new study says. Beehives (蜂窝)—either recorded or real—may even prevent elephants from damaging farmer’s crops.
In 2002, scientist Lucy King and her team found that elephants avoid certain trees with bees living in them. Today, Lucy wants to see if African honeybees might discourage elephants from eating crops. But before she asked farmer to go to the trouble of setting up beehives on their farms, she needed to find out if the bees would scare elephants away.
Lucy found a wild beehive inside a tree in northern Kenya and set up a recorder. Then she threw a stone into the beehive, which burst into life. Lucy and her assistant hid in their car until the angry bees had calmed down. Next,Lucy searched out elephant families in Samburu National Reserve in northern Kenya and put a speaker in a tree close to each family.
From a distance, Lucy switched on the pre-recorded sound of angry bees while at the same time recording the elephants with a video camera. Half the elephant groups left the area within ten seconds. Out of a total of 17 groups, only one group ignored the sound of the angry bees. Lucy reported that all the young elephants immediately ran to their mothers to hide under them. When Lucy played the sound of a waterfall (瀑布) instead of the angry bees to many of the same elephant families, the animals were undisturbed. Even after four minutes, most of the groups stayed in one place.
Lucy is now studying whether the elephants will continue to avoid the sound of angry bees after hearing it several times. She hasn’t tested enough groups yet to know, but her initial (最初的) results were promising enough to begin trials with farmers. She has now begun placing speakers in the fields to see if elephants are frightened away.

60. We know from the passage that elephants may be frightened of         .
A. loud noises   B. some crops
C. video cameras D. angry bees
答案[D]推理判断题。根据文章第一段中“angry bees are enough to send big, tough African elephants running away,”以及“may even prevent elephants from damaging farmer’s crops.”不难得出正确答案D.
61. As mentioned in the passage, Lucy        .
A. works by herself in Africa
B. needs to test more elephant groups
C. has stopped elephants eating crops
D. has got farmers to set up beehives on their farms
答案[B]事实细节题。从第二段的最后一句话--- she needed to find out if the bees would scare elephants away.可知正确答案B.
62. Why did Lucy throw a stone into a wild beehive?
A. To record the sound of bees.
B. To make a video of elephants.
C. To see if elephants would run away.
D. To find out more about the behavior of bees.
答案[A]推理判断题。根据第三段的第一句话Lucy found a wild beehive inside a tree in northern Kenya and set up a recorder.可知 Lucy “set up a recorder”后向蜂窝扔石头的目的是A. To record the sound of bees.
63. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. Young elephants ignore African honeybees.
B. Waterfalls can make elephants stay in one place.
C. Elephants do not go near trees with bees living in them. 
D. Farmers do not allow Lucy to conduct tests in their fields.
答案[C]事实细节题。根据第二段的第一句话angry bees are enough to send big, tough African elephants running away,可得出正确答案C.
C
You are the collector in the gallery of your life. You collect. You might not mean to but you do. One out of three people collects tangible(有形的)things such as cats, photos and noisy toys.
There are among some 40 collections that are being shown at “The Museum Of”—the first of several new museums which, over the next two years, will exhibit the objects accumulated by unknown collectors. In doing so, they will promote a popular culture of museums, not what museums normally represent.
Some of the collections are fairly common—records, model houses. Others are strangely beautiful—branches that have fallen from trees, for example. But they all reveal (显露)a lot of things: ask someone what they collect and their answers will tell you who they are.
Other on the way include “The museum of Collectors” and “The Museum of Me.”These new ones, it is hoped, will build on the success of “The Museum Of.” The thinkers behind the project want to explore why people collect, and what it means to do so. They hope that visitors who may not have considered themselves collectors will begin to see they, too, collect.
Some collectors say they started or stopped making collections at important point: the beginning or end of adolescence—“it’s a growing-up thing; you stop when you grow up,”says one. Other painful times are mentioned, such as the end of a relationship. For time and life can seem so uncontrollable that a steady serial(顺序排列的)arrangement is comforting.
64. How will the new museums promote a popular culture of museums?
A. By collecting more tangible things.
B. By showing what ordinary people have collected.
C. By correcting what museums normally represent.
D. By accumulating 40 collections two years from now.
答案[B]事实细节题。从第二段的最后两句话--- may even prevent elephants from damaging farmer’s crops.可知 B为正确答案。
65. What can be learned about collectors from their collections?
A. Who they are.
B. How old they are.
C.Where they were born.
D. Why they might not mean to collect.
答案[A]事实细节题。从第三段的最后一句话But they all reveal (显露)a lot of things: ask someone what they collect and their answers will tell you who they are.可的出正确答案A.
66. Which of the following is an aim of the new museums?
A. To help people sell their collections.
B. To encourage more people to collect.
C. To study the significance of collecting.
D. To find out why people visit museums.
答案[C]主旨大意题。最后三段讲出了新博物馆展览普通人的收藏品的目的是为了研究收藏的意义。
67. According to the last paragraph, people may stop collecting when they        
A. become adults
B. feel happy with life
C. are ready for a relationship
D. feel time to be uncontrollable
答案[A]事实细节题。从最后一段的第二行“it’s a growing-up thing; you stop when you grow up,”says one可得出正确答案A.
D
Should we allow modern buildings to be built next to older buildings in a historic area of a city? In order to answer this question, we must first examine whether people really want to preserve the historic feel of an area. Not all historical buildings are attractive. However, there may be other reasons—for example, economic (经济的) reasons—why they should be preserved. So, let us assume that historical buildings are both attractive and important to the majority of people. What should we do then if a new building is needed?
In my view, new architectural styles can exist perfectly well alongside an older style. Indeed, there are many examples in my own home town of Tours where modern designs have been placed very successfully next to old buildings. As long as the building in question is pleasing and does not dominate (影响) its surroundings too much, it often improves the attractiveness of the area.
It is true that there are examples of new buildings which have spoilt (破坏) the area they are in, but the same can be said of some old buildings too. Yet people still speak against new buildings in historic areas. I think this is simply because people are naturally conservative(保守的)and do not like change.
Although we have to respect people’s feelings as fellow users of the buildings, I believe that it is the duty of the architect and planner to move things forward . If we always reproduced what was there before,we would all still be living in caves. Thus, I would argue against copying previous architectural styles and choose something fresh and different , even though that might be the more risky choice.
68.What does the author say about historical buildings in the first paragraph?
Some of them are not attractive.
Most of them ate too expensive to preserve.
They are more pleasing than modern buildings.
They have nothing to do with the historic feel of an area.
答案[A]事实细节题。从第一段第三行Not all historical buildings are attractive.可得出正确答案A.
69.Which of the following is true according to the author ?
We should reproduce the same old buildings.
Buildings should not dominate their surroundings.
Some old buildings have spoilt the area they are in.
No one understands why people speak against new buildings.
答案[C]事实细节题。从倒数第二段的第一句话here are examples of new buildings which have spoilt (破坏) the area they are in, but the same can be said of some old buildings too.可知答案C正确。
By “move things forward ” in the last paragraph , the author probably means“      ”
destroy old buildings
put things in a different place 
choose new architectural styles
respect people’s feelings for historical buildings
答案[C]语义猜测题。根据下文“I would argue against copying previous architectural styles and choose something fresh and different ,”可知正确答案为C.
What is the main purpose of the passage?
To explain why people dislike change.
To warn that we could end up living in caves.
To admit how new buildings have ruined their surroundings.
To argue that modern buildings can be built in historic areas.
答案[D]主旨大意题。文章开头提出论题“Should we allow modern buildings to be built next to older buildings in a historic area of a city?”通过新旧建筑物的对比,得出结论“Thus, I would argue against copying previous architectural styles and choose something fresh and different ,”可知D为正确答案。
E
You may not have heard of Ashoka, but for the past 27 years,this association, founded by Bill Drayton, has fought poverty (贫穷)and sickness, promoted education and  encouraged small businesses. To support these worthy causes, Ashoka provides money for the world’s most promising "changemakers" seeking to solve (解决) urgent problems and would like to create a world in which every citizen is a changemaker.
Drayton believes that anyone can become an agent for change. The important thing is to simply give yourself permission. If you see a problem that you care about, you can help solve it. The young in particular are willing to accept this concept because at heart every child wants to grow into a happy, healthy, contributing adult. In fact,it is many young people’s ambition to set up programmes or businesses that improve social conditions. An excellent example is an Ashoka project started in 1995 in Dhaka, which handled the rubbish problem facing the city,helped local farmers and provided an income for poor people there .
When Masqsood and Iftekhar began to study the problem of all the uncollected rubbish that lay in Dhaka’s streets,attracting rats and disease, they discovered that 80% of it was natural waste. So they educated the poor people in the city to compost (把……制成堆肥)this waste. They knew that they would have a market for the end product because local farmers were struggling with chemical fertilisers (化肥) which were expensive and had reduced the natural minerals in the soil over the years. At first, they were refused,but once they were able to persuade them that there was money to be made , the project took off. In 2009 sales were $14,000.
Drayton is optimistic that in ten years Ashoka will be making really serious,practical progress in bringing about social change by changing the way we look at economic development.
72. Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?
A. Changemakers		    B. Businessmen
C. Social Conditions		    D.Rubbish Problem
答案[A]主旨大意题。全文介绍了一个致力于帮助人们摆脱贫困、改善社会条件的协会——Ashoka,A. Changemakers为最佳标题。
73. The underlined word "them" in Paragraph 3 probably refers to"        ".
A. the local farmers 		    B. Masqsood and Iftekhar
C. Drayton and his team		D. the poor people in Dhaka
答案[D]语义猜测题。从上文“---began to study the problem of all the uncollected rubbish that lay in Dhaka’s streets”以及“So they educated the poor people in the city---”可得出正确答案C.
74. It can be concluded from the passage that anyone can become a changemaker if he      .
A. considers Drayton’s concept
B. gets permission from Ashoka
C. tries to improve social conditions
D. is a young, happy and healthy adult
答案[C]推理判断题。第二段开头Drayton believes that anyone can become an agent for change. The important thing is to simply give yourself permission.得到暗示,正确答案为C.
The author’s attitude towards Ashoka’s program can be described as        
A. changing		B. forgiving		C. cautious		D. positive
答案[D]观点态度题。文章结尾句Drayton believes that anyone can become an agent for change. The important thing is to simply give yourself permission.直接讲明了作者的态度是“乐观的”,因此是积极的。A为正确答案。

第II卷
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
任务型读写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据所读内容在表格中的空白处填入恰当的单词。
注意:每个空格只填一个单词。

Many people believe that classical music is not relevant to young people today . However, this issue (问题) frequently causes heated debate.
Some people say that classical music is associated only with old people .For example, if you look at the audience at a classical concert, the majority is over the age of fifty.
Others say it is more popular than we first imagine. Many young people listen to classical music without realizing It is often used in films and advertisements. For example, a famous piece of classical music was used as the theme music for the 1990 World Cup. Not many people could have given its name, but millions enjoyed it.
Also, some people point out that young people produce new music based on classical ideas: for example, it is said that rap(说唱)music was invented by a classical musician in 1912, but it is now used by young people in pop music.
However, young people point to the fact that classical music has been outstripped(超越) by technology. To play a classical instrument, such as a violin, you need to study hard and practice for hours. Nowadays, you don’t need to get aching arms from practicing. A teenager can write and make music using a computer program in the comfort of their own bedroom.
A final point to bear in mind is that the term "classical music" is used to refer to a great variety of music, from jazz to pieces for large orchestras(管弦乐队).This makes it even more difficult to say whether classical music is relevant to young people.
    So, it may be only a minority of young people who play classical instruments , but when it comes to enjoying classical music, it depends on the piece of music. It may be more relevant to young people in the modern world than they realise!

Title	Classical Music		Introduction	The issue of whether classical music is (76) relevant to young people causes heated debate.		Opinions	Evidence		★ Classical music is associated only with old people.	☆ (77)Most of the audience at a classical concert are over fifty.		★ Many young people don’t (78)realise(realize)/know/recognise(recognize)
some music they listen to is classical.	☆ Classical music is often found in films and advertisements.		★ Classical ideas provide a (79)basis
for producing new music.	☆ Young people now (80)use rap in popular music.		★ (81) Technology has put classical music at a disadvantage.	☆ A young man can write and make music on a computer (82) comfortably  in his bedroom.		★ “Classical music”can refer to various (83)       kinds/types/sorts of music.	☆ Classical music (84) ranges from jazz to pieces for large orchestras.		Conclusion	Classical music may still be (85) enjoyed/loved by young people today.		
76信息筛选题,根据Many people believe that classical music is not relevant to young people today . However, this issue (问题) frequently causes heated debate.可知填relevant;
    77 信息转换题,the majority—— Most of ---
78信息转换题,Many young people listen to classical music without realizing—— don’t 
realise(realize)/know/recognise(recognize) ;
    79信息转换题,young people produce new music based on classical ideas —— Classical ideas provide a basis for producing new music.;
    80信息转换题,but it is now used by young people in pop music. ——Young people now use rap in popular music.
81信息筛选题, 由Classical music has been outstripped(超越) by technology.可知81空填tchnology;
82信息转换题,using a computer program in the comfort of their own bedroom.—— write and make music on a computer  comfortably  in his bedroom;
83 信息转换题,"classical music" is used to refer to a great variety of music, ——  “Classical music”can refer to various kinds/types/sorts of music.
     84信息转换题,from jazz to pieces for large orchestras(管弦乐队) —— Classical music  ranges from jazz to pieces for large orchestras.
     85 信息概括题,整合最后一段的结论,由“when it comes to enjoying classical music,” “It may be more relevant to young people in the modern world than they realise! ”等信息可知Classical music may still be enjoyed/loved by young people today.

第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
为了帮助中学生健康成长,某中学英文报开辟了“HEART-TO-HEART”专栏。假设你是该栏目的编辑Jamie,收到一封署名为Worried的求助信。信中该同学向你诉说了自己的困扰:近日容易发脾气,使正常的学习和生活受到了影响。请用英文给该同学写一封回信。
内容要点如下:
1.表示理解并给予安慰;
2.提出建议并说明理由。
注意:
1.词数120左右;
2.信中不能出现与本人相关的信息;
3.信的开头与结尾已为你拟好,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:temper n. 脾气,情绪
Hi Worried.:
I’m sorry to know that you’re having such a had time at the moment.               
                                                                          
                                                                   


Yours,
One possible version
Hi worried:
I’m sorry to know that you’re having such a had time at the moment.The truth is ereryone will have one of those periods when things seem to be going wrong, so you don’t have to worry so much. The important thing is to learn to control your temper so that you may not do or say anything you’ll regret. Here are three useful tips:
First, talk to someone you trust about how you feel.This is a good way of letting your anger out without hurting others or yourself. Second, go outdoors and play team games with your friends as physical exercise is an effective way to get rig of anger. And third, remain optimistic about your future. Such a positive attitude towards lift can be helpful in lifting your spirits.
I hope you’ll soon feel calmer and carry on as normal.
Yours,
Jamie



















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!






































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营