欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2014年高考真题——英语(广东A卷) 解析版Word版含解析

2014年高考真题——英语(广东A卷) 解析版Word版含解析

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 广东

上传时间:2014/6/18

下载次数:1023次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:503KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
绝密★启用前												试卷类型:A
2014年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(广东卷)
英   语
本试卷共12页,三大题,满分135分.考试用时120分钟
注意事项:
1.	答卷前,考生务必用黑色笔迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。用2B铅笔讲试卷类型(A)填涂在答题卡相应的位置上。将条形码横贴在答题卡右上角“条形码粘贴处”。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将试题与答题卡一并交回。

I 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1—15各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Parents feel that it is difficult to live with teenagers. Then again, teenagers have   1     feelings about their parents, saying that it is not easy living with them. According to a recent research, the most common    2    between parents and teenagers is that regarding untidiness and daily routine tasks. On the one hand, parents go mad over    3    rooms, clothes thrown on the floor and their children’s refusal to help with the    4   . On the other hand, teenagers lose their patience continually when parents blame them for    5    the towel in the bathroom, not cleaning up their room or refusing to do the shopping at the supermarket.
The research, conducted by St. George University, shows that different parents have different     6    to these problems. However, some approaches are more    7      than others. For example, those parents who yell at their children for their untidiness, but    8    clean the room for them, have fewer chances of changing their children’s    9   . On the contrary, those who let teenagers experience the    10    of their actions can do better. For example, when teenagers who don’t help their parents with the shopping don’t find their favorite drink in the refrigerator, they are forced to    11    their actions.
Psychologists say that   12   is the most important thing in parent-child relationships. Parents should   13  to their children but at the same time they should lend an ear to what they have to say. Parents may   14   their children when they are untidy but they should also understand that their room is their own private space. Communication is a two-way process. It is only by listening to and   15   each other that problems between parents and children can be settled. 
1. A. natural			 B. strong			C. guilty				D. similar
2. A. interest			 B. argument			C. link				D. knowledge
3. A. noisy			 B. crowded			C. messy				D. locked
4. A. homework		 B. housework		C. problem 			D. research
5. A. washing 		 	 B. using 			C. dropping 			D. replacing
6. A. approaches 	 	 B. contributions 		C. introductions 		D. attitudes
7. A. complex 		 	 B. popular 			C. scientific 			D. successful
8. A. later 			 B. deliberately 		C. seldom 			D. thoroughly
9. A. behavior 		 B. taste 			C. future 			D. nature
10. A. failures 		 B. changes 			C. consequences 		D. thrills
11. A. defend 		 	 B. delay 		    C. repeat 			D. reconsider
12. A. communication 	 B. bond 			C. friendship 			D. trus
13. A. reply 			 B. attend 			C. attach 			D. talk
14. A. hate 			 B. scold 		    C. frighten 			D. stop
15. A. loving 		 	 B. observing 	    	C. understanding 		D. praising
【考点】考察文化教育类阅读
【文章大意】本文通过叙述父母和孩子之间的沟通难题告诉我们:对待孩子不能一味地指责,那样只会让情况更糟糕。应该换位思考,站在孩子的立场上考虑问题,真正的沟通是用心为对方考虑。只有这样才能实现父母和孩子之间有效的沟通。
1.【答案】D
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A自然的;B坚强的,强制的;C内疚的;有罪的;D相似的;父母根据很难和孩子在一起生活,同样的情况,孩子也有相似的感觉,认为和父母在一起很难。故D正确。
2. 【答案】B
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境串联。A兴趣;B争论;C联系;D知识;根据最近的一项研究,父母亲和孩子之间最常见的联系就是关于孩子的邋遢和每天的日常要做的事情。在其他方面没有什么联系。也就是说现在的父母亲和孩子之间的关系出现了问题。故B正确。
3. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察形容词辨析和上下文串联。A吵闹的;B拥挤的;C混乱的;D锁着的;一方面,父母亲会因为孩子混乱的房间,扔在地上的衣服或不帮助做家务而非常生气。该词修饰room,说明应该使用C杂乱的。
4. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察名词辨析。A家庭作业;B家务;C问题;D研究;一方面,父母亲会因为孩子混乱的房间,扔在地上的衣服或不帮助做家务而非常生气。混乱的房间,扔在地上的衣服这些都是和家务有关的内容。
5. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A洗;B使用;C脱落;D代替;另外一方面孩子认为父母亲小题大做,如因为掉在地上的毛巾就责备他们。故C正确。
6. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察名词辨析及上下文串联。A方法;B贡献;C介绍,引进;D太多;研究人员发现不同的人对这项问题有不同的解决方法。根据第7空前面的some approaches,以及横线后的介词to可知A项正确,因为approach作为方法,和介词to连用。故A正确。
7. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察形容词辨析及语境理解。A复杂的;B流行的;C科学的;D成功的;有些方法比比我的更为成功。4个选项里只有D项表示是对父母亲处理和孩子之间关系的评价的形容词。故D正确。
8. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析。A后来;晚;B故意地,有意地;C很少;D彻底地;有些父母亲对着孩子大喊大叫,但是后来又为孩子打扫了房间,这样父母亲改变孩子行为的机会就很少。本句表示先后关系,故A正确。
9. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及上下文串联。A行为;B品味;C未来;D自然;有些父母亲对着孩子大喊大叫,但是后来又为孩子打扫了房间,这样父母亲改变孩子行为的机会就很少。父母亲这样做,就是为了纠正孩子的行为。但是不恰当的方法是无法解决问题的。
10. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及上下文串联。A失败;B改变;C结果;D兴奋;然而,那些让孩子体验自己行为结果的父母亲往往会做得更好。孩子自己意识到自己的问题,就会重新考虑自己的态度和行为。故C正确。
11. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A保卫,辩护;B延误;C重复;D重新考虑;那些让孩子体验自己行为结果的父母亲往往会做得更好。孩子自己意识到自己的问题,就会重新考虑自己的态度和行为。
12. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境串联。A交流;B纽带,联系;心理学家认为交流是父母和孩子之间关系的最重要的事情。也就是说很多问题都是通过沟通交流实现的。故A正确。
13. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析。A回复;B参加;C依附;D谈论;talk to sb与某人交谈;父母应该和孩子交流,但同时他们也应该听听孩子的说法。也就是说双方要喜欢理解。,知道对方的真实想法,以利于问题的解决。故D正确。
14. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A讨厌;B责骂;C恐吓,使…害怕;D阻止,停止;当孩子邋遢的时候,父母也许可以责骂孩子。但他们要应该理解房间是孩子的私人空间。要从对方的立场上看待问题,这样就可以更好地沟通交流。
15. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察动词辨析及语境串联。A爱;B观察;C理解;D表扬;只有通过倾听和相互理解,父母和孩子之间的问题才能被解决。根据句意说明C正确。
【长难句解析】
1.Parents should talk to their children but at the same time they should lend an ear to what they have to say. 
【翻译】父母应该和孩子交流,但同时他们也应该听听孩子的说法。
【分析】本句是有比赛转折关系的并列连词but连接的两个并列句。在后面一句中介词to的后面有一个宾语从句what they have to say,其中what既是这个宾语从句的引导词,也在句中作为动词say的宾语。
2.It is only by listening to and understanding each other that problems between parents and children can be settled.
【翻译】只有通过倾听和相互理解,孩子和父母之间的问题才可能被解决。
【分析】本句是一个强调句型,强调的是方式状语by listening to and understanding each other。如果没有it is…that…;而把only by listening to and understanding each other放在句首,后面的主句要使用部分倒装的形式。
第二节 语法填空(共10题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为16—25的相应位置上。
Last year, my brother and I went to Miami for a vacation. Some of my friends who had been there before said_16_____ was a wonderful holiday destination. Before we went, we had planned for months. When the day came, we were ready.
After our plane landed, we went to the hotel. We had made our reservation six months__17____ (early), but the man at the front desk said there had been a mistake. We 18_____(tell)that our rooms hadn’t been reserved for that week, 19_____ for the week after. I didn’t understand 20____ this would happen. What’s worse, the hotel had been fully booked. When we were wondering what to do, the manager came out. She was 22_____(surprise)helpful. She apologized for the mistake and gave us a spare VIP room on 23_____ top floor. We had never stayed in such an amazing room, and we weren’t charged extra.
The next day, my brother and I went to the beach 24____ we watched some people play volleyball. We got a little_____(sunburn),but the day had been so relaxing that we didn’t mind.
16. 【答案】 it   
【试题解析】考察代词。在英语中通常使用it指代上文说过的同一个事物,以避免重复。本句中的it就是指第一句里提及的Miami。句意:一些去过那里的朋友告诉我说那是一个很理想的度假的地方。
17. 【答案】 earlier 
【试题解析】本句使用比较级,虽然没有直接出现than等表示比较级的词,根据上下文可知我们早在6个月前就预定好了宾馆。
18. 【答案】were told  
【试题解析】本句是一个被动语态,主语we和动词tell之间构成被动关系,故使用被动语态,根据文章第一句可知本文叙述的是我们去年度假的事情,所以使用一般过去时的被动语态。
19. 【答案】 but 
【试题解析】句意:我们被告知我们的房间没有被预定在这个星期,而是在下一个星期。本句中使用的是not…but…不是…而是…的结构来连接。
20. 【答案】 why 
【试题解析】本句是一个宾语从句。我不明白为什么会发生这样的事情,而且为了这次预定我的信用卡已经被收费了。名词性从句的连词的选择主要通过上下文的语义实现。根据句意说明使用why。
21. 【答案】for 
【试题解析】考察固定搭配charge…for…因为…收费…;其中的for表示目的。我的信用卡被收费,是因为我预定了这个房间。
22. 【答案】 surprisingly 
【试题解析】副词surprisingly在句中做状语,修饰形容词helpful。本题要特别注意词性的转换,surprise可以作为名词,也可以作为动词。句意:她是出人意料地乐于助人。
23. 【答案】the 
【试题解析】本句使用定冠词the表示特指,特指她给了我们一个在顶楼上的VIP的套房。
24. 【答案】where 
【试题解析】本句是一个定语从句,先行词是the beach,后面的定语从句we watched some people play volleyball.的句子结构很完整,所以要使用关系副词来引导定语从句,因为先行词是指地点的名词,所以使用where。
25. 【答案】sunburned/ sunburnt 
【试题解析】本句考察的是过去分词的一个特殊用法“get+过去分词”表示被动或者状态。如“get paid/burnt”获得报酬/被烫伤。前面的a little修饰sunburnt,指我们有一点点晒伤了。
Ⅱ 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Samuel Osmond is a 19-year-old law student from Cornwall, England. He never studied the piano. However, he can play very difficult musical pieces by musicians such as Chopin and Beethoven just a few minutes after he hears them. He learns a piece of music by listening to it in parts. Then he thinks about the notes in his head. Two years ago, he played his first piece Moonlight Sonata(奏鸣曲)by Beethoven. He surprised everyone around him.
Amazed that he remembered this long and difficult piece of music and played it perfectly, his teachers say Samuel is unbelievable .They say his ability is very rare, but Samuel doesn’t even realize that what he can do is special. Samuel wanted to become a lawyer as it was the wish of his parents, but music teachers told him he should study music instead. Now, he studies law and music.
Samuel can’t understand why everyone is so surprised. “I grew up with music. My mother played the piano and my father played the guitar. About two years ago, I suddenly decided to start playing the piano, without being able to read music and without having any lessons. It comes easily to me ---I hear the notes and can bear them in mind---each and every note,” says Samuel.
Recently, Samuel performed a piece during a special event at his college. The piece had more than a thousand notes. The audience was impressed by his amazing performance. He is now learning a piece that is so difficult that many professional pianists can’t play it. Samuel says confidently,” It’s all about super memory---I guess I have that gift.”
However, Samuel’s ability to remember things doesn’t stop with music. His family says that even when he was a young boy, Samuel heard someone read a story, and then he could retell the story word for word.
Samuel is still only a teenager. He doesn’t know what he wants to do in the future. For now, he is just happy to play beautiful music and continue his studies.
What is special about Samuel Osmond? 
A. He has a gift for writing music.
B. He can write down the note he hears.
C. He is a top student at the law school.
D. He can play the musical piece he hears.
What can we learn from Paragraph 2?
 Samuel chose law against the wish of his parents.
B. Samuel planned to be a lawyer rather than a musician.
C. Samuel thinks of himself as a man of great musical ability.
D. Samuel studies law and music on the advice of his teachers.
Everyone around Samuel was surprised because he _________.
received a good early education in music
played the guitar and the piano perfectly
could play the piano without reading music
could play the guitar better than his father
What can we infer about Samuel in Paragraph 4?
He became famous during a special event at his college.
He is proud of his ability to remember things accurately.
He plays the piano better than many professional pianists.
He impressed the audience by playing all the musical pieces.
Which of the following is the best title of the passage?
The Qualities of a Musician
The Story of a Musical Talent
The Importance of Early Education
The Relationship between Memory and Music.
【考点】考察人物传记类阅读
【文章大意】本文主要讲述了一位音乐天才的事情,在不懂乐谱,也从来没有上过钢琴课的情况下就能够演奏很难的乐曲。而且他有超强的记忆力,他就是Samuel Osmond。
26. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】细节题。根据第一段第三句However, he can play very difficult musical pieces by musicians such as Chopin and Beethoven just a few minutes after he hears them.得知他在听完一个乐曲几分钟以后就可以立刻演奏这些很难学的乐曲。说明他的记忆力和音乐才能很突出。故D正确。
27. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段最后一句Samuel wanted to become a lawyer as it was the wish of his parents, but music teachers told him he should study music instead. Now, he studies law and music.因为他父母亲希望他学习法律,所以他希望自己称为律师,但是他的音乐老师让他学习音乐,所以现在他法律和音乐一起学习。本句可知他原来计划是学习法律的。故B正确。
28. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】细节题。根据第三段2,3行About two years ago, I suddenly decided to start playing the piano, without being able to read music and without having any lessons.得知他在不理解乐谱也不去上音乐课的情况下,就会弹钢琴,这让人们非常惊讶。故C正确。
29. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据第四段最后一句Samuel says confidently,” It’s all about super memory---I guess I have that gift.”
他很自信地说:这是关于超级记忆,我认为我有那个天赋。本句说明他很自豪自己有这样的能力。故B正确。
30.【答案】B 
【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了一位音乐天才的事情,在不懂乐谱,也从来没有上过钢琴课的情况下就能够演奏很难的乐曲。他就是Samuel Osmond。故B正确。
【长难句解析】
About two years ago, I suddenly decided to start playing the piano, without being able to read music and without having any lessons.
【翻译】大约2年前,我突然决定开始弹钢琴,我不动乐谱也没有上过音乐课。
【分析】本句中的介词短语without being able to read music and without having any lessons在句中是伴随状语。表示我决定弹钢琴的时候,所处的状态。
B
It was a cold winter day. A woman drove up to the Rainbow Bridge tollbooth (收费站). “I’m paying for myself, and for the six cars behind me,” she said with a smile, handing over seven tickets. One after another, the next six drivers arriving at the tollbooth were informed, “Some lady up ahead already paid your fare.”
It turned out that the woman, Natalie Smith, had read something on a friend’s refrigerator: “Practice random kindness and senseless acts of beauty.” The phrase impressed her so much that she copied it down.
Judy Foreman spotted the same phrase on a warehouse wall far away from home. When it stayed on her mind for days, she gave up and drove all the way back to copy it down. “I thought it was beautiful,” she said, explaining why she’d taken to writing it at the bottom of all her letters, “like a message from above.” Her husband, Frank, liked the phrase so much that he put it up on the classroom wall for his students, one of whom was the daughter of Alice Johnson, a local news reporter. Alice put it in the newspaper, admitting that though she liked it, she didn’t know where it came from or what it really meant.
Two days later, Alice got a call from Anne Herbert, a woman living in Marin. It was in a restaurant that Anne wrote the phrase down on a piece of paper, after turning it around in her mind for days.
“Here’s the idea,” Anne says. “Anything you think there should be more of, do it randomly.” Her fantasies include painting the classrooms of shabby schools, leaving hot meals on kitchen tables in the poor part of town, and giving money secretly to a proud old lady. Anne says, “Kindness can build on itself as much as violence can.”
The acts of random kindness spread. If you were one of those drivers who found your fare paid, who knows what you might have been inspired to do for someone else later. Like all great events, kindness begins slowly, with every single act. Let it be yours!
31. Why did Natalie Smith pay for the six cars behind her?
A. She knew the car drivers well.
B. She wanted to show kindness.
C. She hoped to please others.
D. She had seven tickets.
32. Judy Foreman copied down the phrase because she       .
A. thought it was beautifully written
B. wanted to know what it really meant
C. decided to write it on a warehouse wall
D. wanted her husband to put it up in the classroom
33. Who came up with the phrase according to the passage?
A. Judy Foreman.
B. Natalie Smith.
C. Alice Johnson.
D. Anne Herbert.
34. Which of the following statements is closest in the meaning to the underlined sentence above?
A. Kindness and violence can change the world.
B. Kindness and violence can affect one’s behavior.
C. Kindness and violence can reproduce themselves.
D. Kindness and violence can shape one’s character.
35. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. People should practice random kindness to those in need.
B. People who receive kindness are likely to offer it to others.
C. People should practice random kindness to strangers they meet.
D. People who receive kindness are likely to pay it back to the giver.
【考点】考察教育类阅读
【文章大意】作者在本文中通过讲述“随心随意求美,无来无由行善”这句话的由来,告诉我们要多行善,让善良的行为传播。
31.【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段“Practice random kindness and senseless acts of beauty.” The phrase impressed her so much that she copied it down可知这句话“随心随意求美,无来无由行善”给她留下了深刻的印象。所以她要多行善。她才会为后面的6辆车缴费,也算是一种行善吧!故B正确。
32. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】细节题。根据第三段的二句When it stayed on her mind for days, she gave up and drove all the way back to copy it down. “I thought it was beautiful,”可知她走了几天以后,还开车回去把这句话记了下来是因为:她认为这句话很美。故A正确。
33. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第四段第二句It was in a restaurant that Anne wrote the phrase down on a piece of paper, after turning it around in her mind for days.可知这句话在Ann的脑海里好几天了,所以她就把她下了下来。说明这句话是Anne Herbert.想出来的。故D正确。
34. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据本句“Kindness can build on itself as much as violence can.” 本句是一个省略句:Kindness can build on itself as much as violence can build on itself。再根据最后一段第一句The acts of random kindness spread.可知善良和暴力都是可以传播的。所以C项符合上下文,也就是号召我们要多做善事,让善良的行为传播得更远。
35. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据最后一段1,2行The acts of random kindness spread. If you were one of those drivers who found your fare paid, who knows what you might have been inspired to do for someone else later.可知善良是可以传播的。如果作为司机的你发现有人帮你付了费用,你也要想着为别人做一些好事情。让善良的行为得以传播。故B正确。
【长难句解析】
Her husband, Frank, liked the phrase so much that he put it up on the classroom wall for his students, one of whom was the daughter of Alice Johnson, a local news reporter.
【翻译】她的丈夫Frank非常中这句话,就把它贴在教室的墙上,让他的学生看,其中一个学生省略当地一个记者Alice Johnson 的女儿。
【分析】本句主句中有一个so…thta…的固定句式:如此…以至于…;that引导的是一个结果状语从句。另外后面含有一个定语从句one of whom was the daughter of Alice Johnson, a local news reporter修饰先行词Alice Johnson。
C 
  Like many new graduates, I left university full of hope for the future but with no real idea of what I wanted to do. My degree, with honors, in English literature had not really prepared me for anything practical. I knew I wanted to make a difference in the world somehow, but I had no idea how to do that. That’s when I learned about the Lighthouse Project. 
  I started my journey as a Lighthouse Project volunteer by reading as much as I could about the experiences of previous volunteers. I knew it would be a lot of hard work, and that I would be away from my family and friends for a very long time. In short, I did not take my decision to apply for the Lighthouse Project lightly. Neither did my family. 
  Eventually, however, I won the support of my family, and I sent in all the paperwork needed for the application. After countless interviews and presentations, I managed to stand out among the candidates and survive the test alone. Several months later, I finally received a call asking me to report for the duty. I would be going to a small village near Abuja, Nigeria. Where? What? Nigeria? I had no idea. But I was about to find out. 
  After completing my training, I was sent to the village that was small and desperately in need of proper accommodation. Though the local villagers were poor, they offered their homes, hearts, and food as if I were their own family. I was asked to lead a small team of local people in building a new schoolhouse. For the next year or so, I taught in that same schoolhouse. But I sometimes think I learned more from my students than they did from me. 
  Sometime during that period, I realized that all those things that had seemed so strange or unusual to me no longer did, though I did not get anywhere with the local language, and returned to the United States a different man. The Lighthouse Project had changed my life forever. 
What do we know about the author? 
  A. His university education focused on the theoretical knowledge. 
  B. His dream at university was to become a volunteer. 
  C. He took pride in having contributed to the world. 
  D. He felt honored to study English literature. 
According to the Paragraph 2, it is most likely that the author                
  A. discussed his decision with his family. 
  B. asked previous volunteers about voluntary work
  C. attended special training to perform difficult tasks
  D. felt sad about having to leave his family and friends
38. In his application for the volunteer job, the author          
  A. participated in many discussions
  B. went through challenging survival tests
  C. wrote quite a few paper on voluntary work
  D. faced strong competition from other candidates 
On arrival at the village, the author was        
  A. asked to lead a farming team 
  B. sent to teach in a schoolhouse
  C. received warmly by local villagers 
  D. arranged to live in a separate house.
What can we infer from the author’s experiences in Nigeria? 
  A. He found some difficulty adapting to the local culture
  B. He had learned to communicate in the local language. 
  C. He had overcome all his weaknesses before he left for home. 
  D. He was chosen as the most respectable teacher by his students. 
【考点】考察文化教育类阅读
【文章大意】在本文中作者通过叙述自己经过重重选拔成为了the Lighthouse Project.的志愿者,并叙述了自己在尼日利亚的工作。
36. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第一段第二句My degree, with honors, in English literature had not really prepared me for anything practical.作者的大学学位是英国文学,没有让我学习任何实用性的东西。也就是说在大学里我学的都是理论性的东西,故A项正确。
37. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段第二句. I knew it would be a lot of hard work, and that I would be away from my family and friends for a very long time.可知这会是很艰难工作,而且我得远离家人和朋友很长一段时间。所以应该感觉很难受。故D正确。
38. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段1,2行I sent in all the paperwork needed for the application. After countless interviews and presentations, I managed to stand out among the candidates and survive the test alone在经过了数不清的面试之后我才被选中。可知为了这个工作,我面临着很强烈的竞争。故D正确。
39. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第四段第二句Though the local villagers were poor, they offered their homes, hearts, and food as if I were their own family.虽然村子很穷,但是人们给了我他们的食物,他们的心等。说明我受到了他们真心的欢迎。故C正确。
40. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段though I did not get anywhere with the local language, and returned to the United States a different man.可知由于当地的语言,我并没有去很多地方。说明我还没有融入当地的文化。故A正确。
【长难句解析】
Like many new graduates, I left university full of hope for the future but with no real idea of what I wanted to do.
【翻译】很很多新的毕业生一样,我离开你大学的时候充满了希望,但是并不知道自己真正想要做什么。
【分析】本句中的介词短语with no real idea of what I wanted to do作为伴随状语,介词of的后面含有一个宾语从句what I wanted to do.,what既是这个宾语从句的引导词,也作为动词do的宾语。
D
   Scientists today are making greater effort to study ocean currents (洋流) . Most do it using satellites and other high-tech equipment. However, ocean expert Curtis Ebbesmeyer does it in a special way --- by studying movements of random floating garbage. A scientist with many years’ experience, he started this type of research in the early 1990s when he heard about hundreds of athletic shoes washing up on the shores of the northwest coast of the United States. There were so many shoes that people were setting up swap meets to try and match left and right shoes to sell or wear.
   Ebbesmeyer found out in his researches that the shoes — about 60,000 in total — fell into the ocean in a shipping accident. He phoned the shoe company and asked if they wanted the shoes back. As expected, the company told him that they didn't. Ebbesmeyer realized this could be a great experiment. If he learned when and where the shoes went into the water and tracked where they landed, he could learn a lot about the patterns of ocean currents.
   The Pacific Northwest is one of the world's best areas for beachcombing(海滩搜寻) because winds and currents join here, and as a result, there is a group of serious beachcombers in the area. Ebbesmeyer got to know a lot of them and asked for their help in collecting information about where the shoes landed. In a year he collected reliable information on 1, 600 shoes. With this data, he and a colleague were able to test and improve a computer program designed to model ocean currents, and publish the findings of their study.
   As the result of his work, Ebbesmeyer has become known as the scientist to call with questions about any unusual objects found floating in the ocean. He has even started an association of beachcombers and ocean experts, with 500 subscribers from West Africa to New Zealand. They have recorded all lost objects ranging from potatoes to golf gloves.
41. The underlined phrase swap meets in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______________.
A. fitting rooms
B. trading fairs
C. business talks
D. group meetings
42. Ebbesmeyer phoned the shoe company to find out _____________.
A. what caused the shipping accident
B. when and where the shoes went missing
C. whether it was all right to use their shoes
D. how much they lost in the shipping accident
43. How did Ebbesmeyer prove his assumption?
A. By collecting information from beachcombers.
B. By studying the shoes found by beachcomber.
C. By searching the web for ocean currents models.
D. By researching ocean currents data in the library.
44. Ebbesmeyer is most famous for ___________________.
A. traveling widely the coastal cities of the world
B. making records for any lost objects on the sea
C. running a global currents research association
D. phoning about any doubtful objects on the sea
45. What is the purpose of the author in writing this passage?
A. To call people's attention to ocean pollution.
B. To warn people of shipping safety in the ocean.
C. To explain a unique way of studying ocean currents.
D. To give tips on how to search for lost objects on the beach.
【考点】考察科普知识类阅读
【文章大意】本文介绍了.海洋专家Curtis Ebbesmeyer通过研究海上漂流物的方法来研究洋流,接着就对此方法进行了详细说明。
41.【答案】B 
【试题解析】猜测词义题。根据横线部分下一句try and match left and right shoes to sell or wear人们尝试着配对左右脚的鞋,然后去卖或者穿。说明人们想搞一个贸易集会来卖这些鞋子。故B正确。
42. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段2,3行He phoned the shoe company and asked if they wanted the shoes back. As expected, the company told him that they didn't.他打电话给这件制鞋公司,询问他们是否还想要这些鞋子。也就是说他想知道是否可以使用这些鞋子来进行他的实验。故C正确。
43. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段第2 句Ebbesmeyer got to know a lot of them and asked for their help in collecting information about where the shoes landed. In a year he collected reliable information on 1, 600 shoes.可知他通过beachcombing来收集信息,进行自己的研究,以此来研究洋流的问题。故A正确。
44. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段第一句As the result of his work, Ebbesmeyer has become known as the scientist to call with questions about any unusual objects found floating in the ocean.得知因为专门打电话询问海洋里漂流的物体而出名。故D正确。
45. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第一段第3句However, ocean expert Curtis Ebbesmeyer does it in a special way --- by studying movements of random floating garbage.海洋专家Curtis Ebbesmeyer通过研究海上漂流物的方法来研究洋流,接着就对此进行了详细说明。故本文是为了解释这一独特的研究洋流的方法,C项正确。

第二节 信息匹配(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息,请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应选项字母涂黑。
首先请阅读某大学提供给学生的项目信息:
A.	B.		In-Company Experience
Challenging posts in industry for gap year students. Use your academic and interpersonal skills to improve a product or service provided by a top name company-and get paid for it! 		Camp World
Work in camps for young people in one or more of the five continents. You help organize sports activities and other outdoor pursuits and you could end up with a qualification as an instructor.						C.	D.		Community Care
Volunteer work at home and abroad with the physically and mentally handicapped, the homeless, the elderly and orphans. You’ll need to be committed, patient and sensitive to others. 		Academic Study Year
Spend a whole year studying at a foreign university in Europe, the USA or even further afield, without the pressure of exams. Accommodation with local families. Grants available.			E.	F.		Conservation International
Conservation and research work with teams of volunteers on nature reserves in South America and Africa. Projects include monitoring wildlife, path building and water and soil conservation.  		Language Teachers Abroad
Teach your own language or English in almost any country in the world. Class sizes vary from one to one hundred and resources can be basic, but your students will welcome you with open arms.				
46. I grow up in a very big family. My parents have raised twelve kids and I am their first-born. It has been my duty to help my mom take care of my brothers and sisters. To handle them, often I have to organize an outdoor activity, like a softball game. I must say that I have the potential to work as an instructor. 
47. Last year, my dog got crippled after losing the fight to my neighbor’s bulldog. I rinsed its wound with some lotion and tied its leg with a stick. I had him take medicine every day for a full month. Finally he recovered. I think I can help the elderly and the disabled as well. I feel so good when I can offer help.
48. I am a film buff. A big fan of Antonio Banderas. He is so wild and charming. Because of him, I fell in love with Spain. The Latin dance and the bullfight are really exciting. Oh, if only I could stay in Spain as an exchange student! I would be learning Spanish so well that I can watch a Spanish film with the dubbing.
49. I had the experience of working as a social worker in Switzerland last summer. I love the country and its people. There are great mountains for climbers and the local people are so nice to strangers. I helped the kids with their English. My teaching skills improved greatly during my stay. Now I’m well prepared to work as a language instructor.
50. I spent my gap year traveling all over Africa last year. It was definitely an eye- opening experience. The exotic clothes and tribal dances of the people really fascinated me. But I was most amazed by the wildlife there. I really took great pleasure in watching those animals hunting their prey. You know, I specialize in zoology, and I’m a good observer.
46. 【答案】B  
【试题解析】本部分中的我生活在一个大家庭里,很喜欢孩子。总是帮助妈妈照顾弟弟妹妹,组织一下户外活动。想成为一名教育者。B项中You help organize sports activities and other outdoor pursuits and you could end up with a qualification as an instructor.帮助组织户外活动,而且最后还可以取得一个资格证书,恰好符合46部分中我的要求。
47. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】本部分中的学生很有耐心和爱心,因为他曾经照顾受伤的小狗,帮助清洗伤口,上药。C项中You’ll need to be committed, patient and sensitive to others.帮助那些老人需要的也正是耐心和一些医学上的知识。符合47部分的学生的情况。
48. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】本部分的学生是Antonio Banderas的拥趸,因此他很喜欢双宾语,拉丁舞等,而且希望能够成为西班牙的交换生。D部分Spend a whole year studying at a foreign university in Europe, the USA or even further afield, without the pressure of exams.提及可以到欧洲,美国孩子更远的地方去学习国外文化。西班牙可能也是其中之一的国家。所以符合48部分中学生的要求。
49. 【答案】F 
【试题解析】本部分的学生有在瑞士做社会工作者的经历,是一名英语老师,教学水平提高很快。F部分中Teach your own language or English in almost any country in the world到国外去教书,可以是你的母语,也可能是英语。符合F项中学生的要求。
50. 【答案】E 
【试题解析】本部分的学生去过非洲,研究过野生动物,是一名很好的观察者。E项中on nature reserves in South America and Africa. Projects include monitoring wildlife, path building and water and soil conservation可知该项目包括观察野生动物,水土保护等。要求的有较好的观察能力。E项中的学生符合要求。

III 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 基础习作
你接受一项写作任务,要为当地英语晚报写一篇报道。
[写作内容]
请根据以下信息写一篇英文报道,内容包括:
人物:英国人查理德·阿维斯(Richard Avis)
出生日期:1974年12月1日
时间:2011年开始在世界各地寻找同年同月同日生的人
目的:理解不同文化中成功人生的含义
相关信息:
借助当地媒体寻找
迄今找到32名,其中男性17名,女性15名,来自13个国家
职业包括政府官员、运动员、司机、教师、艺术家等
计划40岁生日前找到40位同年同月同日生的人
打算根据此经历写一本书		同年同月同日生的人:time twin
[写作要求]
	只能用5个句子表达全部内容
[评分标准]
	句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章结构连贯。
【考点】考察提纲类短文
【写作指导】
本文属于提纲类短文,叙述寻找同年同月同日生的人的Richard Avis所做事情的具体信息。使用第三人称和一般现在时为主(在叙述过去发生的事情时使用一般过去时)。要点:人物:英国人查理德·阿维斯(Richard Avis)出生日期:1974年12月1日;时间:2011年开始在世界各地寻找同年同月同日生的人;目的:理解不同文化中成功人生的含义:借助当地媒体寻找;迄今找到32名,其中男性17名,女性15名,来自13个国家;职业包括政府官员、运动员、司机、教师、艺术家等;计划40岁生日前找到40位同年同月同日生的人;打算根据此经历写一本书
提纲类书面表达主要特点是:要点明确,范围具体,贴近生活,易于动笔。此类试题中有较多的文字说明,实际上规定了考生表述的思路,对考生的写作范围作了较为明确的限定,试题中规定的要点一个也不能回避。考生极易受中文提纲的制约,将书面表达变成了翻译,造成语法结构和语汇上的单调,因此平时要多练习,活用语言,使文章流畅。
【一句多译】
借助当地媒体寻找;迄今找到32名,其中男性17名,女性15名,来自13个国家;职业包括政府官员、运动员、司机、教师、艺术家等;
(1)With the help of the local media, he has already found 32 time twins from 13 countries, of whom there are 17 males and 15 females. Their positions include government officials, athletes, drivers, teachers, artists and so on.
(2)With the help of the local media, he has already found 32 time twins from 13 countries, of whom there are 17 males and 15 females, including government officials, athletes, drivers, teachers, artists and so on.
【参考范文】
Richard Avis, a British, was born on December 1st, 1974. In order to understand the meaning of successful life in different cultures, Richard, from 2011, began to seek time twins around the world. With the help of the local media, he has already found 32 time twins from 13 countries, of whom there are 17 males and 15 females. Their positions include government officials, athletes, drivers, teachers, artists and so on. Richard intends to find 40 time twins before his birthday and he is going to write a book based on this experience.

第二节  读写任务(共1小题;满分25分)
阅读下面短文,然后按照要求写一篇150词左右的英语短文。
Oseola McCarty spent more than 75 years washing and ironing other people’s clothes. As a laundrywoman, she was paid only a few dollars each time. Certainly nobody would consider her rich, so they were all amazed when Miss McCarty decided to donate $ 150,000 to the University of Southern Mississippi.
The money was i …  me savings. She could save such a large amount of money because she lived a very simple life. She never learned to drive, and when she wanted to go somewhere, she just walked. She never flew to anywhere till the donation(捐助),and in 50 years she had been out of the South only once. The house in which she lived was also a rather modest one her last uncle left her. Only after she became known in America did she begin to travel all over the country. Since then, she had been the subject of many interviews and articles and was even invited to the White House.
Her donation was for students who clearly needed financial help. She herself left school in the sixth grade and had never married or had children. She said to the reporters that the idea of helping somebody’s child go to college gave her much pleasure.
[写作内容]
用约30个词概括上文的主要内容。
用约120个词就Miss McCarty的捐助谈谈你的想法,内容包括:
你如何看待她的捐助行为;
你认为她的捐助对受惠学生有哪些影响;
如果你自己要捐助,你会选择哪个群体并陈述理由。
[写作要求]
作文中可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引用原文的句子。
作文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称。
[评分标准]
    概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,篇章连贯。
【考点】考察任务型写作
【写作指导】
本文要求首先叙述短文内容:别人眼里很贫穷的却为别人捐了$ 150,000。该部分一定要简洁扼要,不要使用过多的复杂句式,容易超过字数限制。
然后就如何看待她的捐助行为,捐助行为的影响,以及如果你捐助,你会选择什么群体。分别展开阐述。本文是是由一般现在时,在谈自己的看法时使用第一人称。考生可以用自己的亲身经历为例进行详细说明。
本文给考生自由发挥的余地很大。对于考生的综合能力要求较高,要求考生有很强的谋篇布局的能力和组织要点的能力。在完成开放性作文时,首先要选择自己熟悉的短语或者句型,在你的能力范围之内,选择句式时要赋予变化,因为这样你才可以更好的驾驭。
【参考范文】

















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!






































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

热门下载

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营