欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2014年高考真题——英语(辽宁卷) 解析版 Word版含解析

2014年高考真题——英语(辽宁卷) 解析版 Word版含解析

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 辽宁

上传时间:2014/6/20

下载次数:967次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:318KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
2014年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试辽宁卷英    语

第二部分阅读理解 (共两节,满分60分)
第一节  (共15小题;每小题3分,满分45分)
阅读下列短文 ,从每题所给的四个选项 (A 、B 、C  和 D )中 ,选出最佳选项 ,并在题卡上将该项涂黑。                      
A
A new study shows students who write notes by hand during lectures perform better on exams than those who use laptops(笔记本电脑).
Students are increasingly using laptops for note-taking because of speed and legibility(清晰度). But the research has found laptop users are less able to remember and apply the concepts they have been taught.
Researchers performed experiments that aimed to find out whether using a laptop increased the tendency to make notes “mindlessly” by taking down word for word what the professors said.
In the first experiment, students were given either a laptop or pen and paper. They listened to the same lectures and were told to use their usual note-taking skills. Thirty minutes after the talk, they were examined on their ability to remember facts and on how well they understood concepts.
The researchers found that laptop users took twice as many notes as those who wrote by hand. However, the typists performed worse at remembering and applying the concepts. Both groups scored similarly when it came to memorizing facts.
The researchers’ report said, “While more notes arc beneficial, if the notes are taken mindlessly, as is more likely the case on a laptop, the benefit disappears.”
In another experiment aimed at testing long-term memory, students took notes as before but were tested a week after the lecture. This time, the students who wrote notes by hand performed significantly better on the exam.
These two experiments suggest that handwritten notes arc not only better for immediate learning and understanding, but that they also lead to superior revision in the future.
21.	More and more students favor laptops for note-taking because they can        .
A. write more notes	B. digest concepts better
C. get higher scores	D. understand lectures better
22.	While taking notes, laptop users tend to be     	.
A. skillful	B. mindless
C. thoughtful	D. tireless
23.	The author of the passage aims to	       .
A.	examine the importance of long-term memory
B.	stress the benefit of taking notes by hand
C.	explain the process of taking notes
D.	promote the use of laptops
24. The passage is likely to appear in           	.
A. a newspaper advertisement	B. a computer textbook
C. a science magazine	D. a finance report
【考点】考察科普知识类阅读
【文章大意】作者在本文中讲述了一次实验:使用笔记本电脑记笔记和手动记笔记的学生进行对比。结果发现手动记笔记的学生表现更好,告诉我们需要进行手动记笔记,而不是使用电脑。
21.【答案】A 
【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第二段第一句Students are increasingly using laptops for note-taking because of speed and legibility(清晰度).可知学生越来越多使用电脑记笔记是因为速度和清晰度。也就是说使用笔记本电脑记笔记速度更快,可以记录更多的内容。故A正确。
22. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据第三段Researchers performed experiments that aimed to find out whether using a laptop increased the tendency to make notes “mindlessly” by taking down word for word what the professors said.	研究人们做实验是为了发现使用笔记本电脑记笔记是否会让人处于一种无意识的状态之中,只是机械地输入。而实验结果说明用笔记本记录的学生表现不如使用钢笔记录的人。说明使用笔记本记录的确会让人有mindless的感觉。故B正确。
23. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段These two experiments suggest that handwritten notes arc not only better for immediate learning and understanding, but that they also lead to superior revision in the future.可知手动记笔记对于短期长期记忆都有好处,也就说本文强调我们需要进行手动记笔记,而不是使用电脑。故B正确。
24. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。本文通过讲述一个实验结论告诉我们手动记笔记对于短期长期记忆都有好处,学生的表现比使用电脑记笔记更好。不会是广告,电脑教科书也不会是金融报告,这属于教学类的科学研究。故C正确。
【长难句解析】
1.A new study shows students who write notes by hand during lectures perform better on exams than those who use laptops。
【翻译】一项新的研究显示上课时手动写笔记的学生在考试中要比使用笔记本电脑的学生表现更好。
【分析】本句中动词show后面宾语从句的引导词that被省略了,这个宾语从句中含有定语从句who write notes by hand during lectures修饰students;另外一个定语从句who use laptops修饰those。
2.These two experiments suggest that handwritten notes are not only better for immediate learning and understanding, but that they also lead to superior revision in the future.
【翻译】这两个使用都说明手动写笔记不仅对于即时学习和理解有好处,而且会导致未来的表现更好。
【分析】本句中的动词suggest表示“说明,暗示”,并不是“建议”;另外句中的宾语从句that handwritten notes are not only better for immediate learning and understanding, but that they also lead to superior revision in the future.较长,谓语部分是有not only…but also…连接。
B
(Q = Question; A = Answer)
Situation I
Q: If someone sits right next to me in an empty movie theater, is it rude to move?
A: Maybe, but nobody will fault you for it. Chances are that the close sitter doesn’t realize he disturbs you, so he may miss your annoyance. You undoubtedly aren’t the first person he’s met who needs enough room. Forgive his bad judgment, move quietly and enjoy the show.
Situation II
Q: If 1 use the bathroom at a store, do I need to buy something?
A: Consider frequency and urgency. Is this a one-time thing or an emergency? If so, you don’t have to buy anything, but it would be kind if you did. However, if you regularly use the bathroom at this place, then you arc a customer, and you should act like one.
Situation III
Q: If someone is talking loudly on the bus, is there a nicc way to ask him to keep it down?
A: No. Try other means: 1) Stare at him until he gets aware of it and quiets down. 2) Lift your finger in a silence motion(动作) and smile. 3) Put on earphones and ignore him.
Situation IV
Q: If I remember my friend’s birthday a day late, should I apologize or just wish her a happy birthday like nothing happened?
A: This is the reason why the word belated was invented. “Happy belated birthday!” is short for: “Well. I know I forgot, but then I remembered. Forgive me and happy birthday.”
Situation V
Q: Can I lie about seeing a text because I was loo busy or lazy to respond	to it?
A: Don’t lie. Receiving a text does not mean you need to respond(回复) to it. Why waste a perfectly good lie when the truth will serve? “Yes,” you can say if ever asked, “I saw it.” No explanation is needed as to why you don’t respond.
25.	You will get annoyed in a theater when	     .
A.	a person is too active
B.	a person is too rude to you
C.	a person talks too loudly
D.	a person sits too close to you
26.	How will you quiet someone down in a public place?
A.	By making fun of him continuously.
B.	By looking purposefully at him.
C.	By talking to him directly.
D.	By pointing angrily at him.
27.	The underlined word “belated” in Situation IV probably means    	.
A. prcdictcd B. returned	C. cancelled	D. delayed
28.	What is the passage mainly about?
A.	Modern ways to mind your manners.
B.	Different ways to change others’ manners.
C.	Proper manners to offer help to others.
D.	Good manners to talk to people.
【考点】考察教育类阅读
【文章大意】本文中列举了在5种不同的情况下,如何表现得有礼貌的方法。
25. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据Situation I中的Q: If someone sits right next to me in an empty movie theater, is it rude to move?A: Maybe, but nobody will fault you for it. Chances are that the close sitter doesn’t realize he disturbs you。可知在电影院里,如果有人坐得理你太近,这也许会是一件让人恼怒的事情。故D正确。
26. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】细节题。根据Situation III中的Stare at him until he gets aware of it and quiets down可知如果一个人讲话声音太大,你可以瞪着他看,直到他意识到为止。故B正确。
27. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】猜测词义题。根据Situation IV中 If I remember my friend’s birthday a day late, 和This is the reason why the word belated was invented.可知这是在你忘记了对方的生日之后的补救措施。故该词应该是指“delayed”迟到的,晚来的。故D正确。
28. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文中列举了在5种不同的情况下,如何表现得有礼貌的方法。故A正确。
【长难句解析】
Chances are that the close sitter doesn’t realize he disturbs you, so he may miss your annoyance.
【翻译】很有可能那个坐得较为靠近的人并没有意识到你打扰到你了,所以他可能没有注意到你生气了。
【分析】本句中有一个固定句式chances are that…很可能…;另外动词realize后面含有一个宾语从句he disturbs you。
C
Would it surprise you to learn that, like animals, trees communicate with each other and pass on their wealth to the next generation?
UBC Professor Simard explains how trees are much more complex than most of us ever imagined. Although Charles Darwin thought that trees arc competing for survival of the fittest, Simard shows just how wrong he was. In fact, the opposite is true: trees survive through their co-operation and support, passing around necessary nutrition “depending on who needs it”.
Nitrogen(氮) and carbon are shared through miles of underground fungi(真菌) networks, making sure that all trees in the forest ecological system give and receive just the right amount to keep them all healthy. This hidden system works in a very similar way to the networks of neurons(神经元)in our brains, and when one tree is destroyed, it affects all.
Simard talks about “mother trees”, usually the largest and oldest plants on which all other trees depend. She explains how dying trees pass on the wealth to the next generation, transporting important minerals to young trees so they may continue to grow. When humans cut down “mother trees” with no awareness of these highly complex “tree societies” or the networks on which they feed, we are reducing the chances of survival for the entire forest.
“We didn’t take any notice of it.” Simard says sadly. “Dying trees move nutrition into the young trees before dying, but we never give them chance.” If we could put across the message to the forestry industry, we could make a huge difference towards our environmental protection efforts for the future.
29.	The underlined sentence “the opposite is true” in Paragraph 2 probably means that trees	.
A.	compete for survival
B.	protect their own wealth
C.	depend on each other
D.	provide support for dying trees
30.	“Mother trees” are extremely important because they     	.
A.	look the largest in size in the forest
B.	pass on nutrition to young trees
C.	seem more likely to be cut down by humans
D.	know more about the complex “tree societies”
31.	The underlined word “it” in the last paragraph refers to        .
A.	how “tree societies” work
B.	how trees grow old
C.	how forestry industry develops
D.	how young trees survive
32.	What would be the best title for the passage?
A.	Old Trees Communicate Like Humans
B.	Young Trees Are In Need Of Protection
C.	Trees Are More Awesome Thart You Think
D.	Trees Contribute To Our Society
【考点】考察科普知识类阅读
【文章大意】本文主要讲述了森立的树木会通过“tree societies”把自己的财富交给下一代。并详细说明了这一发现的具体内容。
29. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据本句Although Charles Darwin thought that trees arc competing for survival of the fittest, Simard shows just how wrong he was. In fact, the opposite is true: 可知达尔文认为树是相互竞争以获得生存。但是Simard的实验发现达尔文是错误的。实际上:与达尔文的理论相反的观点是正确的。也就是说树不是竞争生存,而是考相互合作,相互依靠生存下来的。故C正确。
30. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第四段Simard talks about “mother trees”, usually the largest and oldest plants on which all other trees depend.可知“mother trees”通常都是其他的树依赖的大树,它承担这向小树输送养料的作用。ACD三项都是片面的理解。故B正确。
31. 【答案】A
【试题解析】推理题。根据第四段最后三行和最后一段第一行When humans cut down “mother trees” with no awareness of these highly complex “tree societies” or the networks on which they feed, we are reducing the chances of survival for the entire forest.
“We didn’t take any notice of it.”当人们意识不到这种复杂的“tree societies”情况下砍倒了mother trees,我们就减少了整个森林幸存的机会。最后一段第一句中的it就是指complex “tree societies”。故A正确。
32. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】主旨大意题。根据文章主题段第一段Would it surprise you to learn that, like animals, trees communicate with each other and pass on their wealth to the next generation?可知树和动物一样,能够把自己的财富交个下一代。这比人们原来的看法完全不一样,树比我们认为地更聪明。故C正确。
【长难句解析】
UBC Professor Simard explains how trees are much more complex than most of us ever imagined.
【翻译】UBC的教授Simard树木要比我我们很多人想象得还要复杂。
【分析】本节中的动词explain后面含有一个how引导的宾语从句how trees are much more complex than most of us ever imagined.这个从句中有一个比较从句most of us ever imagined。
D
Travis is the manager of G&G where he is responsible for forty employees(雇员) and profits (利润) of over $2 million per year. He’s never late to work. He does not get upset on the job. When one of his employees started crying after a customer screamed at her, Travis took her away. “Your working uniform is your shelter,” he told her. “Nothing anyone says will ever hurt you. You will always be as strong as you want to be.”
Travis picked up that lecture in one of his G&G training courses, an education program that began on his first day and continues throughout an employee’s occupation. The training has, Travis says, changed his life. G&G has taught him how to live, how to focus, how to get to work on time, and how to master his emotions(情绪). Most importantly, it taught him willpower.
At the center of that education is an extreme focus on an all-important habit: willpower. Dozens of cases show that willpower is the single most important habit for a person s success.
And the best way to strengthen willpower is to make it into a habit. “Sometimes it looks like people with great self-control aren’t working hard—but that’s because they’ve made it automatic,” Angela Duckworth, one of the University of Pennsylvania researchers said. “Their willpower occurs without them having to think about it.”
The company spent millions of dollars developing programs of study to train employees on self-control. Managers wrote workbooks that serve as guides to how to make willpower a habit in workers’ lives. Those courses are, in part, why G&G has grown from a sleepy company into a large one with more than seventeen thousand stores and profits of more than $10 billion a year.
33.	We learn from Paragraph 2 that employees in G&G must    	.
A.	learn to give lectures
B.	attend education programs
C. design a working uniform
D.develop a common hobby
34.	Willpower will become a habit when employees can     	. 
A.focus on the profits
B.benefit from the job
C.protect themselves well
D.control their feelings well 
35.	What can we infer from the passage?
A.	G&G has grown into a large company.
B.	G&G will spend half its profits training employees.
C.	G&G may become more successful in the future.
D.	G&G has to produce more workbooks for managers.
【考点】考察文化教育类阅读
【文章大意】本文通过G&G的培训课程告诉我们人的意志力是我们是否能够取得成功的关键。
33. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段1,2行Travis picked up that lecture in one of his G&G training courses, an education program that began on his first day and continues throughout an employee’s occupation.可知G&G的培训课程在新员工入职第一天就开始了,而且在贯穿与员工的工作之中。也就是说G&G的员工都得参加这样的培训课程。故B正确。
34. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】推理题。根据第三段1,2行And the best way to strengthen willpower is to make it into a habit. “Sometimes it looks like people with great self-control aren’t working hard—but that’s because they’ve made it automatic可知加强意志力最好的方法就是让意志力成为一种习惯。有时候有很强自我控制里的人工作并不努力,你是因为他们还没有把自我控制当成一种习惯。也就是说当人们能够很好地控制我们的感情时,我们就会让意志力成为习惯。我们就能表现得很好。故D正确。
35. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段第一句The company spent millions of dollars developing programs of study to train employees on self-control.和 最后一句Those courses are, in part, why G&G has grown from a sleepy company into a large one with more than seventeen thousand stores and profits of more than $10 billion a year.可知这家公司在培训员工方面花了很多钱,而且也让公司发展得很好,也正是因为在员工培训方面的投入很大,所以他们可能在未来会取得更大的成功。故C正确。
【长难句解析】
And the best way to strengthen willpower is to make it into a habit.
【答案】加强意志力最好的方法就是让意志力成为一种习惯。
【分析】在本句中不定式的用法得到了充分的体现。本句中主语the best way后面有不定式to strengthen willpower作为定语来修饰这个名词,还可以使用the best way of strengthening willpower。另外本句中的表语to make it into a habit也是一个不定式,表示具体的一次性的行为。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10 分) 
   根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。            
Eyesight plays a very important role in our daily life. Every waking moment, the eyes are working to see the world around us. Over forty percent of Americans worry about losing eyesight, but it’s easy to include steps into our daily life to ensure healthy eyes. Here are five suggestions for a lifetime of healthy eyesight:
•	Schedule yearly exams.   36  Experts advise parents to bring babies 6 to 12 months of age to the doctor for a careful check. The good news is that millions of children now can have yearly eye exams and following treatment, including eyeglasses.
•	Protect against UV rays(紫外线).	Long-term stay in the sun creates risk to youreyes. No matter what the season is, it’s extremely important to wear sunglasses. 37   
•	Give your eyes a break. Two-thirds of Americans spend up to seven hours a day using computers or other digital products.  38   Experts recommend that people practice the 20/20/20 rule: every 20 minutes, take a 20-second break and look at something 20 feet away.
•	  39   As part of a healthy diet, eat more fruits and vegetables each day. Vitamins(维生素) C and E help protect eyesight and promote eye health.
•	Practice safe wear and care of contact lenses(隐形眼镜). Many Americans use contact lenses to improve their eyesight. While some follow the medical guidance for wearing contact lenses, many are breaking the rules and putting their eyesight at risk.   40   Otherwise, you may have problems such as red eyes, pain in the eyes, or a more serious condition.
A.Eat your greens.
B.Eye care should begin early in life.
C.They can properly protect your eyes.
D.Stay in good shape by taking more vitamins.
E.Parents usually don’t cane about their own eyesight.
F.Always follow the doctor’s advice for appropriate wear.
G.This frequent eye activity increases the risk for eye tiredness.
36. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】本段的标题是Schedule yearly exams安排每年都检查眼睛。横线下一句:Experts advise parents to bring babies 6 to 12 months of age to the doctor for a careful check.可知专家建议父母亲在6-12个月的时候就带着孩子去进行眼部检查。也就说眼部检查要尽可能地早进行。故B正确。
37. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】长时间地在强烈的阳光下,都会伤害到我们的眼睛。所以不管是什么季节,我们都要佩戴太阳镜,因为太阳镜可能会保护我们的视力。故C项符合上下文串联。
38. 【答案】G 
【试题解析】本段的标题是Give your eyes a break.让眼睛休息。本段第一句三分之二的美国人花7个小时的时间使用电脑或者电子产品。没有让我们的眼睛得到休息,这样频繁地使用会增加我们眼睛疲劳的危险。故G项符合上下文串联。
39. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】根据本段第一句As part of a healthy diet, eat more fruits and vegetables each day.可知要多吃蔬菜等绿色食品,对我们的眼睛是有好处的。故A项符合段落大意。
40. 【答案】F 
【试题解析】很多人都佩戴隐形眼镜等,但是在使用中总是没有按照使用说明,这也让他们的眼睛处于危险之中。那么我们要采纳医生的建议,合理使用这些设备。故F项符合上下文。
第三部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
	阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
It was already half past seven and I was running late again for the dinner appointment with my wife, Eleanor. We had 41 to meet at the restaurant at seven o’clock. I felt a little uneasy, but to my 42 I had a good excuse: A business meeting had 43 and I’d wasted no time getting to the dinner.
When I arrived at the 44 I apologized and told Eleanor I didn’t mean to be late. She screamed, “You never mean to.” Well, I 45 tell she was angry. “I’m sorry but it was not 46 .” I said. Then I told her about the business meeting 47 my explanation seemed to make things worse, which started to drive 48 mad as well.
Several weeks later, when I 49 the situation to my friend Ken Hardy, he smiled, “You  50  a classic mistake. You’re stuck 51 your own way of thinking. You didn’t 52 to be late. But that’s not the point. What is 53 in your communication is how your lateness affected Eleanor.” He pointed out that I focused on the intention 54 Eleanor focused on the result. Thus, 55 of us felt misunderstood and crazy.
Thinking more about Ken’s words, I 56 recognized the root cause of such disagreement. It’s the result of the action that really 57 I should have started the conversation by expressing 58 my actions affected Eleanor and 59 the discussions about my intention for later, much later and even never.
Later on, after talking to Eleanor and really 60 her experience of the results of my lateness, I’ve managed to be on time a lot more frequently. 
41.	A. started  		B. agreed     		C.continued        	D. managed
42.	A. relief  			B. surprise      		C.regret        		D. sorrow
43.	A. broken out  	B. closed down       	C. faded away        	D. run over  
44.	A. house  		B. room       		C.restaurant        	D. supermarket 
45.	A. could   		B. must        		C.will          		D. might
46.	A. movable   		B. comfortable        C.acceptable     		D. avoidable    
47.	A. However    	B. Therefore   		C.Morever      		D. Otherwise
48.	A. her     		B.him        		C. me        		D. them
49.	A. spread   		B. wrote       		C.translated      		D. described      
50.	A. knew   		B.made      		C.found          	D. took
51.	A. in    			B.beyond       		C. for       			D. against
52.	A. need     		B. prove      		C. pretend         	D. intend
53.	A. funny    		B. important       	C. possible        	D. simple 
54.	A. while    		B. after     			C. until          		D. unless
55.	A. all    			B. none          	C. both          		D. neither
56.	A. usually   		B. merely          	C. hardly       		D.gradually
57.	A. inspires    		B. matters     		C. improves        	D. challenges
58.	A. how     		B. why          		C. when       		D. what 
59.	A. compared    	B. reported         	C. finished       		D.saved
60.	A. showing    	B. satisfying         	C. understanding   	D. destroying  
【考点】考察生活类完型填空
【文章大意】人与人之间为什么会产生误解?作者通过自己的一次与妻子约会迟到的事情告诉我们:那是因为我们思考的出发点不一样,有些人只关注原因忽视了自己的行为对别人的影响。而有些人只关注结果,没有去考虑为什么会有这样的结果。
41. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A开始;B同意;C继续;D设法做到;现在已经7点半了,但是我和妻子约好7点在餐厅见面。根据句义可知我和妻子都同意7点在餐厅见面。故B正确。
42. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境理解。A宽慰,安心;B惊讶;C遗憾;D难过;但是让我宽慰的是我有一个很好的理由:商业会议超限了,我一点也没有浪费时间,立刻就感到餐厅。也就是说我不是有意想迟到的。故A正确。
43. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词短语辨析及语境串联。A爆发;B关闭;C褪色;慢慢消逝;D撞倒;超过限度;但是让我宽慰的是我有一个很好的理由:商业会议超限了,我一点也没有浪费时间,立刻就感到餐厅。也就是说我不是有意想迟到的。故D正确。
44. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及上下文串联。A房子;B房间;C餐厅;D超市;根据文章第二句We had 41 to meet at the restaurant at seven o’clock.可知我和妻子约好在一家餐厅见面,所以我应该来到这个餐厅。故C正确。
45. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察情态动词词义辨析。A能够;B一定;C将要;D也许;我能够辨别妻子很生气。因为她对我尖叫:你从来都不想迟到,但是你经常迟到。故A正确。
46. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及语境串联。A活动的,可以移动的;B舒服的;C可以接受的;D可以避免的;我继续解释:对不起,但是这是不可避免的。从第一段可知开会时间超限导致我迟到。我认为这是不可避免的。故D正确。
47. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察副词辨析及上下文串联。A然而;B因此;C而且;D否则,要不然;我就告诉她因为会议时间超限。然而我的解释似乎让让情况更糟糕了,她更生气,我也几乎要疯掉了。使用however表示上下文转折。故A正确。
48. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察上下文查看。本题的关键词是as well也;表示不仅仅是妻子很生气,我也很生气。故C正确。
49. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文理解。A传播;B写;C翻译;D描述;几个星期以后我把这件事情描述给我的朋友Ken Hardy,征求他的意见。Describe表示叙述,描述。故D正确。
50. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察固定搭配。Make a mistake犯错误;他告诉我说我犯了一个经典的错误。只关注了自己,没有注意到自己的行为对对方的影响。
51. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察固定搭配。Be stuck in…困于..;Ken Hardy对我说:你困在了自己的思维模式里了。你不想迟到,但是这并不是关键点,关键是你的迟到影响了Eleanor。故A正确。
52. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A需要;B证明;C假装;D打算,意图;Ken Hardy对我说:你困在了自己的思维模式里了。你不想迟到,但是这并不是关键点,关键是你的迟到影响了Eleanor。故D正确。
53. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A滑稽的;B重要的;C可能的;D简单的;在你们的交流中重要的是你的迟到如何影响到了Eleanor。迟到的结果很重要,我们要从对方的立场上去考虑问题。
54. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察连词辨析。A然而,当…时;B在…之后;C直到;D除非,如果…不…;他指出,我关注的是目的然而Eleanor关注的是结果。我强调我不想迟到,迟到不是我的目的,而Eleanor认为迟到影响到了她。上下文之间有转折关系,故A正确。
55. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察代词辨析。这是一件我和我妻子之间的事情,所以使用both表示两者都..;结果我们两个都感觉到被误解了,也都很生气。
56. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析。A通常;B只不过,仅仅;C几乎不;D逐渐地;想想Ken的话,我逐渐地认识到我们之间的分歧的根本原因了。在于我们看待问题的角度不一样。故D正确。
57. 【答案】B 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析。A鼓励,激励;B重要,有关系;C提高,改善;D挑战;本句是一个强调句式:真正重要的是行动的结果。我本应该通过表达我的行动如何影响到affected Eleanor开始我们的谈话。故B正确。
58. 【答案】A 
【试题解析】考察连词辨析。A如何;B为什么;C何时;D什么;…的事情;我本应该通过表达我的行动如何影响到affected Eleanor开始我们的谈话,也就是说要道歉。故A正确。
59. 【答案】D 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A比较;B报告;C完成;D挽救;我应该先向她道歉,说明我的行动影响到了她,事后再向她解释我迟到的原因,甚至永远都不要解释。故D正确。
60. 【答案】C 
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境理解。A展示;B使…满意;C理解;D破坏;后来,在和Eleanor交流也真正理解了我的迟到对她产生的影响,我努力让自己准时。本句表示能够理解对方的想法了。故C正确。
【长难句解析】
Thinking more about Ken’s words, I gradually recognized the root cause of such disagreement. It’s the result of the action that really matters
【翻译】想想Ken的话,我逐渐地认识到我们之间的分歧的根本原因了。真正重要的是行动的结果。
【分析】本句中的现在动词短语thinking more about Ken’s words在句中充当伴随状语,因为动词think与句子主语I构成逻辑上的主动关系吗,所以使用现在分词做状语。后面句子It’s the result of the action that really matters是强调句型,强调的是句子的主语,本句的谓语动词是不及物动词matter“重要,有关系”。
第II卷
注意事项:
用0.5 毫米黑色笔迹的签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第三部分  英语知识运用(共两节,满分55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
    阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(不多于3个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 
Jonny: Hey! I’m just practicing Tai Chi(太极). Would you like to join me?
Peter: I know nothing about it. Is it difficult?
Jonny: It seems easy, but you need a lot of practice. You just follow me like this.
Peter: OK. Don’t laugh 61 me. I may look funny.
Jonny: Bend your knees slightly and reach out your arms like tree branches, naturally and 62 (soft). Try to keep your body straight. Move slowly, then be sure to keep your balance and don’t let your body shake.
Peter: I cannot control my body well. My legs become 63 (pain).
Jonny: Keep 64 (hold) your position for a while. It helps develop your strength and flexibility. Raise your leg and let 65 stay in the air for seconds.
Peter: I feel my legs shaking. I cannot do this any longer.
Jonny: Be patient! Tai Chi 66 (call) “shadow boxing” in English. It asks you to act like water: to be flexible as well 67 strong. In real competition, a Tai Chi master borrows the strength of the competitor and uses this energy to fight back. The 68 (hard) you try to beat him, the more likely you will get hit. He controls you!
Peter: Unbelievable! Oh..., 69 you don’t mind, I’ll stop and take a deep 70 .
61. 【答案】at  
【试题解析】考察固定搭配laugh at…嘲笑…;根据下面一句I may look funny也许我看上去很滑稽,所以先提醒对方不要嘲笑我。
62. 【答案】softly 
【试题解析】本句应该使用副词softly与前面的naturally一起作为状语修饰前面的动词。要很自然柔和地弯曲膝盖伸展胳膊。
63. 【答案】painful 
【试题解析】本句横线前面是系动词become,说明横线上应该使用形容词构成系表结构,所以使用形容词painful。
64. 【答案】holding 
【试题解析】固定搭配keep doing sth一直做某事;本句表示要一直维持住这个位置一段时间,会帮助发展你的力气和灵活性。
65. 【答案】it  
【试题解析】这里的it就是指前面的raise your leg中的your leg。用it指代上文提及的同一事物。
66【答案】is called 
【试题解析】本句是一个被动语态的形式。句义:在英语里,太极被称为“shadow boxing”。根据句义可知表示被动语态。
67. 【答案】as 
【试题解析】本句是一个固定搭配as well as…和…,也…;太极要求你像水英语行动,灵活也要强大…;
68. 【答案】harder 
【试题解析】本句是一个固定句式:the 比较级…, the 比较级…“越…就越….”;你越来用力击打他,你越可能被击中,他能够控制你。因为对方会借力打力。
69. 【答案】if 
【试题解析】句义:这真是难以相信,如果你不介意,我项停下了深呼吸一下。
70. 【答案】breath  
【试题解析】Peter认为这样的事情是不可能的,所以他想深呼吸让自己平静下来。故使用take a deep breath深呼吸。
第四部分写作(共两节;满分35分)
第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

Dear Jeremy and Alice,
Although we’ve been delighted to have you as neighbors, we’re hoping to settle something that bothers to us. In a word, your dog—Cleo.
We’ve called several time about Cleo’s early morning barking. It is difficult to understanding why she barks every minute she’s outside. The early morning barking have been disturbing us as wc arc often up all night with the baby. Beside, Cleo tends to bark a average of six hours a day. This morning she starts barking even before 5 o’clock. That is too much for us. considering how closely the houses are. 
We appreciate our apologies and goodwill, but we hope that you can figure a good way of settling the matter.
【答案】去掉us前面的to  
【试题解析】动词bother困扰,麻烦;这是一个及物动词,后面直接加宾语,不需要使用介词to。
2. 【答案】time改为times   
【试题解析】本句中的time表示“次数”,是一个可数名词,前面有several修饰,说明使用复数形式。
3. 【答案】understanding改为understand  
【试题解析】本句中的it是一个形式主语,真正的主语是后面的不定式结构to understand why….;不定式结构中to后面要接动词原形。
4. 【答案】have改为has   
【试题解析】本句的主语是单个的动名词短语the early morning barking,做主语时,谓语动词要使用单数形式。
5. 【答案】beside改为beside   
【试题解析】介词beside以为“在…旁边”;本句中的besides是一个副词“而且”,单独使用,表示递进关系。
6. 【答案】bark后面的a改为an 
【试题解析】名词average是以元音开始的单词,所以使用an修饰average of…。
7. 【答案】starts改为started   
【试题解析】本句叙述的是具体早晨发生的事情,也就是过去所发生的事情,所以使用一般过去时started。
8. 【答案】closely改为close  
【试题解析】本句how close the houses are中的close本应该是在系动词are的后面,构成系表结构are close。Closely是一个副词,副词通常不能和许系动词连用构成系表结构的。
9. 【答案】our改为your  
【试题解析】句义:我们很欣赏你的歉意。根据后面的you可知对方是来道歉的。
10. 【答案】figure后面加out  
【试题解析】固定搭配figure out找到,算出。我们希望你能够找到一个解决问题的好方法。
第二节书面表达(满分25分)
假定你是学生会主席李华。学校将举办一次以”校园生活,创意无限”(innovations on campus)为主题的创意作品展评活动。请你根据以下图示,以短文形式用英语写一份书面通知。
   
注意:1.词数100左右;
      2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
3. 开头及结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。
     参考词汇:校园campus   创意作品innovation  颁奖prize-giving
【考点】考察看图作文
【写作指导】
本文属于看图作文,实际上属于是通知布告。学校将举办一次以”校园生活,创意无限”(innovations on campus)为主题的创意作品展评活动。要特别注意通知的格式和一些惯用语。要点:1.介绍本次活动的主题”校园生活,创意无限”(innovations on campus);2.作品出阿姨说明;3.展评地点:体育馆,时间:6月16-18日;颁奖时间:18日15:00-17:00.
看图作文要求考生将画面所包含的有效信息直接运用英语思维转换成英语语言文字,再根据这些要点谋篇布局。要求考生把看到的图画用文字表达出来,除了能表达清楚图画中的信息外,考生还需要根据词数要求,适当拓展并发挥想象,从而使文章的叙述不单调。
【一句多译】
除了你很棒的创意之外,你还需要上交一篇报告,解释这个想法是如何产生,你将使用什么样的材料。
(1)Along with your wonderful innovation, you need to hand in a report, explaining how the idea occurs to you and what materials you use.
(2)Apart from your wonderful innovation, you need to hand in a report, which explains how the idea occurs to you and what materials you use.
【参考范文】
One Possible Version
Notice
An exciting event “Innovations on Campus” is around the corner. Every one of you is expected to be part of the event which encourages creative minds and gives full play to your DIY skills.
Note that your innovations must be school things. Along with your wonderful innovation, you need to hand in a report, explaining how the idea occurs to you and what materials you use.
All the collections will be on show from June 16 to 18 in the gym. Looking forward to the prize-giving ceremony? Sure! It’ll be held from 15:00 to 17:00 on June 18. So don’t miss the chancc of being the winner. Your contribution will certainly make the event a huge success. For any questions, call Li Hua at 44876655.
Come on, everybody! It’s your show time.
Student Union

















高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!






































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营