欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 2012年高考真题——英语(山东卷)解析版

2012年高考真题——英语(山东卷)解析版

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 山西

上传时间:2014/10/31

下载次数:487次

资料类型:专题资料

文档大小:215KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
绝密★启用并使用完毕前
2012年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(山东卷)
英 语
           原创与整理:山东济宁大唐教育集团高三部     李老师
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A. whoever			B. wherever			C. whatever 			D. however
【答案】A【命题透视】代词词义辨析。考查对词汇意义的理解和运用。【试题解析】本题来自《朗文双解词典》2632页,是whoever词条中的一个例句。句意为“你看完书后,把书给Lucy或Helen,或谁都行”。Whoever在这里作代词,是“不管什么人,无论是谁”之意。— Sorry I’m late. I got stuck in traffic. 
   — _________. You’re here now. Come in and sit down. A. You are welcome			B. That’s right 		C. I have no idea	D. Never mind
22.【答案】D【命题透视】情景交际。考查英语语言交际运用能力。【试题解析】上一句表达歉意,根据下一句后面的语境,此处应表示“没关系”,用never mind表示。其他选项中,you are welcome回答thank you;I have no idea是“我不知道”;that’s right意为“那是正确的”,都不符合句意。A. them 					B. that 				C. which 				D. what
【答案】C【命题透视】“介词+which”引导的非限制性定语从句。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】句中的先行词是two novels,而且后面是一个非限制性定语从句,因此用both of which引导。That不能引导非限制性定语从句,也不能跟在介词后面;如果选them,则后面需要有并列连词and或者是独立主格结构,即both of them made into...。thoughtful young man. A. expression				B. attention		C. satisfaction 			D. impression
【答案】D【命题透视】名词词义辨析。考查对词汇意义的理解和运用。【试题解析】句意为:他给我的第一印象是他是个善良而有思想的年轻人。First impression意为“第一印象”。其他选项中,attention是“注意”;expression是“表达;表情”;satisfaction是“满意”,都不符合句意。’t matter ________ you pay by cash or credit card in this store. 
A. how			B. whether			C. what					D. why 
【答案】B【命题透视】名词性从句。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】前面的it是形式主语,后面的whether...是真正的主语,句意为:在这个商店中用现金或信用卡支付都可以。whether引导主语从句,意为“是否”,其他选项都不符合句意。A. to be told 				B. telling 			C. being told				D. told 
【答案】A【命题透视】非谓语动词,动词不定式作结果状语。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】句意为:乔治战争后回到家,结果被告知妻子已经离开了。此处是动词不定式作结果状语,表示意料之外的结果,而且George和tell之间是被动关系,因此用to be told。【方法规律】句中的only是关键词,only to do/be done表示意料之外的结果。如果用动词ing形式,则表示意料之中的结果。A. as				B. if 				C. unless				D. though
【答案】A【命题透视】状语从句,as引导时间状语从句。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】句意为:当Mary为她喝醉了朋友道歉时,他礼貌地微笑着。根据句意,此处只能用as引导这个时间状语从句,相当于while。其他选项中,though表示让步,不符合句意。unless意为“要不是”,可以排除。A. had started 			B. has started 			C. started 			D. starts 
【答案】C【命题透视】动词时态:一般过去时。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】根据句中的两个动作的时间先后和前句中的after判断,start的动作应该是在send之后,send是“过去之过去”的动作,所以后面的动作应该用一般过去时。【答案】B【命题透视】冠词。考查对词汇意义的理解和运用。【试题解析】不可数名词可以和不定冠词连用,表示名词的具体化。句中的a drink表示“一杯饮料”,后面的a comfort意为“慰藉者;安慰的事”。句意为:在那些难熬的时光中,能买得起一杯饮料是一个莫大的安慰。’t have been so successful. 
A. haven’t made			B. wouldn’t make		C. didn’t make 		D. hadn’t made
【答案】D【命题透视】虚拟语气与动词时态。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】后一句中的wouldn’t have been so successful是虚拟语气,句意为:如果我们没有做好充分的准备,会议就不会如此的成功。虚拟语气中与过去事实相反的情况中,主句用would have done,if引导的从句中的谓语动词用过去完成时。— I don’t know about you, but I’m sick and tired of this weather.
   — _________. I can’t stand all this rain. A. I don’t care 			B. It’s hard to say		C. So am I			I hope not 
【答案】C【命题透视】特殊句式;倒装。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】根据后面一句中的I can’t stand all this rain可知,此处与上一句中的I’m sick and tired of the weather表达同样的感受,因此应该用So am I,表示“我也是”。选项A和D都与后面一句话矛盾;B的意思是“很难说”,不符合句意。A. when					B. where				C. before				D. until 
【答案】B【命题透视】状语从句:where引导的地点状语从句。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】句意为:很多高楼在一年前还是废墟的地方出现了。where引导地点状语从句,表示“在……地方”。其他选项中,when表示“当……时”,与后面的a year ago矛盾;before和until都不符合句意。— you can’t expect me to finish all this work in so little time. A. reasonable				B. confident			C. creative 			D. grateful
【答案】A【命题透视】形容词。考查对词汇意义的理解和运用。【试题解析】本题来自《朗文双解词典》1904页,句意为:要讲道理,你不能指望她一个人干所有的工作。其他选项中,confident意为“信心”;creative表示“有创造力的”;grateful意为“感激的”,都不符合句意。A. will leave				B. are leaving 		C. have left			D. were leaving 
【答案】D【命题透视】动词时态:过去将来时。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】句意为:听到自己最信任的两个职员要离去,经理很关注。动词leave发生在过去,而且表达的是“要离去”之意,因此用leave过去进行式表示过去将要发生的动作。signing it, please return the form to us in the envelope ________. A. providing 				B. provided 			C. having provided 	D. provide
【答案】B【命题透视】非谓语动词:过去分词作定语。考查基础语法知识并运用其分析解答问题的能力。【试题解析】句意为:完成并签名后,请把表格放入我们提供的信封内送回。动词provide与其逻辑主语envelope之间是被动关系,在句中作定语,相当于which is provided。第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡将该项涂黑。
“the homeless,”, most of us think of the Developing world. But the  36  is that homelessness is everywhere. For example, how many of us would expect to see people living on the streets of a  37  country like Germany?
Kurt Muller and his wife Rita have spent eleven years making   38  for the homeless of Berlin, Germany’s capital. They first   39   one long hot summer when most Germans were   40   on holiday. Kurt and his wife stayed at home, made sandwiches,   41   a table in the street and gave food to the homeless. 
The Mullers soon realized that food and clothing weren’t   42    . “What these people also need is warmth and  43  ,” says Rita. The Mullers didn’t   44  to give their phone number to the street people and told them to phone anytime. Rita   45   there was somebody at home to answer the phone and their home was always   46  to anyone who couldn’t face another night on the street. 
The couple were soon   47   all their time and money, so Kurt visited food and clothing companies to   48  donations. Today, over thirty companies   49  donate food and other goods to the cause and volunteers help  to  50  them to the homeless. The public also give clothes and money and a shoe producer   51  new shoes. 
Kurt and Rita receive no   52   for their hard work. “ We feel like parents,” says Rita, “and parents shouldn’t   53   money for helping their children. The love we get on the streets is our salary.” Though Rita admits she often gets   54   . She says she will continue with her work because she likes the feeling of having made a   55   in the world.  	
36. 	A. result 				B. truth			C. reason 		D. idea
37. 	A. traditional 			B. developing 	C. typical 		D. wealthy
38. 	A. preparations 		B. houses			C. meals 			D. suggestions 
39. 	A. began 			B. met 			C. called 		D. left 
40. 	A. asleep				B. alone 			C. across			D. away
41. 	A. brought up			B. set up			C. put aside 		D. gave away
42. 	A. enough			B. necessary		C. helpful			D. expensive 
43. 	A. fame				B. freedom		C. courage		D. caring 
44. 	A. hesitate			B. agree			C. pretend			D. intend
45. 	A. make sense			B. found out 		C. make sure 			D. worked out 
46. 	A. open				B. crowded 		C. noisy				D. near
47. 	A. costing 			B. wasting 		C. taking 			D. spending
48. 	A. pay for 			B. ask for 		C. look into 			D. carry out
49. 	A. completely 		B. calmly			C. regularly 			D. roughly 
50. 	A. advertise			B. sell			C. deliver 			D. lend 
51. 	A. donates			B. produces 		C. designs 			D. collects 
52. 	A. permission			B. payment 		C. direction			D. support
53. 	A. borrow			B. raise			C. save				D. expect 
54. 	A. surprised 			B. excited 		C. tired 				D. amused 
55. 	A. profit				B. difference 		C. decision			D. rule
36.【答案】B【命题】名词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】前面的but表转折,句意为:但是事实上无家可归的到处都有。句型the truth is that…意为“事实上……”。37.【答案】D【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】根据上文,此处表达的是“一个像德国这么富有的国家”,与前文的for example和后面的like Germany一致。38.【答案】C【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】根据后文,此句句意为:他们为德国首都柏林的无家可归者做饭已经十一年了。39. 【答案】A【命题】动词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】由上句,此处意为:他们从一个漫长而炎热的夏天开始。上句提到他们为无家可归者提供食物有十一年了,所以此处应该表达何时开始。其他选项中,met是“遇到”;left是“离开”;called是“打电话;叫”;都不符合句意。40.【答案】D【命题】逻辑关系和副词词义辨析。考查学生词汇的理解和对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】根据后面的Kurt and his wife stayed at home,此处是用大多数德国人与Kurt夫妇作一对比,句意为:他们从一个漫长而炎热的夏天开始,此时大多数德国人都外出度假了。41.【答案】B【命题】动词短语词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】句意为:Kurt和他的妻子呆在家里做三明治,他们在街上布置好桌子,给无家可归者提供食物。动词短语set up意为“安装;布置;临时搭起”,符合句意;其他选项中,put aside是“储存;撇开”;bring up意为“提出;抚养”;gave away是“无偿赠送;暴露”之意,都不符合句意。42.【答案】A【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】由后句中的what people also need…可知,此处应该表达的是“穆勒夫妇意识到只有食物和衣服并不够”,用enough。43.【答案】D【命题】名词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】句意为:他们也需要温暖和关怀。名词caring意为“关心;关怀”,符合句意。其他选项中,fame是“名誉;名声”;freedom是“自由”;courage是“勇气”,都不符合句意。44.【答案】A【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】由后文中的somebody at home to answer the phone可知,穆勒夫妇很愿意把电话号码给那些街上的需要帮助的人,因此此处表示“很愿意;毫不犹豫地”之意,可以用didn’t hesitate to表示;选项B和D的意义与后文矛盾;pretend是“假装”之意,不符合句意。45.【答案】C【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】承接上句而来,前面说到穆勒夫妇把电话号码给街上的人,因此此处应是:Rita确定家里有人随时接电话,make sure意为“确定”,符合句意。make sense意为“有道理”;find out是“找出;查明”;work out是“算出;制定”,都不符合句意。46.【答案】A【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】由上句,此处意为:她家对那些不能在街上再呆一夜的人是敞开着的。Be open to意为“对某人是敞开的;对……开放”。47.【答案】D【命题】动词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力
【解析】句意为:穆勒夫妇马上就要花完他们的时间和金钱了。此处用动词过去进行时表示过去将要发生的动作。选项中,waste的词意不符合句意;cost意为“花费”,但主语不能是sb;take也可表示“花费”,但其主语一般是sth.或形式主语it。48.【答案】B【命题】动词短语词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】承接上句而来。句意为:因此Kurt去了几家食品厂和服装厂请求捐赠。动词短语ask for意为“请求”,符合句意。其他选项中,pay for是“支付”;look into是“调查”; carry out意为“贯彻;执行”,都不符合句意。49. 【答案】C【命题】副词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】句意为:如今,三十多家公司经常为他们的事业捐赠食品和其他物品。副词regularly意为“经常性的”;符合句意。其他选项中,completely是“完全地;完整地”;calmly意为“平静地;镇定地”;roughly是“粗略地;粗暴地”之意,都不符合句意。50.【答案】C【命题】动词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】顺接上句而来。句意为:志愿者帮助向无家可归者分发这些食品物品。动词deliver意为“传送;递送”,符合句意。其他选项中,advertise是“作广告”;lend是“借”;sell是“卖”,都不符合句意。51.【答案】A【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】上文提到很多公司为无家可归者捐赠,此处表达的应该是:公众也给衣服和钱,而且一家制鞋商捐赠新鞋。动词donate意为“捐赠”,符合句意;其他选项中,produce是“生产”;design是“设计”;collect意为“收集”,都不符合句意。52.【答案】B【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】由后文,此处意为“穆勒夫妇没有因为他们的工作而得到报酬”,payment是“报酬;付款”之意,符合句意。其他选项中,permission是“允许;许可”;direction是“方向”;support是“支持”,都不符合句意。53.【答案】D【命题】动词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。【解析】句意为:我们感觉就像父母,父母是不应该因为帮助孩子而期望得到金钱的。动词expect意为“期望;期待”,符合句意;其他选项中,borrow是“借”;raise是“募集”;have是“拥有”,都不符合句意。54.【答案】C【命题】逻辑关系。考查学生对上下文的理解或对文化、常识的理解和运用能力。【解析】这是一个表示让步的句子,句意为:尽管Rita承认有时感到累,但她说她会继续这工作,因为她喜欢这种让世界变得不同的感觉。55.【答案】B【命题】名词词义辨析。考查学生的词汇量与词汇运用能力。第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分 40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
’s heartbreaking story could have one good consequence — other countries might learn from its mistakes. 
For thousands of years, Polynesian people lived the remote island of Nauru, far from western civilization. The first European to arrive was John Fearn in 1798. He was the British captain of the Hunter, a whaling ship. He called the island Pleasant Island. 
However, because it was very remote, Nauru had little communication with Europeans at first. The whaling ships and other traders began to visit, bringing guns and alcohol. These elements destroyed the social balance of the twelve family groups on the island. A ten-year civil war started, which reduced the population from 1,400 to 900. 
Nauru’s real troubles began in 1899 when a British mining company discovered phosphate (磷酸盐)on the island. In fact, it found that the island of Nauru was nearly all phosphate, which a very important fertilizer for farming. The company began mining the phosphate. 
A phosphate mine is not a hole in the ground; it is a strip mine. When a company strip-mines, it removes the top layer of soil. Then it takes away the material it wants. Strip mining totally destroys the land. Gradually, the lovely island of Nauru started to look like the moon. 
In 1968, Nauru became one of the richest countries in the world. Every year the government received millions and millions of dollars for its phosphate. 
Unfortunately, the leaders invested the money unwisely and lost millions of dollars. In addition, they used millions more dollars for personal expenses. Soon people realized that they had a terrible problem — their phosphate was running out. Ninety percent of their island was destroyed and they had nothing. By 2000, Nauru was financially ruined. Experts say that it would take approximately $433,600,000 and more than 20 years to repair the island. This will probably never happen. 
56. What might be the author’s purpose in writing the text?A. To seek help for Nauru’s problems.
B. To give a warning to other countriesC. To show the importance of money D. To tell a heartbreaking story of a war.
56.【答案】B【命题】写作意图题。考查对作者写作的目的的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据第一段Nauru’s heartbreak story could have one good consequence—other countries might learn from its mistakes.一句可知,作者认为瑙鲁的故事可以让其他国家从他们的错误中学到一些东西,作者的目的是警示其他国家。attractive 			D. Greedy and aggressive
57.【答案】C【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】由第二段中的…lived on the remote island of Nauru和第五段最后一句中的Gradually, the lovely island of Nauru started to look like the moon可知,瑙鲁以前是一个平静美丽的小岛。58.【答案】B【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】瑙鲁岛上的生态灾难是因为对磷酸盐的过度开采。由第五段中的Strip-mining totally destroy the island和Gradually, the lovely island of Nauru started to look like the moon可知答案为B。’s financial problem?A. Its leaders misused the money				B. It spent too much repairing the island 
C. Its phosphate mining cost much money 		D. It lost millions of dollars in the civil war.
59.【答案】A【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】由第七段中的Unfortunately, the leaders invested the money unwisely and lost millions of dollar可知,领导人投资的不明智,加上还要花更多的钱用在个人消费上,所以导致了财政问题。’ words seriously. C. The island was abandoned by the Nauruans D. The phosphate mines were destroyed
60.【答案】A【命题】推理判断题。考查对文章言外之意进行符合逻辑的推理能力。definition but also the history of the word and quotations (引文)showing how it was used. 
This was a huge task. So Murrary had to find volunteers from Britain, the United States, and the British colonies to search every newspaper, magazine, and book ever written in English. Hundreds of volunteers responded, including William Chester Minor. Dr. Minor was an American Surgeon who had served in the Civil War and was now living in England. He gave his address as “Broadmoor, Crowthorne, Berkshire,”” 50 miles from Oxford. 
Minor joined the army of volunteers sending words and quotations to Murray. Over the next years, he became one of the staff’s most valued contributors. 
But he was also a mystery. In spite of many invitations, he would always decline to visit Oxford. So in 1897, Murray finally decided to travel to Crowthorne himself. When he arrived, he found Minor locked in a book-lined cell at the Broadmoor Asylum for the Criminally insane. 
Murray and Minor became friends, sharing their love of words. Minor continued contributing to the dictionary, sending in more than 10,000 submissions in 20 years. Murray continued to visit Minor regularly, sometimes taking walks with him around the asylum grounds. 
In 1910, Minor left Broadmoor for an asylum in his native America. Murray was at the port to wave goodbye to his remarkable friend. 
Minor died in 1920, seven years before the first edition of the Oxford English Dictionary was completed. The 12 volumes defined 414,825 words, and thousands of them were contributions from a very scholarly and devoted asylum patient. 
61. According to the text, the first Oxford English Dictionary _________. 
A. came out before minor died B. was edited by an American volunteer 
C. included the English words invented by MurrayD. was intended to be the most ambitious English dictionary
61.【答案】D【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据第一段中的…serve as editor for what was to be the most ambitious dictionary in the history of the English language可知答案选D。A. He helped Murray to find hundreds of volunteers. B. He sent newspapers, magazines and books to Murray.C. He provided a great number of words and quotationsD. he went to England to work with Murray. 
62.【答案】C【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据第三段的第一句话Minor joined the army of volunteers sending words and quotations to Murray可知答案选C。63.【答案】A【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】由第四段中的…he found Minor locked in a book-lined cell at the Broadmoor Asylum可知,Minor被关在一家精神病院里,这是他不能去牛津的原因。64.【答案】B【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据第五段的Murray and Minor became good friends, sharing their love of words可知,他们成为好朋友的主要原因在于他们都对词汇很热爱。65.【答案】D【命题】推理判断题。考查对文章言外之意进行符合逻辑的推理能力。【解析】从文章的最后一句话可以推断Minor很博学,对做学问很投入,但他同时又是一个精神病人。因此用devoted, scholarship, unusual等描述他最贴切。66.【答案】C【命题】主旨大意题。考查考生整合浓缩文章信息的能力。【解析】文章的关键词有两个:Minor和Oxford Dictionary,主要讲述的Mr. Minor的特别之处和他对Oxford Dictionary的贡献,因此文章的大意应该把这两个词都包括进去。bridge. The bridge, which has attracted international attention, is now a local landmark. 
The Nutty Narrows Bridge was built in 1963 by a local builder, Amos Peters, to give squirrels a way to cross the busy road without getting flattened by passing cars. 
The original bridge was built over Olympia Way on the west edge of the library grounds. Before the bridge was built, squirrels had to avoid traffic to and from the Park Plaza office building where office staff put out a nutty feast for the squirrels. Many times, Peters and others who worked in and near Park Plaza witnessed squirrels being run over. 
One day Peters found a dead squirrel with a nut still in its mouth, and that day’s coffee break discussion turned into squirrel safety. The group of businessmen cooked up the squirrel bridge idea and formed a committee to ask the blessing of the City Council(市政会).The Council approved, and Councilwoman Bess LaRiviere named the bridge “Nutty Narrows.”
After architects designed the bridge, Amos Peters and Bill Hutch started Construction, They built the 60-foot bridge from aluminum and lengths of fire hose(消防水带). It cost 1,000. 
It didn’t take long before reports of squirrels using the bridge started. Squirrels were even seen guiding their young and teaching them the ropes. The story was picked up by the media, and Nutty Narrows became know in newspapers all over the world. 
In 1983, after 20 years of use, Peters took down the worn-out bridge. Repairs were made and crosspieces were replaced. The faded sign was repainted and in July 1983, hundreds of animal lovers attended the completion ceremony of the new bridge. 
Peters died in 1984, and a ten-foot wooden squirrel sculpture was placed near the bridge in memory of its builder and his devotion to the project. 
67. The Nutty Narrows Bridge was built in order to ________. A. offer squirrels a place to eat nutsB. set up a local landmarkC. help improve traffic D. protect squirrels
67.【答案】D【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】由第二段中的to give squirrels a way to cross the busy road without getting flattened by passing cars可知,修建Nutty Narrow Bridge的目的是保护松鼠安全地过马路。注意不要选A,因为这座桥不是给松鼠提供吃干果的地方。A. The committee got the Council’s blessing. 
B. The squirrel bridge idea was born
C. A councilwoman named the bridgeD. A squirrel was found dead. 
68.【答案】B【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据第四段中的…and that day’s coffee break discussion turned into squirrel safety…cooked up the squirrel bridge idea可知,在某一天喝咖啡时间的讨论中,Peters和其他人萌生了给松鼠建座桥的想法。“teaching them the ropes” probably means in the text?A. passing them a rope				B. Directing them to store food for winterC. Teaching them a lesson				D. Showing them how to use the bridge.
69.【答案】D【命题】词义猜测题。考查对文中特定词语的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据前面的guiding their young,可以推断此处应该是松鼠教它们的孩子如何使用绳索,而不是给它们递绳子,也不是给它们一个教训。A. It was replaced by a longer one. 		B. It was built from wood and metal C. it was rebuilt after years of use 		D. It was designed by Bill Hutch. 
70.【答案】C【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】根据文章倒数第二段中的In 1983, after 20 years of use, Peters took down the worn-out bridge. Repairs were made and crosspieces were replaced.可知,绳索用了20年后,Peters进行了修缮,并替换上了新的绳索。文中没有涉及是否替换的绳索更长;第五段中提到绳索是铝制的,而且是一个architect设计的,只是说Peters和Hutch开始建设,因此可以排除其他选项。C. He was a member of the City Council
D. He was awarded a medal for building the bridge. 
71.【答案】A【命题】推理判断题。考查对文章言外之意进行符合逻辑的推理能力。【解析】根据最后一段中的…a ten-foot wooden squirrel sculpture was placed near the bridge in memory of its builder and his devotion to the project.可以推断,Peters因为爱动物,倡导修建这座桥而被人们记住。文中没有提到他是否因此得到奖章,因此可以排除D。— “my wife already does that” was a common response among attendees viewing the device when it was introduced at the Consumer Electronics Show (CES) this week — Samsung is just one of many appliance makers racing to install (安装) a large number of internet-connected features in machines in an effort to make them “smart”.
Last year, it was a refrigerator that tweeted. This year, it’s Wi-Fi-enabled laundry machines and fridges that can tell you when your groceries are going bad. 
The washers and dryers, available starting in the spring, connect to any smartphone through a downloadable application. The phone can then be used as a remote control, so the machines can be turned on and off while their owners is at work or on the bus. 
Samsung says it’s not just something new — the app connection actually has some practical uses. 
“If you started to dry clothes in the morning and forgot to take them out, you can go to your phone and restart your dryer for the time when come home, so your clothes are refreshed and ready to go,” said spokesperson Amy Schmidt. 
The company also says that with electricity rate(电价)varying depending on the time of day, more control over when the machines are used can help save money. 
Perhaps, but what they will probably really accomplish is what all good technologies do —enable laziness. Rather than getting up to check on whether the laundry is done, users will instead monitor it on their phones while watching TV. 
72. What can be inferred from the common response of the attendees at the CES?A. The machine will be a big success.B. their wives like doing the laundry.
C. The machine is unrelated to their life.
D. This kind of technology is familiar to them. 
72.【答案】C【命题】推理判断题。考查对文章言外之意进行符合逻辑的推理能力。【解析】根据文章第二段中的… “my wife already does that” was a common response…可以推断,大多人对于这种新型洗衣机不大感兴趣,因为大多都是妻子洗衣服。73.【答案】B【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】从第一段中的…when your laundry is done via a smartphone app.可知,这种洗衣机是由智能手机操控的,因此答案选B。文章中没有提到这种产品的价格,可以排除D。’s statements that ___________.A. the app connection makes life easierB. it is better to dry clothes in the morning
C. smartphone can shorten the drying time D. we should refresh clothes back at home
74.【答案】A【命题】推理判断题。考查对文章言外之意进行符合逻辑的推理能力。【解析】由第六段Samsung的发言人的举得例子可以推断,这种生活能让我们的生活更简单。智能手机不能缩短烘干衣服的时间,故可以排除C。75.【答案】C【命题】主旨大意题。考查考生整合浓缩文章信息的能力。【解析】从最后一段…is what all good technologies do—enable laziness可以得知,这种新型洗衣机和其他科技一样,也能让我们变懒,这是一个弊端。’s mother bought a computer for her when she was eight. When she was thirteen, she was surfing the Internet regularly, but she couldn’t find anywhere for teenagers to meet and talk. And one day she thought, “If I had my own website, I’d make it a really interesting site for teenagers.”
[2]So, when Ashley was sixteen, she launched her own website, called Goosehead. She had no idea how big a success it would be, but three years later, the site was the most successful teen site in the USA! It was getting 100,000 hits every day, and Ashley had about 30 employees. 
[3] After a few years, the website closed down. Then Ashley, who lives in Los Angeles, was asked to write a book called The Goosehead Guide to Life. The book is about how to design a website and start a business. It begins with a section called “All About Ashley,” where Ashley tells readers what it is like to be the boss of a company when you are only sixteen. “ I was so happy. But it was crazy in a lot of ways. I got very stressed. I mean, I was only sixteen — I didn’t even have a car! If you were sixteen and you had your own company, you’d be stressed, too!“
[4] In an interview Ashley gave advice to teenagers who wanted to start their own business, “Just be strong and have your dreams and work hard at them. And don’t listen when _______, because I heard ‘no’ a lot. Just keep going until you hear ‘yes’!”
76. For what purpose did Ashley create GooseHead?(no more than 10 words)  ______________________________________________________________________________
76.【答案】To create a place for teenagers to meet and talk.【命题】写作意图题。考查考生对作者写作目的的理解与判断。【解析】根据第一段,Asley Power经常上网,但是没有供青少年说话的网站,因此他想创办一个专门为青少年提供交朋友的网站。______________________________________________________________________________
77.【答案】Power’s website became a success.【命题】主旨大意题。考查考生整合浓缩文章信息的能力。【解析】这一段的关键词是his website和successful,因此可以总结出其大意。78.【答案】He wrote a book.【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】第三段提到他的网站关闭后,有人请他写了一本书,后面就是对这本书的介绍。79.【答案】Happy, crazy and stressed.【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】由第三段Power的自述中可以得出答案。80.【答案】others say something/others give you advice/people talk about you【命题】细节理解题。考查对文章特定细节的理解和判断能力。【解析】由后句中的because I heard “no” a lot可以推断,此处表达的应该是“不要听别人说”。写作:One possible version:As a high school student, I consider English a very important subject. In order to learn it well, apart from English class, I took an active part in English corner and other after-class English activities, which benefit me a lot.    In the English corner, I meet many friends, who share the same interest with me. Besides, sometimes, some foreigners are glad to join us. By talking with them, my oral English improved a lot. I also find it useful to keep English diaries. I keep on doing it these years and it is helpful to my English. As a saying goes, practice makes perfect. Only by practice will we make more progress.                                        Finally, some good English study websites contribute a lot to my improvement. Through these websites, I can read some classic English passages, poems and stories. What’s more, I can learn some learning skills and methodologies, which play an important part in my study process. All in all, every road leads to Roma, but I believe hard work pays off.














高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营